Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2011.tde-20042012-103802
Document
Author
Full name
Aliny Pontes Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Labruna, Marcelo Bahia (President)
Brandão, Paulo Eduardo
Machado, Rosangela Zacarias
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa de Rickettsia, Ehrlichia, Anaplasma, Babesia, Hepatozoon e Leishmania em Cachorro-do-mato (Cerdocyon thous) de vida livre do Estado do Espírito Santo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerdocyon thous
Canídeos silvestres
Doenças infecciosas
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram coletados cinqüenta e oito (58) amostras de cachorro-do-mato (Cerdocyon thous) de vida livre, provenientes do Estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil. Os animais eram mortos por atropelamento ao longo da rodovia estadual ES-060 que liga os municípios de Vila Velha à Guarapari, passando por duas reservas florestais de Mata Atlântica. Todos os animais eram encaminhados para a Universidade de Vila Velha UVV pela concessionária RodoSol, onde passavam por detalhado exame necroscópico com coleta de tecidos e ectoparasitas para pesquisa de patógenos pela técnica de Reação em Cadeia de Polimerase (PCR). Todas as amostras obtidas foram testadas quanto à presença de agentes pertencentes à família Anaplasmataceae e membros dos gêneros Rickettsia, Borrelia, Babesia, Coxiella, Leishmania, Hepatozoon e Ehrlichia. No total foram colhidos 25 espécimes de carrapatos, todos em estágio ninfal e pertencentes à espécie Amblyomma cajennense. Na pesquisa de patógenos pela PCR, não foi encontrada nenhuma amostra de animal ou carrapato positiva para Leishmania spp, Rickettsia spp, Borrelia spp, Babesia spp e Coxiella spp. Das 58 amostras de tecidos, 29 (50%) foram positivas para Hepatozoon spp no gene 18S rRNA, tendo sido identificado dois genótipos, um denominado Hepatozoon sp. ex Cerdocyon thous, presente em 96,55% dos animais testados, com máxima similaridade de 98,67% com a espécie Hepatozoon sp. curupira 2 (AY461377). O outro genótipo foi encontrado em somente um animal (3,44%), denominado Hepatozoon sp. P20 Cerdocyon thous, que apresentou máxima similaridade de 97,5% com Hepatozoon sp. 744C (EU430234). Na pesquisa para Ehrlichia spp, seis amostras foram positivas (10,34%). As seis amostras foram caracterizadas como uma possível nova espécie de Ehrlichia, denominada Ehrlichia sp. ex Cerdocyon thous, com máxima similaridade de 97,57% com a espécie Ehrlichia ruminantium (DQ482915) para o gene 16S e 82,51% similar com E. ruminantium str. Gardel (CR925677) para o gene dsb. Todas as espécies de carrapatos foram negativas. Hepatozoon spp e Ehrlichia spp são agentes infecciosos transmitidos por carrapatos, com potencial zoonótico, de potencial impacto para saúde animal e humana.
Title in English
Survey of Rickettsia, Ehrlichia, Anaplasma, Babesia, Hepatozoon and Leishmania in free-living crab-eating fox (Cerdocyon thous) in the State of Espírito Santo
Keywords in English
Cerdocyon thous
Infectious diseases
Wild carnivores
Abstract in English
We collected samples from fifty-eight (58) free-living crab-eating fox (Cerdocyon thous) from the State of Espírito Santo, Brazil. All animals were hit by vehicles passing through the highway ES-060, which crosses an Atlantic rainforest reserve, located between the cities of Guarapari and Vila Velha. The animals were collected by the Rodosol Company, and taken to the University of Vila Velha - UVV, where they underwent post-mortem examination, and collection of tissue samples and ectoparasites for research through the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique. All samples were tested for the presence of agents belonging to the family Anaplasmataceae and members of the genera Rickettsia, Borrelia, Babesia, Coxiella, Leishmania, Hepatozoon, and Ehrlichia. We collected 25 specimens of nymphal ticks, which were all identified as Amblyomma cajennense. Search of pathogens by PCR did not find any positive animal or tick sample for Leishmania spp, Rickettsia spp, Borrelia spp, Babesia spp and Coxiella spp. From the 58 tissue samples, 29 (50%) were positive for Hepatozoon sp by the PCR targeting the 18S rRNA gene. Amplicons generated two different genotypes, one named Hepatozoon sp. ex Cerdocyon thous, present in 96.55% of the animals, with a maximum of 98.67% similarity with the sequence of Hepatozoon sp. curupira 2 (AY461377); the second genotype was found in only one animal (3.44%), named Hepatozoon sp. P20 Cerdocyon thous, which showed maximum similarity (97.5%) with Hepatozoon sp. 744C (EU430234). The survey for Ehrlichia spp resulted in six positive samples (10.34%). The six samples were characterized as a possible new species of Ehrlichia, named Ehrlichia sp. ex Cerdocyon thous, with maximum similarity (97.57%) with the species Ehrlichia ruminantium (DQ482915) for the 16S and 82.51% similar to E. ruminantium str. Gardel (CR925677) for the dsb gene. All species of ticks were negative for all pathogens searched. Hepatozoon spp and Ehrlichia spp are tick-borne infectious agents with zoonotic potential; the present findings are of potential impact for both animal and human health.