Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.10.2017.tde-20022017-152040
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Ramos Queiroz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Fernando (President)
Alves, Ana Julia Silva e
Ferreira Neto, José Soares
Kuroda, Rosely Bianca dos Santos
Souza, Vanessa Aparecida Feijó de
Title in English
Epidemiological status of bovine tuberculosis in the State of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Abstract in English
A study was conducted to determine the epidemiological status of bovine tuberculosis in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. The state was divided in seven regions, and in each of them, a pre-established number of farms was randomly sampled. In each farm, cows with age equal to or greater than 24 months were selected at random and submitted to the comparative cervical tuberculin test. The animals whose tests were inconclusive were retested with the same diagnostic procedure within a minimum interval of 60 days. In all, 9,895 animals from 1,067 farms were tested. An epidemiological questionnaire was applied in the farms in order to identify risk factors associated with bovine tuberculosis. The prevalence of infected herds in the state was 2.8% [1.8; 4.0] and that of infected animals was 0.7% [0.4; 1.0]. There was a trend towards a concentration of infected herds in the northern part of the state, with a predominance of dairy and mixed herds. The risk factors associated with the condition of infected herds were being a dairy herd (OR = 2.90 [1.40; 6.13]) and herds with 16 or more cows (OR = 2.61 [1.20; 5.49]). Thus, the best strategy to be adopted by the state is the implementation of surveillance systems to detect and remediate the infected herds, preferably incorporating elements of risk-based surveillance. In addition, the state must carry out a solid action of health education so that the producers test animals for bovine tuberculosis before introducing them in their herds
Title in Portuguese
Situação epidemiológica da tuberculose bovina no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Mycobacterium bovis
Brasil
Fatores de risco
Prevalência
Rio Grande do Sul
Tuberculose bovina
Abstract in Portuguese
Um estudo foi realizado para determinar a situação epidemiológica da tuberculose bovina no Estado de Rio Grande do Sul. O Estado foi dividido em sete regiões e em cada uma delas foi aleatoriamente amostrado um número pré-estabelecido de propriedades. Dentro de cada propriedade, fêmeas com idade igual ou superior a 24 meses foram escolhidas aleatoriamente e submetidas ao teste tuberculínico cervical comparativo. Os animais que resultaram inconclusivos foram testados novamente com o mesmo procedimento diagnóstico em intervalo mínimo de 60 dias. Ao todo foram testados 9,895 animais provenientes de 1,067 propriedades. Nas propriedades, foi aplicado um questionário epidemiológico para identificar fatores de risco associados à tuberculose bovina. A prevalência de focos no estado foi de 2.8% [1.8; 4.0] e a de animais 0.7% [0.4; 1.0]. Houve tendência de concentração de focos na parte Norte do estado, caracterizada pelo predomínio de propriedades de leite e mistas Os fatores de risco associados à condição de foco foram exploração leiteira (OR = 2.90 [1.40; 6.13]) e rebanhos com 16 ou mais vacas com pelo menos 24 meses de idade (OR = 2.61 [1.20; 5.49]). Assim, a melhor estratégia a ser adotada pelo estado é a implementação de sistema de vigilância para detecção e saneamento dos focos, de preferência incorporando elementos de vigilância baseada em risco. Além disso, o estado deve realizar uma sólida ação de educação sanitária para que seus produtores passem a testar os animais para tuberculose bovina antes de introduzi-los em seus plantéis