Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2008.tde-18022009-170736
Document
Author
Full name
Rosana Tabata Suehiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Neto, José Soares (President)
Brandão, Paulo Eduardo
Ferreira, Fernando
Gregori, Fábio
Rodriguez, Cesar Alejandro Rosales
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da virulência de isolados suínos de Mycobacterium avium no Brasil caracterizados pelo método de RFLP
Keywords in Portuguese
Mycobacterium avium
Hamsters
Infecção experimental
Virulência
Abstract in Portuguese
Dada a existência de quatro famílias molecularmente distintas de estirpes de Mycobacterium avium isoladas de suínos da região Sul do Brasil e a verificação de diferentes virulências em hamsters de um representante por família, o presente trabalho objetiva relacionar a virulência de isolados de M. avium aos seus perfis genéticos obtidos em experimentos de RFLP. Foram selecionados três representantes por família que foram inoculados pela via intraperitoneal em hamsters distribuídos em doze grupos (cada grupo recebeu uma estirpe diferente). Foi mantido um grupo controle que recebeu solução salina estéril pela mesma via. Após 16 dias da inoculação, os animais foram eutanasiados; os baços foram colhidos, pesados, macerados, suspendidos em solução salina estéril e diluídos. Cada uma das diluições foi semeada em duplicata em placas com meio de Petragnani, que foram incubadas a 37°C. Após 30 dias de incubação, foram realizadas as contagens de UFC e os resultados foram expressos em UFC de M. avium por grama de baço. As famílias genéticas apresentaram capacidade de virulência semelhante (p=0,49). As estirpes dentro das famílias PIG B e PIG D não apresentaram diferença na virulência (p=0,15 e p=0,87, respectivamente). Dentro da família PIG A, o isolado A52 foi mais virulento do que A1 e A162; a estirpe C122 se apresentou menos virulenta do que as estirpes C44 e C68 dentro da família PIG C. Independente das famílias, todos os isolados apresentaram diferenças na virulência. A estirpe A52 mostrou maior capacidade de virulência em relação às estirpes A1, A162, B72, C122, D242 e 243. Diferentes contagens de UFC significam diferentes capacidades de produzir infecção, ou seja, diferentes virulências. Concluiu-se que isolados de M. avium com diferentes perfis de RFLP podem apresentar diferentes virulências, independentemente de pertencerem a uma mesma família genética definida com base na similaridade dos padrões de RFLP; não houve diferença de virulência entre as quatro famílias genéticas de M. avium estruturadas com base na similaridade dos padrões de RFLP.
Title in English
Evaluation of virulence of swine Mycobacterium avium isolates in Brazil characterized by RFLP method
Keywords in English
Mycobacterium avium
Experimental infection
Hamsters
Virulence
Abstract in English
Knowing the existence of four molecularly distinct families of Mycobacterium avium strains isolated from swine populations of Brazil Southern and the corroboration of diverse virulence in experimentally infected hamsters by one representative of each family, this work intend to establish relation between virulence of M. avium isolates and their genetic patterns obtained in prior RFLP analyses. We selected three representatives of each family, totalizing twelve strains, which were introduced by intraperitoneal route into hamsters distributed in twelve groups (each group received a different strain). A control group was maintained and received buffer solution by the same route. Sixteen days after the inoculation, animals were euthanized and their spleens were collected, weighted, triturated, suspended in buffer solution and then diluted. Two plates containing Petragnani medium were seeded with each dilution and were incubated at 37ºC. At the 30th day, the CFU counting was performed and the results were expressed in M. avium CFU/g of spleen. All genetic families presented similar capacity of virulence (p=0,49). Strains of PIG B and PIG D families presented similar virulence within their families (respectively, p=0,15 and p=0,87). Inside the PIG A family, strain A52 was more virulent than strains A1 and A162; the strain C122 presented the lowest virulence compared with the strains C44 and C68 within the PIG C family. All strains, independent of their family, presented diverse virulence. Strain A52 was more virulent than strains A1, A162, B72, C122, D242 and D243. Distinct counting of CFU means different capacity of producing infection, i.e. diverse virulence. We concluded that, independent fo the genetic family established by similarity of RFLP patterns, M. avium isolates with diverse RFLP profiles may present different virulence; there was not difference in virulence; among all of four M. avium genetic families structured according to the similarity of RFLP patterns.