Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2004.tde-17062005-122613
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Chen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Evelise Oliveira Telles Ramos e (President)
Panetta, Jose Cezar
Pinto, José Paes de Almeida Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa de Vibrio parahaemolyticus em atum (Thunnus spp) comercializado na zona sul do municÃpio de São Paulo ? SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Vibrio parahaemolyticus>I
Atum
Pescado (microbiologia)
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de avaliar a presença de Vibrio parahaemolyticus em atum, foram coletadas 112 amostras, sendo 56 durante o inverno de 2003 (junho a julho) e 56, durante o verão de 2003-2004 (dezembro a janeiro), vendidos em diversos pontos comerciais da zona sul da cidade de São Paulo. Foi determinado o Número Mais Provável (NMP) de Vibrio parahaemolyticus, comparando a contaminação observada durante os dois perÃodos. As cepas foram estudadas quanto à produção de urease, ao fenômeno de Kanagawa e à sensibilidade a antibióticos. Apenas 2,68% das amostras foram positivas (3/112). Dessas, duas amostras foram coletadas no verão e uma, no inverno. A amostra positiva obtida no inverno apresentou 3 NMP/g, as outras duas, coletadas durante o verão, apresentaram respectivamente, 3 e 4 NMP/g. Todas as cepas isoladas de Vibrio parahaemolyticus foram negativas ao teste de Kanagawa e não produtoras de Urease, não apresentando nenhuma caracterÃstica patogênica. Todas as cepas foram resistentes a ampicilina, eritromicina, estreptomicina penicilina G, polimixina B e vancomicina. Apresentaram susceptibilidade intermediária a ciprofloxacina, kanamicina e gentamicina, e sensibilidade a ácido nalixÃdico, cloranfenicol e tetraciclina. Conclui-se que, nas condições desse estudo, o sashimi de atum revelou-se um alimento de baixo risco ao consumidor, no que se refere a infecção (toxigênica) por Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Title in English
Study of Vibrio parahaemolyticus in tuna (Thunnus spp) traded in the south region of the city of São Paulo ? SP.
Keywords in English
Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Fishery (microbiology)
Tuna
Abstract in English
In order to evaluate the presence of Vibrio parahaemolyticus in tuna traded in retail stores in the south region of the city of São Paulo, 112 samples were collected, 56 during the winter of 2003 (June and July) and 56, during the summer of 2003-2004 (December to January). Most probable number (MPN) of Vibrio parahaemolyticus was determined, comparing the contamination level observed in the two periods. Strains were analyzed in relation to urease production, Kanagawa phenomenon and sensitivity to antibiotics. Only 2.68% of the samples were positive (3/112), two of them collected in the summer, and one of them, in the winter. The positive sample obtained in the winter presented 3 NMP/g, and the other two samples, collected in the summer, presented 3 and 4 NMP/g, respectively. All Vibrio parahaemolyticus samples isolated were Kanagawa, urease negative. Therefore, they did not present any pathogenic characteristic. All strains were resistant to ampicillin, erythromycin, streptomycin, penicillin G, polymyxin B and vancomycin. They presented intermediate susceptibility to ciprofloxacin, kanamycin and gentamicin, and sensitivity to nalidixic acid, chloramphenicol and tetracycline. It may be concluded that, in the conditions of this study, tuna sashimi is considered low risk food in relation to toxigenic infection by Vibrio parahaemolyticus