Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2017.tde-17042017-172505
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Aizawa Porto de Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Heinemann, Marcos Bryan (President)
Knöbl, Terezinha
Vasconcelos, Carla Gasparotto Chande
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da diversidade molecular de linhagens de Staphylococcus aureus de isolados de mastite bovina
Keywords in Portuguese
Staphylococcus aureus
antibiograma
mastite
mecA
spa Typing
Abstract in Portuguese
A mastite bovina é considerada a enfermidade de maior impacto na pecuária leiteira mundial. Apesar da adoção de práticas de manejo para minimizar a ocorrência desta, os resultados não são satisfatórios para o controle de Staphylococcus aureus, o principal agente causador. Além da importância veterinária, possui implicações na saúde humana devido ao uso extensivo de antibióticos no tratamento e controle da doença e devido ao potencial de disseminação zoonótica de S. aureus. A principal preocupação em relação à resistência aos antimicrobianos é referente à meticilina, mediada pelo gene mecA. Estudos moleculares são importantes para o conhecimento da diversidade genética dos agentes causadores de mastite. A tipagem por sequenciamento de um único locus, do gene da região X da proteína A de S. aureus (spa Typing), tem sido utilizada com sucesso para investigar estrutura populacional, sendo adequada para estudos epidemiológicos. O presente projeto teve como objetivo pesquisar o perfil de resistência aos antimicrobianos e a presença de genes de resistência à meticilina e de S. aureus isolados de mastite bovina, além de compreender a diversidade genética, identificar possíveis novos perfis e conhecer a distribuição destes isolados. Os resultados encontrados foram a ausência de resistência à meticilina no antibiograma, confirmada pela ausência do gene mecA, e a baixa prevalência de multirresistência aos antimicrobianos testados. Apesar de mais de 58,74% dos isolados (242/412) serem resistentes a pelo menos um antibiótico, 53,64% (221/412) correspondem a resistência à ampicilina. Foram determinados 44 spa tipos diferentes, sendo os três mais frequentes t605 (57,45%), t002 (8,4%) e t127 (8,13%). Não houve associação entre a distribuição dos spa tipos e as variáveis analisadas de ano, estado, município e fazenda, e perfil de resitência aos antibicrobianos. Este é o primeiro estudo que utiliza o spa typing para avaliar uma coleção temporalmente diversa e, portanto, representativa da região estudada ao longo de 22 anos. Logo, espera-se que a descrição dos tipos de S. aureus obtidos contribua para a compreensão dos aspectos epidemiológicos envolvidos na transmissão do patógeno e do papel dos hospedeiros como reservatórios para linhagens resistentes. Tal compreensão é imprescindível para a prevenção, controle e tratamento da mastite bovina.
Title in English
Study of the molecular diversity of strains of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from bovine mastitis
Keywords in English
Staphylococcus aureus
antibiogram
mastitis
spa Typing
Abstract in English
Bovine mastitis is considered the disease of greatest impact in global dairy industry. Despite the adoption of management practices to minimize its occurrence, the results are not satisfactory for the control of Staphylococcus aureus, the major causative agent. Besides veterinary importance, there are also implications for human health due to the extensive use of antibiotics in treatment and control of the disease and due to the potential for zoonotic spread of S. aureus. The main concern regarding antimicrobial resistance is methicillin resistance mediated by the mecA gene. Molecular epidemiology studies are important for the understanding of the genetic diversity of the causative agents of mastitis. Typing by sequencing of a single locus of the X region gene of the S. aureus protein A (spa Typing) has been successfully used to investigate population structure. This project aims to investigate the antimicrobial susceptibility profile and the presence of methicillin resistance genes in S. aureus isolated from bovine mastitis, in addition to understanding the genetic diversity, identifying possible new profiles and knowing the distribution of these isolates. The results obtained to the present were the absence of methicillin resistance in the antibiogram, confirmed by the absence of mecA gene, and the low prevalence of multidrug resistance to antimicrobials. Even though resistance to at least one antibiotic was present in more than 58,74% of the isolates (242/412), ampicillin resistance corresponds to 53.64% (221/412). Different spa types were determined, the three most frequent being t605 (57.45%), t002 (8.4%) and t127 (8.13%). There was no association between the spa type distribution and the variables of year, state, municipality, farm, and antibiotic resistance profile analyzed. This is the first study that uses spa Typing to evaluate a collection as temporarily diverse and representative of the region studied in 22 years. Therefore, it is expected that the results of this study, by allowing comparison of the profile of S. aureus from different sources (animals and property), will contribute to the understanding of the epidemiological aspects involved in the transmission of the pathogen and the role of hosts as reservoirs for pathogenic strains. Such understanding is essential for the prevention, control and treatment of bovine mastitis