Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2021.tde-15032022-101838
Document
Author
Full name
Leidiane Lima Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Battesti, Darci Moraes Barros (President)
André, Marcos Rogério
Machado, Rosangela Zacarias
Martins, Thiago Fernandes
Mathias, Maria Izabel Camargo
Title in English
Establishment and characterization of embryonic cell lines of Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (RBME-6) and Amblyomma sculptum (ASE-14) (Acari:Ixodida) from Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Cattle tick
Cell line
Chromosome
Star tick
Abstract in English
Ticks are arthropods of great medical and veterinary importance, being responsible for the transmission of viruses, bacteria, helminths and protozoa to their hosts. Some of the tick-borne pathogens are difficult to grow in vitro, and do not grow on artificial media or other substrates. Tick cell lines represent a useful tool for studying many aspects of tick and tick-borne pathogen research. Here, we established and characterized two cell lines RBME-6 and ASE-14 derived from embryos of Rhipicephalus microplus and Amblyomma sculptum, respectively, both from Brazil. Primary tick cell cultures were prepared in L-15B at 30ºC.When they reached an adequate density, the cells were subcultured and cryopreserved in several passages. Cytological analysis were performed using phase contrast microscopy and cytocentrifuge smears stained with Giemsa, while periodic acid-Schiff and bromophenol blue staining techniques were used to detect total polysaccharides and the total protein, respectively. Anaplasma spp., Anaplasma marginale, Babesia/Theileria spp., Coxiella spp., Ehrichia canis, Mycoplasma spp. and Rickettsia sp. were not detected in the cells through PCR assays. In addition, we performed chromosomal characterization of the tick cell line and confirmed the origin of the cell line through conventional PCR and sequencing of the 16S rRNA gene mitochondrial fragment. In conclusion, two new cell lines derived from embryos of ticks were generated and characterized in this study. These cell lines can be used in future studies on different aspects, such as the relationship between ticks and pathogens transmitted by them, expression of proteins in infected and non-infected cells and obtaining antigens. In addition, it is important to have a larger panel of tick cell lines, as they can serve as efficient tools for advancing research in various areas of virology, bacteriology, biology and control of these ticks.
Title in Portuguese
Estabelecimento e caracterização de linhagens celulares embrionárias de Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (RBME-6) e Amblyomma sculptum (ASE-14) (Acari:Ixodida) do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Carrapato-do-gado
Carrapato-estrela
Cromossomos
Linhagem celular
Abstract in Portuguese
Os carrapatos são artrópodes de grande importância médica e veterinária, sendo responsáveis pela transmissão de vírus, bactérias, helmintos e protozoários aos seus hospedeiros. Alguns dos patógenos transmitidos por carrapatos são difíceis de cultivar in vitro e não se multiplicam em meios artificiais ou outros substratos. As linhagens de células de carrapatos representam uma ferramenta útil para estudar muitos aspectos da pesquisa de carrapatos e patógenos transmitidos por eles. Aqui, estabelecemos e caracterizamos duas linhagens celulares RBME-6 e ASE-14 derivadas de embriões de Rhipicephalus microplus e Amblyomma sculptum, respectivamente, ambos coletados no Brasil. Culturas primárias de células foram preparadas a partir de ovos embrionados das duas espécies de carrapatos, em meio L-15B, e mantidas à 30 º C. Quando as culturas atingiram uma densidade celular adequada, foram subcultivadas e criopreservadas em várias passagens. As análises citológicas foram feitas usando microscopia de contraste de fase, com células que foram submetidas à citocentrifugação e coradas com Giemsa, enquanto a técnica de coloração com azul de bromofenol foi usada para detectar proteína e a reação com Ácido Periódico de Schiff (PAS) foi usada para detectar polissacarídeos. Não foi detectado o DNA de Anaplasma spp., Anaplasma marginale, Babesia/Theileria spp, Bartonella spp., Coxiella spp., Ehrlichia canis, Rickettsia spp. ou Mycoplasma spp. nas células por meio de ensaios de PCR. Além disso, realizamos a caracterização cromossômica das linhagens celulares de ambas as espécies de carrapatos e confirmamos a origem dessas linhagens por meio de PCR convencional e sequenciamento de um fragmento do gene mitocondrial 16S rRNA. Em conclusão, duas novas linhagens celulares derivadas dos embriões de carrapatos foram geradas e caracterizadas neste estudo. Essas linhagens celulares poderão ser usadas em estudos futuros sobre diferentes aspectos, como as relações entre carrapatos e patógenos transmitidos por eles, expressão de proteínas em células infectadas e não infectadas e obtenção de antígenos. Além disso, é importante ter um painel maior de linhagens de células de carrapatos, pois elas podem servir como ferramentas eficientes para o avanço de pesquisas em várias áreas da virologia, bacteriologia, biologia e controle desses carrapatos.