Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2021.tde-14092021-091450
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Lagatta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de risco para introdução e disseminação dos vírus da influenza aviária e da doença de Newcastle em criações de aves de fundo de quintal localizadas no entorno de compartimentos avícolas
Abstract in Portuguese
As aves de vida livre e de criações de fundo de quintal são potenciais reservatórios de patógenos e têm sido objeto de estudos epidemiológicos. A Organização Mundial de Saúde Animal (OIE) introduziu, em 2003, o conceito de compartimentação no Código Sanitário dos Animais Terrestres, descrevendo os procedimentos de biosseguridade aplicados por um país para definir em seu território subpopulações de status sanitários diferenciados, no presente caso para prevenção da infecção pelos vírus da influenza aviária (vIA) e da doença de Newcastle (vDNC). A vigilância epidemiológica, em criações de aves localizadas no entorno de compartimentos avícolas, com base na avaliação do risco de introdução e de disseminação dos vIA e vDNC foi regulamentada no Brasil em 2014. O presente estudo teve como objetivo identificar os potenciais fatores de risco para a introdução e disseminação desses vírus em criações de aves de fundo de quintal, com a aplicação de um questionário de caráter censitário e epidemiológico em 81 criatórios de aves de fundo de quintal localizados no entorno de 5 unidades de compartimentos avícolas da região noroeste do Estado de São Paulo, com colheita de amostras de sangue e de suabe (traqueal e cloacal) em 583 aves, para a detecção de anticorpos contra o vIA e o vDNC, pelo teste de ELISA, e detecção viral, pela técnica de RT-PCR. Não houve a detecção de anticorpos e de circulação viral contra o vIA. Anticorpos contra o vDNC foram identificados em 56.7% dos criatórios investigados, com 14.8% das aves testadas como positivas. O vDNC não foi detectado pelo teste molecular nas amostras de suabes. A ausência de isolamento viral, e portanto do perigo, não permitiu associar os potenciais fatores identificados neste estudo ao risco de introdução e disseminação dos vIA e vDNC em criatórios de aves de fundo de quintal. Entretanto, as atividades de vigilância para estes vírus devem ser mantidas, com especial destaque às notificações de sinais clínicos compatíveis com as síndromes respiratórias e neurológicas ou mortalidade em aves.
Title in English
Risk factors for the introduction and spread of avian influenza and Newcastle disease viruses in backyard poultry creations located around poultry Compartments
Abstract in English
Wild and backyard birds are potential reservoirs of pathogens and have been evaluated for epidemiological studies. In 2003, the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE) introduced the compartmentalization concept in the Terrestrial Animal Health Code, with the procedures applied by a country to define within its territory sub- populations of differentiated health status. Those are determined based on a biosecurity health program to prevent infection by avian influenza virus (AIv) and Newcastle disease virus (NDv). The epidemiological surveillance in backyard birds, close to poultry breeding compartments units, based on the risk assessment of the introduction and dissemination of AIv and NDv was regulated in Brazil in 2014. The present study aimed to identify the potential risk factors for the introduction and dissemination of AIv and NDv to poultry compartments. The present study aimed to identify the potential risk factors for introducing and disseminating AIv and NDv to poultry compartments. The present study was carried out using a census and epidemiological information questionnaire in 81 backyard poultry located close to five poultry compartment units in the northwest of the São Paulo state, Brazil. Blood and swab samples (tracheal and cloacal) from 583 birds were also collected to detect antibodies against AIv and NDv and viruses by ELISA and RT-PCR tests, respectively. No specific antibody to AIv was detected in any sample .Antibodies specific to NDv were identified in 14.8% of the tested samples from 56.7% of the investigated backyards. However, the NDv was not detected by molecular testing. The absence of viral isolation, and therefore the danger, did not allow us to associate the potential factors identified in this study, with the risk of introduction and dissemination of the IAv and NDv in backyard poultry. However, surveillance activities for these viruses must be maintained, in special on the notification of clinical signs compatible with respiratory and neurological syndromes or mortality in backyard poultry.
Publishing Date
2021-11-24