Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2008.tde-12122008-163658
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Julia Silva e Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Ricardo Augusto (President)
Ferreira Neto, José Soares
Homem, Valéria Stacchini Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização epidemiológica da brucelose bovina no Estado da Bahia
Keywords in Portuguese
Bahia
Bovinos
Brucelose
Fatores de risco
Prevalência
Abstract in Portuguese
Em parceria com o Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento (MAPA), a Agencia Estadual de Defesa Agropecuária do Estado da Bahia (ADAB) e o Departamento de Medicina Veterinária Preventiva e Saúde Animal da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo, foi realizado um inquérito soroepidemiológico da brucelose bovina no Estado da Bahia, localizado na Região Nordeste do Brasil. Para este estudo, o Estado da Bahia foi dividido em quatro circuitos produtores, com objetivo de estimar a prevalência de fêmeas bovinas com idade igual ou superior a 24 meses soropositivas para a brucelose, além da prevalência de focos em cada circuito produtor e no Estado da Bahia. Além disso, caracterizou-se epidemiologicamente os circuitos produtores e o Estado da Bahia e verificou-se os fatores de risco associados à presença de brucelose bovina. As prevalências de focos de brucelose bovina e de animais soropositivos no Estado da Bahia foram 4,20% [3,10-5,30] e 0,66% [0,41-0,93], respectivamente. Nos circuitos produtores 1, 2, 3 e 4 as prevalências de focos foram de 5,75% [3,64-8,71], 3,07% [1,48-5,56], 6,31% [4,05- 9,33] e 0,60% [0,07-2,16], respectivamente e a prevalência de fêmeas soropositivas nos circuitos produtores 1, 2, 3 e 4 foram de 0,86% [0,41-1,32], 1,17% [0,25-2,09], 1,66% [0,66-2,66] e 0,07% [0,00-0,21], respectivamente. Os fatores de risco para a brucelose bovina no Estado da Bahia foram a compra de reprodutores (OR = 2,26) e 10 presença de áreas alagadiças (OR =1,76). A vacinação entre três e oito meses foi um fator protetor contra a doença em todo o Estado (OR =0,52).
Title in English
Epidemiological characterization of bovine brucellosis in Bahia State
Keywords in English
Bahia
Bovine
Brucellosis
Prevalence
Risk factors
Abstract in English
A partnership between the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply (MAPA), the Bahia Official Animal Health Service (ADAB) and the Department of Preventive Veterinary Medicine and Animal Health (VPS) of the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine (FMVZ) of the University of São Paulo, was made in order to do a seroepidemiological survey of bovine brucellosis was conducted in Bahia State, Northeast region of Brazil. For this study, the Bahia State was divided into four production circuits aiming to estimate the prevalence of seropositive females over 24 months old and the prevalence of positive herds. The epidemiological characterization of production circuits and of the whole State of the Bahia was achieved, as the verification of the risk factors associated with the disease. The prevalence of positives herds and seropositive animals in Bahia State were 4.20% [3.10-5.30] e 0.66% [0.41-0.93], respectively. In the production circuits 1, 2, 3 and 4, the prevalence of positive herds were 5.75% [3.64-8.71], 3.07% [1.48-5.56], 6.31% [4.05-9.33] and 0.60% [0.07-2.16], respectively. In the production circuits 1, 2, 3 and 4, the prevalence of seropositive animals were 0.86% [0.41-1.32], 1.17% [0.25-2.09], 1.66% [0.66-2.66] and 0.07% [0.00-0.21]. The risk factors for bovine brucellosis in State were acquisition of bovine reproductors (OR = 2.26) and the presence of flooding areas (OR = 1.76). The vaccination of heifers between three and eight months of age was a protective factor against the disease in the State (OR =0.52).