Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2017.tde-12052017-085852
Document
Author
Full name
Dejelia Ramona Gomez Gonzalez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Fernando (President)
Amaku, Marcos
Gonçalves, Vitor Salvador Picão
Kuroda, Rosely Bianca dos Santos
Ossada, Raul
Title in English
Use of high pathogenicity avian influenza propagation models in the Dominican Republic
Abstract in English
The use of epidemiological models as a tool to evaluate the behavior of some diseases is increasingly common. Models have been used to represent infection with avian influenza, based on the history of outbreaks caused by the highly pathogenic H5N1 subtype, besides that, within-flock transmission due to H7N7 has been modeled from mortality data. The first outbreaks of influenza in poultry in the Americas arose from subtype H5N2; since then and for more than 30 years the subtype H5N2 North American lineage has been detected in other countries of the Americas. A virus of the same subtype and lineage was detected in 2007 in the Dominican Republic; to study the possible impact of an outbreak on the population we have developed a SIR model with several infection scenarios using parameters from the H5N2 North American lineage. The study was based on a real population through the poultry network contact of 951 farms; high and low pathogenic transmission was represented during a period of 100 days without the use of control strategies. Six scenarios for highly pathogenic and six scenarios for low pathogenic were simulated with seven repetitions each; all scenarios led to outbreaks with similar progression with epidemic curve declining from day 34; in low pathogenic the infection is maintained over time.
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de modelos de propagação de influenza aviária de alta patogenicidade na República Dominicana
Keywords in Portuguese
Gripe aviária
H5N2
Modelo espacial
Rede de contato de aves
Taxa de transmissão
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de modelos epidemiológicos como uma ferramenta para avaliar o comportamento de algumas doenças é cada vez mais comum. Modelos têm sido utilizados para representar a infecção pela influenza aviária com base no histórico de surtos causados pelo subtipo H5N1 altamente patogênico, além disso, tem-se modelado transmissão intra-rebanho por causa do subtipo H7N7 a partir de dados de mortalidade. Os primeiros surtos de gripe aviária em aves de curral nas Américas vieram do subtipo H5N2; desde então, e por mais de 30 anos, a linhagem H5N2 Norte americana tem sido detectada em outros países das Américas. Um vírus do mesmo subtipo e linhagem foi detectado em 2007 na República Dominicana; para estudar o possível impacto de um surto sobre a população desenvolvemos um modelo SIR com vários cenários de infecção a partir de parâmetros de H5N2 linhagem Norte americano. O estudo foi baseado em uma população real através da rede de contato de aves formada por 951 granjas; foi representada transmissão por alta e baixa patogenicidade ao longo de um período de 100 dias sem utilização de estratégias de controle. Seis cenários para alta patogenicidade e seis para baixa patogenicidade foram simulados seguido com sete repetições; todos os cenários levaram a surtos com progressão semelhante com curva epidêmica em declínio a partir do dia 34; no cenário de baixa a infecção é mantida ao longo do tempo.