Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Maria Carolina de Azevedo Serpa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia
Date of Defense
2019-08-30
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Labruna, Marcelo Bahia (President)
Moraes Filho, Jonas
Szabo, Matias Pablo Juan
Title in Portuguese
Carrapatos e Riquétsias associados a pequenos mamíferos em áreas endêmicas e não endêmicas para Febre Maculosa Brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Amblyomma sculptum, Didelphis albiventris, FMB, Serraplheira
Abstract in Portuguese
A Febre Maculosa Brasileira (FMB) é a enfermidade transmitida por carrapatos de maior importância médica da América Latina. Capivaras são hospedeiros primários para o carrapato vetor Amblyomma sculptum, e amplificadoras da bactéria Rickettsia rickettsii, causadora da FMB. Entretanto, o ciclo epidemiológico da doença pode envolver outros componentes. Nesse sentido, pequenos mamíferos podem atuar como hospedeiros alternativos para carrapatos e para a manutenção do agente. O objetivo do presente estudo foi comparar ixodofauna e riquétsias associadas a pequenos mamíferos de áreas endêmicas e não endêmicas para FMB. Para isso pequenos mamíferos foram capturados (2015-2018) em três áreas endêmicas (E) e três áreas não endêmicas (NE) com alto grau de antropização no estado de São Paulo, e em duas áreas não endêmicas com baixo grau de antropização (BIO), uma no estado do Mato Grosso e outra no estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. Todos os carrapatos em parasitismo nos pequenos mamíferos capturados foram coletados. Soro sanguíneo foi testado para anticorpos anti-riquétsias por Reação de Imunofluorescência Indireta; carrapatos e tecidos dos pequenos mamíferos tiveram DNA extraído e testado na PCR para Rickettsia. Foi realizada uma análise comparativa de fatores ambientais que pudessem alterar a população de carrapatos e pequenos mamíferos do local entre as áreas E e NE. Foram capturados 629 animais de 27 espécies diferentes. A prevalência de parasitismo nesses animais foi de 45,4% nas E, 39% nas NE e 22% nas BIO. Nas E foram coletados 2795 carrapatos (A. sculptum, Amblyomma dubitatum, Amblyomma ovale e Ixodes loricatus); nas NE 1283 (Ixodes schulzei, I. loricatus, A. ovale, A. sculptum e A. dubitatum) e nas BIO 342 (A.sculptum, Amblyomma parvum, A. ovale, Ornithodoros mimon e I. loricatus). A. sculptum correspondeu a 81% dos carrapatos nas E, 10,7% nas NE e 43,8% nas BIO, ocorrendo majoritariamente no marsupial Didelphis sp. nas E e NE. Foram soropositivos 33,3% dos roedores e 19,2% dos marsupiais nas E, 15,7% e 10,3% nas NE e 12,6% e 11,2% nas BIO respectivamente. Nas E a taxa de infecção dos carrapatos testados pela PCR foi de 13,8%, nas NE 24,1% e nas BIO 48,6%. Nenhuma amostra de tecido foi positiva. As áreas NE apresentaram diferenças significativas na variável complexidade de sub-bosque, sendo mais complexo nessas áreas. A composição na comunidade de hospedeiros e carrapatos diferiu entre as três áreas estudadas. Evidencia-se maior circulação de riquétsias e maior número de A. sculptum nas E, apesar da similaridade na abundância do principal pequeno mamífero associado a ambos, Didelphis sp., entre as E e NE.
Title in English
Ticks and rickettsiae associated with mammals of endemic and nonendemic areas for Brazilian spotted fever
Keywords in English
Amblyomma sculptum, BSF, Didelphis albiventris, Litter
Abstract in English
Brazilian spotted fever (BSF) is the most important vector-borne disease in Latin America. Capybaras are primary hosts for the tick vector Amblyomma sculptum, and amplifiers of the bacterium Rickettsia rickettsii, which causes BSF. However, the epidemiological cycle of the disease may involve other components. In this sense, small mammals can act as alternative hosts for ticks and for the maintenance of the agent. The objective of the present study was to compare ixodofauna and rickettsiae associated to small mammals from endemic and nonendemic areas for BSF. For this purpose, small mammals were caught (2015-2018) in three endemic areas (E) and in three non-endemic (NE) areas with a high degree of anthropogenic impact in the state of São Paulo, and in two non-endemic areas with a low degree of anthropogenic impact (BIO ), one in the state of Mato Grosso and another in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. All ticks on parasitism in the captured small mammals were collected. Blood serum samples were tested for anti-Rickettsia spp. antibodies by Indirect Immunofluorescence Reaction. Ticks and small mammalian tissues had DNA extracted and tested in PCR for Rickettsia. A comparative analysis of environmental factors that could influence the tick and small mammal populations of the site between E and NE areas was carried out. We recorded 629 specimens of animals, belonging to 27 small mammal species. The prevalence of parasitism in these animals was 45.4% in E, 39% in NE and 22% in BIO. In the E, 2795 ticks were collected (A. sculptum, Amblyomma dubitatum, Amblyomma ovale and Ixodes loricatus); in NE 1283 ticks (Ixodes schulzei, I. loricatus, A. ovale, A. sculptum and A. dubitatum) and in BIO 342 ticks (A.sculptum, Amblyomma parvum, A. ovale, Ornithodoros mimon and I. loricatus). Amblyomma sculptum corresponded to 81% of the ticks in the E, 10.7% in the NE and 43.8% in the BIO, occurring mainly in the marsupial Didelphis spp. in E and NE. As much as 33.3% of the rodents and 19.2% of the marsupials in the E, 15.7% and 10.3% in the NE and 12.6%, and 11.2% in the BIO, respectively, were seropositive for Rickettsia spp. In the E, the infection rate of the ticks tested by PCR was 13.8%, in NE 24.1% and in BIO 48.6%. No vertebrate tissue sample was positive for rickettsiae. The NE areas presented significant differences in the variable sub-forest complexity, being more complex in these areas. The composition in the host and tick community differed between the three areas studied. There is evidence of increased circulation of rickettsiae and greater numbers of A. sculptum in E, despite the similarity in the abundance of the main small mammal associated with both, Didelphis spp., between E and NE.