Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2011.tde-04092012-124951
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Lie Yamamoto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Balian, Simone de Carvalho (President)
Gonçalves, Alex Augusto
Ishikawa, Carlos Massatoshi
Title in Portuguese
Análise descritiva quantitativa (ADQ) e teste de aceitabilidade na avaliação do frescor da tainha (Mugil Liza, Valenciennes, 1836)
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Sensorial
Frescor
Pescado
Tainha
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante da importância que o pescado representa como fonte de alimento, e do potencial do Brasil na produção deste, faz-se importante a determinação de métodos de análise que possam fornecer informações seguras sobre seu grau de frescor e que sejam aplicáveis à rotina de inspeção desses produtos. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar sensorialmente a tainha (Mugil liza) comercializada na CEAGESP de São Paulo, através da Análise Descritiva Quantitativa (ADQ) e teste de Aceitabilidade, além de determinar os parâmetros sensoriais que podem ser utilizados na avaliação de frescor deste pescado. Através da ADQ, os resultados mostraram que os principais atributos que correlacionam com a avaliação global do frescor foram "pigmentação característica", "delineamento da pupila" e "odor característico", o que indica que estas são características importantes a serem utilizadas para avaliação de frescor de tainha. Entretanto, para os consumidores, os atributos "aparência", "aroma" e "firmeza" são os mais importantes na caracterização de frescor desta espécie. Os dados da ADQ e do teste de aceitabilidade não se correlacionaram significativamente, desta forma, a análise sensorial pode ser uma ferramenta muito útil na avaliação de frescor, desde que utilizado uma equipe previamente treinada.
Title in English
Quantitative descriptive analysis (QDA) and acceptability test in evaluating the freshness of mullet (Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836).
Keywords in English
Fish
Freshness
Mullet
Sensory Analysis
Abstract in English
Because of the fish importance as a food source and Brazil's potential in producing this, it is important to determine methods of analysis of this product that can provide reliable information about its degree of freshness and applicable to routine Inspection. This study aimed to characterize mullet (Mugil liza) CEAGESP marketed in Sao Paulo by sensory analysis - Quantitative Descriptive Analysis (QDA) and Acceptability, and to determine sensory parameters that can be used in the evaluation of fish freshness. Through the ADQ, the results showed that the main attributes that correlate with the overall assessment of freshness were "characteristic pigmentation," "outline of the pupil" and "odor", which indicates that these are important characteristics to be used for assessment fresh mullet. However, for consumers, the attributes "appearance", "aroma" and "firmness" is the most important in characterizing this species freshness. Data from the ADQ and the acceptance test did not correlate significantly in this way, so sensory analysis can be a very useful tool in the evaluation of freshness, since used a previously trained staff.