Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2010.tde-01022011-092415
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Basseto Braga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Ricardo Augusto (President)
Ferreira Neto, José Soares
Klein-Gunnewiek, Mônica Fagundes de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização dos sistemas de criacão de bovinos com atividade reprodutiva e estimativa de prevalência da brucelose bovina na Região Centro-Sul do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Bovinos
Brucelose
Caracterização
Pecuária
Prevalência
Abstract in Portuguese
A pecuária é um setor do agronegócio que vêm se destacando na economia nacional. Com a intenção de amparar esta importante cadeia produtiva, a atuação dos serviços de fomento e defesa sanitária animal tornam-se cada vez mais necessárias. A compreensão integral do espaço sobre o qual estes serviços exercem sua influência, tornaria mais efetiva as estratégias de atuação frente aos problemas enfrentados. Em 2001, o Ministério da Agricultura Pecuária e Abastecimento realizou um estudo soroepidemiológico visando conhecer a situação epidemiológica da brucelose bovina em 14 Unidades Federativas. O trabalho incluiu um questionário epidemiológico aplicado na intenção de avaliar os possíveis fatores de risco para a doença nos rebanhos. O mesmo possibilitou a realização de uma análise descritiva da pecuária em diversas regiões. Os resultados demonstraram que a cadeia produtiva no país é altamente heterogênea, revelando diferenças significativas mesmo dentro dos Estados. De maneira geral, as frequências encontradas a respeito de investimento em tecnologia, intensificação dos manejos, utilização da inseminação artificial, utilização de raças especializadas, e participação de assistência veterinária, demonstrou-se crescente à medida que se avança em direção às Unidades Federativas da região Sul. A comercialização de reprodutores demonstrou-se intensa e realizada diretamente entre as propriedades. O comércio informal do leite e da carne bovina ainda corresponde por uma parcela significativa do mercado. Tendo em vista a escassez de projetos com este foco, reflete-se a respeito da necessidade de outros projetos deste tipo, considerando que os cenários em que as criações estão inseridas, deveriam ser tomados como ponto de partida na elaboração de estratégias de atuação frente aos problemas encontrados no setor.
Title in English
Characterization of cattle herds with reproductive activity and estimation of the prevalence of bovine brucellosis in Central-Southern region of Brazil
Keywords in English
Brucellosis
Cattle
Characterization
Livestock
Prevalence
Abstract in English
Livestock is an agribusiness sector highlighted in the current national economy. With the intention of supporting this important activity, the performance of animal health promotion and defense services become increasingly necessary. With a full understanding of the environment on which these services exert its influence, strategies actions to minimize the problems faced become more effective. In 2001, the Ministry of Livestock Agriculture conducted a seroepidemiological study aiming to explore the epidemiological situation of bovine brucellosis in 14 Federal Units. The study included an epidemiological questionnaire which objective was to assess the possible risk factors for disease in livestock. It also allowed the development of a descriptive analysis of livestock breeding and raising in various regions. The results showed that the productive chain in Brazil is highly heterogeneous, revealing significant differences even within the same state. In general, frequencies of investment in technology, management practices, use of artificial insemination, use of specialized breeds, and veterinary care, increases as one moves toward the Federal Units located in the South of Brazil. The sale of breeding proved to be intense and conducted directly between the properties. The informal trade of milk and beef still accounts for a significant portion of the market. Given the lack of projects with this focus, the need for other projects of this type appears to be relevant when one considers that the scenarios in which the creations are found should be the starting point to develop strategies to act face the problems found in the industry.