Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2018.tde-31072018-150454
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Gonçalves Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Maiorka, Paulo César (President)
Salvagni, Fernanda Auciello
Santos, Caio Rodrigues dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo retrospectivo dos casos de erro de diagnóstico médico veterinário recebidos na rotina de necropsia do Serviço de Patologia Animal - FMVZ/USP dos anos de 2012 a 2016
Keywords in Portuguese
Erro médico-veterinário
Imperícia
Imprudência
Medicina Veterinária Legal
Negligência
Abstract in Portuguese
Erro médico é uma importante causa de morte na medicina humana, estimando-se ser a terceira causa de morte nos Estados Unidos. Podemos enquadrar de modo geral os erros em imperícia, imprudência e negligência. Há ainda na medicina humana um impasse ético entre revelar ou não ao paciente e/ou familiares a ocorrência do erro, o qual estudos revelam que divulgar o erro seja o mais apropriado. Observa-se também a importância de erros médicos em medicina veterinária, que apresenta similaridades com os casos humanos. Tanto em medicina humana quanto em veterinária o profissional envolvido em erro pode responder juridicamente nas esferas civil e/ou criminal. O Código de Ética do Médico Veterinário do CFMV, no artigo 14 inciso I prevê a responsabilização do médico veterinário em casos de imprudência, imperícia e negligência. O profissional da saúde deve sempre atualizar seus conhecimentos, a fim de se evitar a ocorrência de casos de erro médico. Especificamente no que diz respeito ao diagnóstico, a depender da natureza da enfermidade e resposta do organismo do paciente frente a doença, não há obrigatoriedade do profissional no acerto, mas sim na utilização de todos os meios disponíveis para se chegar ao diagnóstico, sempre em comum acordo com o proprietário. Dada a maior demanda tanto de atendimento médico veterinário, pela maior expectativa de vida dos pacientes e maior preocupação dos proprietários em fornecer os cuidados médico veterinários devidos, quanto pela crescente ocorrência de processos judiciais contra os profissionais envolvidos em casos suspeitos de erro, há a necessidade de se desenvolver estudos multidisciplinares nas esferas médico veterinária, jurídica e da relação proprietário-médico veterinário. Assim, este estudo levantou os casos de erro médico veterinário com foco nos erros em diagnóstico da casuística de necropsia do Serviço de Patologia Animal do Departamento de Patologia da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo FMVZ-USP dos anos de 2012 a 2016. Foi analisada a casuística geral e separada a relativa às necropsias documentadas. Os cães forma os animais que apresentaram maior frequência na casuística de erros, tanto na geral quanto de necropsias documentadas. A negligência foi a ocorrência mais frequente, e na casuística geral observou-se uma maior frequência de animais adultos, enquanto nas necropsias documentadas houve mais casos de filhotes. O sistema respiratório se mostrou o mais suscetível a sofrer negligência no diagnóstico clínico, e as doenças mais comumentes negligenciadas são as infecciosas e neoplásicas, respectivamente. Assim, este estudo sugere a necessidade de maior atenção por parte dos médicos-veterinários quanto à anamnese e exame físico, que devem ser cuidadosos, bem como a solicitação adequada de exames complementares necessários para uma abordagem diagnóstica efetiva.
Title in English
Retrospective study of cases of veterinary malpractice in diagnosis received in the necropsy routine of the Animal Pathology Service - FMVZ / USP from the years 2012 to 2016
Keywords in English
Imcompetence
Imprudence
Negligence
Veterinary Forensics
Veterinary Malpractice
Abstract in English
Medical malpractice is an important cause of death in human medicine, estimating to be the third leading cause of death in the United States. We can generally frame errors in incompetence, imprudence and negligence. There is still in human medicine an ethical impasse between revealing or not to the patient and / or relatives the occurrence of the error, which studies reveal that disclosing the error is most appropriate. It is also observed the importance of medical errors in veterinary medicine, which presents similarities with human cases. In both human and veterinary medicine, the professional involved in error may be legally blamedin the civil and/or criminally. The Code of Ethics of the Veterinarian, in article 14, section I provides for the responsibility of the veterinarian in cases of incompetence, imprudence and negligence. The health professional should always update his knowledge in order to avoid the occurrence of cases of medical malpractice. Specifically regarding the diagnosis, depending on the nature of the disease and the response of the patient's body to the disease, there is no obligation on the professional to correct it, but on the use of all available means to arrive at the diagnosis, always in common according to the owner. Given the greater demand for both veterinary care, longer patient life expectancy, and greater concern of owners to provide due veterinary care, and the increasing occurrence of legal proceedings against professionals involved in suspected cases of error, there is a need to develop multidisciplinary studies in the veterinary, legal and veterinary-veterinarian relations. Thus, this study has raised the cases of veterinary error with focus on errors in the necropsy diagnosis of the Animal Pathology Service of the Department of Pathology of the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Science of the University of São Paulo - FMVZ-USP for the years 2012 to 2016. We analyzed the general and separate case series on documented necropsies. Dogs form the animals that presented the highest frequency in the series of errors, both in general and documented necropsies. Neglect was the most frequent occurrence, and in the general casuistry a greater frequency of adult animals was observed, whereas in documented necropsies there were more cases of pups. The respiratory system has been shown to be most susceptible to negligence in clinical diagnosis, and the most commonly neglected diseases are infectious and neoplastic, respectively. Thus, this study suggests the need for greater attention on the part of the veterinarians regarding anamnesis and physical examination, which should be careful, as well as the appropriate request for complementary tests necessary for an effective diagnostic approach.