Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2005.tde-31072007-082205
Document
Author
Full name
Milena Rodrigues Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Spinosa, Helenice de Souza (President)
Górniak, Silvana Lima
Maruo, Viviane Mayumi
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos na esfera reprodutiva da exposição prolongada a Solanum lycocarpum durante a puberdade de ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
Solanum lycocarpum
Fitoestrógenos
Frutos verdes
Puberdade
Toxicologia em ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
A Solanum lycocarpum é uma planta encontrada em quase todos os estados do Brasil, podendo ser ingerida por animais em idade fértil e em condições naturais. Os frutos desta planta possuem glicoalcalóides esteroidais com propriedades semelhantes aos esteróides. Neste estudo investigou-se os efeitos na esfera reprodutiva causados pela ingestão de S. lycocarpum durante a puberdade de ratos. Os frutos secos foram administrados na ração (10%) desde o desmame até a idade adulta (70dias). Foram avaliados o peso corpóreo e de órgãos, o comportamento e a orientação sexual, os níveis de hormônios sexuais nas fezes, a bioquímica sérica, os níveis de neurotransmissores centrais e os achados anatomopatológico, tanto de ratos machos como de fêmeas. Observou-se os seguintes resultados: 1) Redução no peso corpóreo dos machos e das fêmeas; 2) Em machos, o peso relativo aumentou nos epidídimos, vesícula seminal e testículos; 3) Não houve diferenças no hemograma entre os grupos controle e experimental de ambos os sexos; 4) Alterações na bioquímica sangüínea sugerem leve toxicidade em células musculares e hepática; 5) Em fêmeas, não constatou-se nenhuma alteração no ciclo estral e no comportamento sexual; enquanto nos machos houve melhora do comportamento sexual e 6) Os níveis de neurotransmissores do estriado foi modificado mas não os do hipotálamo. Esses achados indicam que a exposição a S. lycocarpum durante a puberdade prejudicou parâmetros da esfera reprodutiva, em particular, dos machos.
Title in English
Effects on reproductive system of long-term exposition to Solanum lycocarpum during rats puberty
Keywords in English
Solanum lycocarpum
Immature fruits
Phytoestrogens
Puberty
Toxicology in rats
Abstract in English
Solanum lycocarpum St. Hil, a toxic plant common in almost all states of Brazil, may be consumed by animals in fertile age and in natural condition. The fruits of this plant contain steroidal glycoalkaloids with steroid-like properties. Presently the reproductive effects of S. lycocarpum fruit ingestion during puberty were investigated. The dried fruits were administered in the diet (10%) from the weaning up to adult age (70 days). The body and organs weights, sexual behavior as well as sexual orientation, the feces hormonal levels, hemogram and biochemical blood evaluations, hypothalamic and striatal neurotransmitter levels, and anatomopathological studies of male and female rats were performed. The results showed: 1) a reduced body weight in male and female; 2) in male, an increased epydidimis, seminal vesicle and testis relative weights; 3) no differences of controls and experimental groups of both sex in the hemogram; 4) blood biochemical alterations meaning slight toxicity in muscular and hepatic cells; 5) in female, no interference was detected in estrous cycle and sexual behavior; an improvement of male sexual behavior was observed; 6) that striatal neurotransmitter levels were modified but not in the hypothalamus. These results indicate that exposure to S. lycocarpum during puberty prejudiced the reproductive system, particularly in male rats.