Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2020.tde-30012020-153224
Document
Author
Full name
David Isaías De la Torre Duque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Antônio José Piantino (President)
Correa, Benedito
Kfoury Junior, José Roberto
Pedroso, Antonio Carlos
Sá, Lilian Rose Marques de
Title in English
Detection and molecular characterization of enteric viruses in commercial birds
Abstract in English
Enteric viruses in commercial birds are associated with infections that affect the health and productive rates of animals, causing economic losses for the poultry industry in Brazil and worldwide. The objective of this study is to identify the main enteric viruses that infect commercial poultry flocks in Brazil and in some cases in neighboring countries where the poultry industry is an important factor for economic development. For this study, frozen samples of bird organs from different states of Brazil and Ecuador were used, as well as results previously obtained by the avian disease diagnosis service of the Laboratory of Avian Pathology at the School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences of the University of São Paulo. Diagnoses were performed through conventional polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and reverse transcription-PCR, and the characterization of different viruses was performed by sequence analysis of specific genes from randomly selected samples from each virus diagnosed. The results provide important information about virus serotypes and their geographic distribution within the Brazilian territory. Three serotypes (8a, 8b, and 11) of fowl adenovirus group I (FAdVI) were found in digestive, respiratory, and immunological organs, including the heart and kidneys. In addition to FAdV-I, during the period from 2010 to 2017, chicken parvovirus, chicken astrovirus, avian nephritis virus, infectious bronchitis virus, avian reovirus, and avian rotavirus were found in samples from 11 different Brazilian states (Mato Grosso, Goias, Piaui, Ceara, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, São Paulo, and Santa Catarina). Chicken parvovirus was molecularly diagnosed for the first time in samples of commercial birds from Ecuador. Tremovirus A (AEV) was diagnosed in outbreaks of avian encephalomyelitis in broilers during the period from 2006 to 2015, even though vaccination in breeders is included in the regimen to prevent the vertical transmission of this virus. These results demonstrate the diversity of viruses that affect commercial birds individually or in combination with other viruses, while the exact role of each one within enteric diseases is still not well understood, requiring experimental studies to achieve more knowledge about the pathogenesis of these etiological agents.
Title in Portuguese
Detecção e Caracterização Molecular de Vírus Entéricos em Aves Comerciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Avicultura
Caracterização
Detecção molecular
PCR
Vírus entéricos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os vírus entéricos em aves comerciais estão associados a infecções que causam alterações na saúde e nos parâmetros produtivos dos animais, gerando perdas econômicas para a indústria avícola no Brasil e no mundo. O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar os principais vírus entéricos que afetam os lotes de aves comerciais no Brasil, e em alguns casos, nos países vizinhos onde a indústria avícola é um fator importante para o desenvolvimento de sua economia. Para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho, foram utilizadas amostras congeladas de órgãos de aves de diferentes Estados do Brasil e do Equador, assim como os resultados obtidos anteriormente pelo serviço de diagnóstico de doenças aviárias do Laboratório de Ornitopatologia da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo. Os diagnósticos foram realizados através da Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase (PCR) convencional e pela técnica da Transcriptase Reversa PCR. A caracterização de alguns vírus foi realizada pela análise de sequências de nucleotídeos de genes específicos em amostras selecionadas aleatoriamente para cada vírus diagnosticado. Os resultados forneceram informações importantes sobre os sorotipos de vírus e sua distribuição geográfica no território brasileiro. Três sorotipos (8a, 8b e 11) do Adenovírus Aviário do Grupo I (FAdV-I) foram encontrados em órgãos digestivos, respiratórios ou imunológicos, incluindo coração e rins. Além de FAdV-I, durante o período de 2010 a 2017, Parvovírus das galinhas (ChPV), Astrovírus das galinhas (CAstV), Vírus da Nefrite Aviária (ANV), Vírus da Bronquite Infecciosa (IBV), Reovírus Aviário (AReo) e Rotavírus Aviário (ARtV), também foram encontrados em amostras de 11 diferentes Estados do Brasil, ou seja, Mato Grosso, Goiás, Piauí, Ceará, Paraíba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, São Paulo e Santa Catarina. O ChPV foi diagnosticado por métodos moleculares pela primeira vez em amostras de aves comerciais do Equador. O Tremovírus A (AEV) foi diagnosticado em surtos de encefalomielite aviária em frangos de corte durante o período de 2006 a 2015, embora a vacinação seja uma rotina para prevenir a transmissão vertical deste vírus. Estes resultados demonstraram a diversidade de vírus que afetam as aves comerciais, sendo que estas infecções podem ser causadas por um único vírus ou por associação entre vírus. O exato papel de cada um destes vírus nas doenças entéricas ainda não foi bem compreendido, exigindo estudos experimentais para se obter mais informações e conhecimento sobre a patogênese desses agentes etiológicos.