Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2020.tde-29012020-092333
Document
Author
Full name
Isis Paixão de Jesus Rizkallah
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cogliati, Bruno (President)
Aloia, Thiago Pinheiro Arrais
Dagli, Maria Lucia Zaidan
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação imuno-histoquímica da conexina 43 no carcinoma mamário em felinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação intercelular
Gatas
Junções GAP
Tumores mamários
Abstract in Portuguese
As junções do tipo GAP, formadas por proteínas denominadas conexinas (Cx), são junções comunicantes responsáveis pelo fluxo intercelular de moléculas e íons, desempenhando importante funções no controle da homeostasia tecidual. Ainda, participam no controle da proliferação celular, apoptose e de diversos mecanismos envolvidos na carcinogênese em diferentes tecidos. Nas neoplasias mamárias em humanos e cães, a Cx43 apresenta funções contraditórias, dependendo da fase do desenvolvimento tumoral. Considerando a importância da Cx43 nos processos de carcinogênese e os dados contraditórios sobre sua expressão em tumores mamários, este trabalho teve como principal objetivo avaliar a imunoexpressão da Cx43 nos carcinomas mamários em felinos, correlacionando-a com os dados clínico-patológicos e de sobrevida destes animais. Neste estudo, foram incluídas amostras tumorais de 23 gatas diagnosticadas com carcinomas mamários, as quais foram submetidas a análises histopatológicas e imuno-histoquímicas para detecção de marcadores moleculares e imunoexpressão da Cx43. Os parâmetros clinico-patológicos foram correlacionados com a sobrevida pelo teste de Log-rank (P<0,05). A presença de metástase à distância e a realização de mastectomia unilateral correlacionaram-se a uma menor sobrevida nestes animais. A maioria dos carcinomas mamários (78,3%) apresentou baixa imunoexpressão da Cx43, porém sem correlação com a sobrevida. Os tumores com maior graduação histológica, assim com os subtipos histológicos e moleculares mais agressivos, apresentaram maior expressão da Cx43 quando comparados aos demais subtipos. Estes dados indicam uma correlação da Cx43 com o grau de malignidade tumoral, sugerindo sua participação na progressão dos carcinomas mamários em felinos.
Title in English
Immunohistochemical evaluation of connexin 43 in feline mammary carcinoma
Keywords in English
Cats
GAP junctions
Intercellular communication
Mammary tumors
Abstract in English
The GAP junctions, are formed by proteins called connexins (Cx), are communicating junctions responsible for the intercellular flow of molecules and ions, performing important functions in the control of tissue homeostasis. They also participate in the control of cell proliferation, apoptosis and various mechanisms involved in carcinogenesis in different tissues. In human and dog mammary neoplasms, Cx43 has contradictory functions, depending on the stage of tumor development. Considering the importance of Cx43 in carcinogenesis processes and contradictory data on its expression in mammary tumors, this study aimed to evaluate the immunoexpression of Cx43 in feline mammary carcinomas, correlating it with clinical and pathological survival data. animals. In this study, tumor samples from 23 cats diagnosed with mammary carcinomas were included and submitted to histopathological and immunohistochemical analyzes to detect molecular markers and immunoexpression of Cx43. Clinical-pathological parameters were correlated with survival by the Log-rank test (P<0.05). The presence of distant metastasis and unilateral mastectomy were correlated with lower survival in these animals. Most breast carcinomas (78.3%) presented low immunoexpression of Cx43, but without correlation with survival. The tumors with higher histological grading, as well as the more aggressive histological and molecular subtypes, presented higher expression of Cx43 when compared to the other subtypes. These data indicate a correlation of Cx43 with the degree of tumor malignancy, suggesting its participation in the progression of feline mammary carcinomas.