Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2016.tde-28092016-111114
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Ewbank
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, José Luiz Catão (President)
Kolesnikovas, Cristiane Kiyomi Miyaji
Raso, Tânia de Freitas
Title in English
Morphometric evaluation of hepatic hemosiderosis and necrosis in Magellanic penguins (Spheniscus magellanicus) naturally infected by Plasmodium spp.
Keywords in English
Avian malaria
Hemosiderin
Iron
Liver
Rehabilitation
Abstract in English
While foraging on the Brazilian continental shelf during winter migration, sick and/or debilitated Magellanic Penguins (Spheniscus magellanicus) found ashore are directed to rehabilitation centers along the coast. While under care, these birds may develop avian malaria, a mosquito-transmitted disease caused by protozoans of the genus Plasmodium. Hepatic hemosiderosis and necrosis have been previously described in avian malaria. We used morphometric techniques to evaluate hemosiderosis and necrosis in Perls- and reticulin-stained liver samples from 24 Magellanic penguins naturally infected by Plasmodium spp. and nine Plasmodium-negative Magellanic penguins (Plasmodium-negative group). All birds were kept under similar housing and husbandry regimens. Plasmodium lineages had been identified through blood smear morphology and/or phylogenetic analysis of the mitochondrial cyt-b gene. Our goal was to evaluate the significance of hepatic hemosiderosis and necrosis in Magellanic penguins infected with Plasmodium sp. and between Plasmodium lineages/species. Histological sections were analyzed under a microscope equipped with a digital system for image analysis. A high power-field of the center of each sample was captured, and eight additional images were captured 50 µm from this point, at 45°intervals, under the same lighting conditions. Areas of hemosiderin and reticulin fibers were semi-automatically outlined, under a maximum zoom of 50%. The percentage of the area occupied by hemosiderin and reticular fibers were respectively considered the index of hepatic hemosiderosis (IHH) and index of hepatic necrosis (IHN). IHN was significantly higher in the Plasmodium-negative group in comparison with the positive group (p<0.001), however, no difference was detected between the IHH of both groups. Significant differences were not detected between IHH and INH regarding institution, age, sex, oil contamination, and Plasmodium lineages/species (p>0.05). There were also no correlation between IHH and IHN regarding the total period of stay in the rehabilitation center or period of stay in the rehabilitation center during summer (period of highest mosquito/vector density) (p>0.05). Hepatic hemosiderosis was possibly related to other causes, such as seasonal physiological changes, anthropogenic disturbance and climatic changes leading to starvation, and husbandry and iron supplementation while under care. Hepatic necrosis was significant between both groups, suggesting a possible relationship between this pathology and Plasmodium spp. (e.g., hypoxia due to mechanic obstruction of the hepatic vasculature, parasitic vasculitis leading to hepatic necrosis, or presence of gastrointestinal nematodes) or the presence of hepatic autolysis, leading to histopathologic changes similar to hepatic necrosis whaen evaluated with reticulin staining. Avian malaria is one of the most important diseases of captive penguins, and may seriously compromise the rehabilitation of Magellanic penguins. Further studies are still needed to clarify the mechanisms of these hypotheses
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação morfométrica da hemossiderose e necrose hepática em pinguins-de-Magalhães (Spheniscus magellanicus) naturalmente infectados por Plasmodium spp.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ferro
Fígado
Hemossiderina
Malária aviária
Reabilitação
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante sua migração invernal, pinguins-de-Magalhães permanecem na plataforma continental brasileira. Neste este período, animal debilitados e/ou doentes são encaminhados a centros de reabilitação ao longo da costa do Brasil. Durante a estadia nesses centros, essas aves podem desenvolver malária aviária, doença causada por protozoários do gênero Plasmodium e transmitida por mosquitos vetores. Hemossiderose e necrose hepáticas já foram descritas em casos de malária aviária. Nesse estudo foram utilizadas técnicas morfométricas para avaliar a hemossiderose e necrose em lâminas de cortes histológicos de fígado de pinguins-de-Magalhães naturalmente infectados por Plasmodium spp. e nove pinguins-de-Magalhães comprovadamente negativos para Plasmodium spp. (grupo Plasmodium-negative), utilizando as colorações de Perls e reticulina. Todos os animais utilizados nesse estudo foram mantidos sob as mesmas condições de manejo. Linhagens de Plasmodium spp. haviam sido previamente identificadas por esfregaço sanguíneo e/ou análise filogenética do gene cyt-b mitocondrial.O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a significância dos quadros de hemossiderose e necrose em pinguins-de-Magalhães infectados por Plasmodium spp. e entre as linhagens/espécies de Plasmodium spp. Fragmentos histológicos foram analisados sob microscópio equipado com um sistema digital de análise de imagens. Foi realizada captura fotográfica do centro de cada fragmento hepático, seguido por 8 capturas adicionais a 50 µm do centro da lâmina, a intervalos de 45°, sob as mesmas condições de luminosidade. Áreas de hemossiderose e necrose foram semi-automaticamente delineadas, sob zoom máximo de 50%. A porcentagem das áreas ocupadas pela hemossiderina e fibras reticulares foram consideradas, respectivamente, como Índice de Hemossiderose Hepática (IHH) e Índice de Necrose Hepática (IHN). O IHN do grupo Plasmodium-negative foi significativamente maior que o IHN do grupo positivo (p>0.001). Entretanto, não foi observada diferença entre o IHH dos dois grupos. Diferenças significativas também não foram observadas no IHH e IHN em relação a instituição, idade, sexo, contaminação por óleo, ou linhagem/espécie de Plasmodium (p>0,05). Não foram observadas correlações significativas entre o IHH e o IHN quanto ao período total de estadia em centro de reabilitação ou período de estadia em centro de reabilitação durante o verão (período de maior densidade do mosquito/vetor) (p>0.05). Hemossiderose hepática possivelmente foi causada por outros fatores, tais como alterações fisiológicas sazonais, ações antropogênicas e alterações climáticas levando a anorexia/caquexia e técnicas de manejo e suplementação durante a reabilitação. Necrose hepática foi significativa entre ambos os grupos, o que pode ter ocorrido devido a uma possível relação entre esta patologia e Plasmodium spp. (por ex: hipóxia causada por obstrução mecânica da vascularização hepática, vasculite parasitária ou presença de nematódeos gastrointestinais) ou à presença de autólise hepática, levando a quadro histológico semelhante à necrose quando avaliada sob coloração de reticulina. A malária aviária é uma das mais importantes afecções de cativeiro em pinguins, podendo comprometer seriamente a reabilitação de pinguins-de-Magalhães. Estudos futuros são necessários para esclarecer os mecanismos dessas hipóteses.