Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2021.tde-28062021-074345
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Juscele
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Knöbl, Terezinha (President)
Cunha, Marcos Paulo Vieira
Minarini, Luciene Andrade da Rocha
Title in Portuguese
Marcadores epidemiológicos de resistência à fosfomicina em Escherichia coli de origem aviária
Keywords in Portuguese
E. coli
FosA3
Antibióticos
Fosfomicina
Resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
A fosfomicina é um antibiotico de classe compartilhada entre a medicina humana e veterinária e que foi classificado pela Organização Mundial da Saúde como um antimicrobiano criticamente importante e de alta prioridade. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os níveis de resistência à fosfomicina e detectar a presença do gene fosA3 em estirpes de Escherichia coli (E. coli) isoladas de fezes de frangos de corte. Foram coletadas quatrocentas amostras de fezes em quatro sistemas de integração de aves de corte instalados na região sudeste do Brasil. As amostras foram processadas e avaliadas quanto ao crescimento de E. coli em placas de ágar com a presença de fosfomicina na concentração de 256µ g/ml As colonias com fenótipo resistente foram avaliadas pela técnica de PCR a respeito da presença do gene fosA3. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram uma frequencia de 18,75% de estirpes resistentes à fosfomicina, mas a prevalência do gene fosA3 foi de 4%, com resultados de 2%, 9%, 3% e 2%, sendo que a integração com maior frequência não possui histórico de uso de fosfomicina, o que sugere a seleção de estirpes resistentes por co-seleção.
Title in English
Epidemiological markers for Fosfomycin resistance in Escherichia coli from avian origin
Keywords in English
E. coli
FosA3
Antibiotics
Fosfomycin
Resistance
Abstract in English
Fosfomycin is an antibiotic from a class shared by human and veterinary medicine, and has been classified by the World Health Organization as a critically important and high priority antimicrobial. The aim of this project was to evaluate the levels of resistance to fosfomycin and to detect the presence of the fosA3 gene in strains of Escherichia coli (E. coli) isolated from broiler feces. Four hundred stool samples were collected in four poultry integration systems installed in southeastern Brazil. The samples were processed and evaluated for the growth of E. coli on agar plates with the presence of Fosfomycin, at a concentration of 256µg/ml. Colonies with resistant phenotype were then evaluated by the PCR technique regarding the presence of the fosA3 gene. The results obtained showed a frequency of 18.75% of fosfomycin- resistant strains, but the prevalence at the flocks of the fosA3 gene was 4%, with results of 2%, 3%, 2%, 9% on each flock, with the latter not reporting any history of Fosfomycin use, which suggests the selection of resistant strains by co-selection.