Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2016.tde-27102015-111101
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Neri Barra
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Strefezzi, Ricardo de Francisco (President)
Gomes, Cristina de Oliveira Massoco Salles
Torres Neto, Rafael
Title in Portuguese
Imunomarcação de proteínas relacionadas à apoptose em mastocitomas cutâneos caninos e seu valor como indicador prognóstico
Keywords in Portuguese
Bcl-2
Imuno-histoquímica
Morte celular
Sarcoma de mastócitos
Via intrínseca
Abstract in Portuguese
A desregulação da apoptose, principalmente da via mitocondrial, exerce papel na progressão tumoral, resistência à quimioterapia, além de favorecer a formação de metástases por permitir a sobrevivência de células tumorais na circulação e outros microambientes teciduais. No presente estudo, foram avaliados 58 mastocitomas cutâneos caninos, provenientes de 50 animais submetidos à cirurgia excisional como única forma de tratamento. Os tumores foram graduados de acordo com o sistemas de estabelecidos por Patnaik, Ehler e MacEwen (1984) e Kiupel et al. (2011). As expressões das proteínas relacionadas à via intrínseca da apoptose, BCL2, BAX, APAF1, Caspase 9 e Caspase 3, foram caracterizadas por meio de imuno-histoquímica. Os resultados obtidos das imunomarcações foram comparados às graduações histopatológicas, bem como à mortalidade em função do tumor e ao tempo de sobrevida pós-cirúrgico. Observamos maior expressão de BAX em mastocitomas de grau III, bem como menor expressão de BCL2 em tumores de alto grau. A detecção imuno-histoquímica de BAX foi considerada um indicador prognóstico para sobrevida e mortalidade em função da doença, enquanto que as de APAF1 e BCL2 adicionaram valor prognóstico às graduações histopatológicas melhorando a previsão da sobrevida pós-cirurgia
Title in English
Immunostaining of apoptosis-related proteins in canine cutaneous mast cell tumors and its value as prognostic indicators
Keywords in English
Bcl-2
Cell death
Immunohistochemistry
Intrinsic pathway
Mastocytoma
Abstract in English
Deregulation of apoptosis, especially in the mitochondrial pathway, plays a role in tumor progression, resistance to chemotherapy, and favor the formation of metastases by allowing the survival of tumor cells in the blood stream and other tissue microenvironments. In the present study, we evaluated 58 canine cutaneous mast cell tumors, from 50 dogs, which were submitted to excisional surgery alone. The tumors were graded according to the systems proposed by Patnaik, Ehler and MacEwen (1984) and Kiupel et al. (2011). The expression of the apoptosis-related proteins BCL2, BAX, APAF1, caspase 9 and caspase 3 was characterized by immunohistochemistry. Immunohistochemical results were compared with the histopathological grades, mortality due to the tumor and post-surgical survival time. We observed increased expression of BAX in grade III mast cell tumors and lower expression of BCL2 in high-grade tumors. Immunohistochemical detection of BAX was considered an independent indicator of prognosis for survival and mortality due to the disease, whereas APAF1 and BCL2 added prognostic value to the histopathological grading systems improving the prediction of survival post surgery