Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2022.tde-27092022-075155
Document
Author
Full name
Cintia Navarro Alves de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Maiorka, Paulo César (President)
Fantoni, Denise Tabacchi
Machado, Gisele Fabrino
Salvagni, Fernanda Auciello
Siqueira, Adriana de
Title in Portuguese
Análise de perícias por erro médico-veterinário e sua relevância para sentence
Keywords in Portuguese
Erro de tratamento
Laudo pericial
Negligência
Perito judicial
Segurança do paciente
Abstract in Portuguese
Cresce o número de demandas judiciais contra médicos veterinários pela a ocorrência ou suspeita de erro médico-veterinário, que dar-se-á por ação ou omissão, através de ato negligente, imprudente ou imperito. Para auxiliar na decisão do juiz destaca-se a função da prova pericial, realizada por um perito, que resultará no laudo pericial. O objetivo do presente estudo é a análise quantitativa e qualitativa das perícias por erro médico-veterinário e correlacionar variáveis ao provimento de sentença. A amostra foi triada através do site do Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo. Dos resultados obtivemos, a partir da análise de 1139 processos, 82 foram incluídas. Com os resultados pode-se confirmar que há um crescente aumento do número de processos ao longo do período avaliado. Quanto à perícia, foi indireta (88%), conclusiva (93%), relevante para o convencimento do juiz (95%) mas foram desuniformes. A quantidade de documentos não influenciou a qualidade da perícia. A espécie canina possui maior ocorrência 67(82%), seguida por felinos 11(13%). As especialidades de cirurgia (37%) e clínica (35%) foram as mais processadas. Erros de tratamento e diagnóstico ocorreram em 35 e 11% dos casos, respectivamente. Afecções em sistema geniturinário ocorreram em 33 casos. A indenização por danos morais e matérias apresentou mediana de R$11.197. A partir deste trabalho, apresentamos dados que podem auxiliar preventivamente o médico veterinário, a fim de evitar os erros médico-veterinários mais comuns, bem como auxiliar o perito sobre a forma do laudo e documentos que servem como prova o provimento da sentença.
Title in English
Expert testimonies in veterinary medical error cases and its relevance to court decisions
Keywords in English
Expert report
Negligence
Patient safety
Surgical errors
Treatment errors
Abstract in English
The number of lawsuits against veterinarians based on medical-veterinary error grows annually. Which will occur by action or omission, through a negligent, reckless or imperfect act. To assist in the judge's decision, the function of expert testimony is highlighted, carried out by an expert, which will result in the expert report. The objective of the present study is the quantitative and qualitative analysis of the expert report for medical-veterinary error and to correlate variables with court decisions. The sample was screened through the website of the São Paulo Court of Justice. Results obtained trough the analysis of 1139 processes, 82 were included. The results confirm that there is a growing increase in the number of processes over the period evaluated. As for the expert report, it was indirect (88%), conclusive (93%), relevant to the court decision (95%) but they were uneven. The quantity of documents did not influence the quality of the expert report. Canine species has a higher occurrence 67 (82%), followed by felines 11 (13%). Surgeons (37%) and clinicians (35%) were the most suited professionals. Treatment and diagnostic errors occurred in 35 and 11% of cases, respectively. Disorders in the genitourinary occured the most, in total of 33 cases. The compensation for moral and material damages presented a median of R$11,197. The present study brings data that can preventively help veterinarians, in order to avoid the most common medical-veterinary errors, as well as assist the expert to elaborate a better expert report and also be aware of documents that can serve as important evidence to court decision.