Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2021.tde-26082021-113658
Document
Author
Full name
Danny Andrés Fuentes Castillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Knöbl, Terezinha (President)
Fajardo, Fernando Esperón
Gattamorta, Marco Aurélio
Neves, Carlos Gonçalo Afonso Rolhas Fernandes das
Raso, Tânia de Freitas
Title in English
Wild birds of Chile as bioindicators of carbapenemase- or extended spectrum β -lactamase-producing Enterobacterales
Keywords in English
Antimicrobial resistance
CTX-M
ESBL
NDM-5
Wildlife
Abstract in English
Antimicrobial-resistant bacteria are a major threat to human and animal health. Among these organisms, extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL)- or carbapenemase- producing Enterobacterales commonly cause infections both in human and veterinary medicine. Actually, are considered global critical-priority pathogens by the World Health Organization (WHO) with a urgence in research and development of effective drugs and treatments. Recent studies reports that wild animals have been colonized by ESBL- or carbapenemase-producing Enterobacterales, nevertheless, critical gaps on the knowledge about the real role of wildlife in the evolution and spread of these “superbugs”. In this epidemiological surveillance study, using microbiologic and whole-genome sequencing tools, we analyzed wild bird samples admitted at wildlife rehabilitation centers (WRC) and free- living birds from several eco-regions of Chile, including the Andes Highlands, Atacama Desert, Chiloé Archipelago and Patagonia, besides Antarctica. Our results reveal that wild owls and Andean condors were colonized by international clones of ESBL CTX- M-types-carrying Escherichia coli. An owl (Bubo magellanicus) was also colonized by a Salmonella enterica ser. Infantis belonged to the sequence type (ST) 32 carrying a blaCTX-65M gene. On other hand, in free-living birds, was registered a migratory bird (Numenius phaeopus) colonized by an Serratia fonticola bearing the ESBL chromosomal gene FONA-type; whole-genome sequencing and “ in silico” studies determined that belonged to a novel variant, designed as FONA-7. In samples of five wild Andean condors that fed on landfills at the Andes Highlands, we founded E. coli producers of carbapenemase NDM-5 and BLEE (SHV-12 e CTX-M-177) genes. Finally, in a Chiloé Archipelago’s Island, South Chile, CTX-M-1 and CTX-M-55- producing E. coli were isolated from three migratory gulls (Leucophaeus pipixcan) and two resident gulls (Chroicocephalus maculipennis). ESBL- or carbapenemase- producing Enterobacterales cause nosocomial infections and human deaths globally. The wildlife also has been colonized by these bacteria, but the real impact on their populations has not be investigated. Our study, reveal that birds admitted at WRC and free-living birds in natural environments of Chile, were colonized by international clones of multi-resistant E. coli e S. Infantis carrying the ESBL CTX-M and SHV-types; a novel ESBL FONA family variant carried by S. fonticola; and the emergence of multidrug-resistant NDM-5-producing E. coli clones in Chile. These results highlight the role of wild birds as bioindicators of Enterobacterales resistant to broad-spectrum cephalosporins and carbapenems in the Chilean territory. Due to the impact of the critical-priority pathogen dissemination, and the closely link of human and wildlife population, this issue should be investigated with a “One Health” approach.
Title in Portuguese
Aves selvagens do Chile como indicadores biológicos de Enterobacterales portadores de carbapenemases ou beta-lactamases de espectro estendido
Keywords in Portuguese
BLEE
CTX-M
Fauna silvestre
NDM-5
Resistência antimicrobiana
Abstract in Portuguese
Bactérias resistentes aos antibióticos são uma das maiores ameaças às saúdes humana e animal. Entre estes organismos, os Enterobacterales produtores de beta- lactamases de espectro estendido (BLEE) ou carbapenemases comumente causam infeções difíceis de tratar, tanto em medicina humana como veterinária. Atualmente, são considerados patógenos de prioridade crítica pela Organização Mundial da Saúde para o desenvolvimento de novos antimicrobianos capazes de controlá-los. Recentes investigações reportam que animais selvagens são colonizados por Enterobacterales produtores de carbapenemases e BLEE, porém ainda existem lacunas críticas de conhecimento sobre o papel da fauna selvagem na evolução e disseminação destas consideradas “super-bactérias”. Neste estudo de vigilância epidemiológica de Enterobacterales produtores de BLEE ou carbapenemases, usando ferramentas microbiológicas e de sequenciamento de nova geração, analisamos amostras de aves silvestres admitidas em centros de reabilitação e aves de vida livre de diferentes ecoregiões do Chile, incluindo a Cordilheira dos Andes, deserto de Atacama, arquipélago de Chiloé e Patagonia, além da Antártica. Nossos resultados revelam que corujas e condores andinos admitidos em centros de reabilitação de fauna silvestre estavam colonizados por clones internacionais de Escherichia coli portadores de genes BLEE do tipo CTX-M. Uma das corujas (Bubo magellanicus) estava também colonizada por Salmonela enterica ser. Infantis da sequência tipo (ST) 32, que carregava o gene blaCTX-M-65. Por outro lado, em aves de vida livre, foi registrada uma ave migratória (Numenius phaeopus) colonizada por Serratia fonticola portando o gene cromossômico BLEE do tipo FONA; estudos de sequenciamento genômico e modelamento “ in silico” determinaram que o mesmo correspondia a uma nova variante da família FONA, denominada como FONA-7. Em amostras de 5 condores de vida livre que se alimentavam em aterros sanitários na Cordilheira dos Andes, registramos E. coli produtoras da carbapenemase NDM-5 e genes BLEE (SHV-12 e CTX-M-177). Finalmente, em uma ilha do Arquipélago de Chiloé, sul do Chile, foram registrados os genes CTX-M-1 e CTX-M-55 em E. coli isoladas de três gaivotas migratórias (Leucophaeus pipixcan) e duas residentes (Chroicocephalus maculipennis). Enterobacterales portadores de BLEE e carbapenemases causam infeções nosocomiais e mortes humanas globalmente. Estas bactérias também têm sido isoladas em fauna selvagem, mas o verdadeiro impacto sobre as suas populações ainda não foi plenamente investigado. Nosso estudo revela que aves silvestres admitidas em centros de reabilitação de fauna silvestre e aves de vida livre em ambientes naturais do Chile estavam colonizadas por clones internacionais multirresistentes de E. coli e S. enterica serovar Infantis portadores de BLEE dos tipos CTX-M e SHV; uma S. fonticola carregando uma nova variante da família BLEE FONA; e a emergência da carbapenemase NDM-5 em E. coli multirresistente no Chile. Estes resultados ressaltam o papel da fauna silvestre como bioindicadores das linhagens de Enterobacterales resistentes às cefalosporinas de espectro estendido e carbapenêmicos no território chileno. Devido ao impacto da disseminação destes patógenos de prioridade crítica e à estreita conexão das populações humanas e fauna selvagem, este problema deve ser investigado com um enfoque de “saúde única”.