Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-26012007-142544
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Bittencourt Contieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Sinhorini, Idercio Luiz (President)
Dagli, Maria Lucia Zaidan
Ramalho, Mariney Flavia Pereira di Tanno
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo entre os métodos genético e morfológico para a identificação entre espécies, utilizando o tecido ósseo como matéria
Keywords in Portuguese
Enzimas de restrição
Histologia
Identificação de espécie
Morfologia
PCR-RFLP
Abstract in Portuguese
Na medicina legal a identificação de produtos de origem animal vem atingindo grande importância. A grande maioria das amostras encontradas na cena do crime são fragmentos de tecido não facilmente degradável, entre estes o tecido ósseo. Por ter sua estrutura composta por uma matriz mineral o osso preserva sua característica morfológica e material genético viável. Os objetivos do presente trabalho foram: caracterizar morfologicamente o tecido íntegro, agregando assim mais informações a respeito da espécie animal, e verificar se os dados da literatura quanto à identificação genética são confiáveis e passíveis de reprodução. Para isso foram utilizados 10 fêmures de espécies diferentes. Este material foi descarnado e teve suas características morfológicas avaliadas. Após realizar a diferenciação macroscópica, o material foi serrado em sua porção diafisária, de onde retiramos um fragmento para avaliação histológica e outro para estudo do material genético. Os métodos de avaliação histológica foram baseados na morfologia do sistema harvesiano, na disposição destes na superfície de corte, conformação do canal de Havers e nas características dos osteócitos. As características morfométricas foram baseadas apenas na área do canal haversiano e no diâmetro do Sistema Harvesiano (osteon). A avaliação genética teve como objeto de estudo o citocromo B, localizado no DNA mitocondrial, que é encontrado em maior quantidade que o DNA nuclear, além de possuir herança materna que lhe confere grande especificidade quanto à espécie animal. Utilizando um par de primers que seleciona uma porção de 358 pares de bases e três enzimas de restrição, HinfI, AluI e Hae III, foi possível identificar geneticamente as 10 espécies estudadas. Este estudo revelou que a metodologia de identificação animal por morfologia macroscópica, microscópica e genética podem ser reproduzidas e são de grande importância dentro da medicina legal. Entretanto, o método genético mostrou-se mais eficiente e confiável quando dispomos de fragmentos ósseos muito reduzidos.
Title in English
Comparative study among double genetic and morphologic methods for species identification, studying the bone tissue
Keywords in English
Enzymes of restriction
Histology
Identification of species
Morphology
PCR-RFLP
Abstract in English
In Legal Medicine, the identification of products from animals has been reaching a great importance. The great majority of samples that have been founded in a crime scene are pieces of tissues that are not easily destroyed, between them, the bone tissue. Because of their structure, composed by a mineral matrix, bone preserves morphologic characteristics and viable genetic materials. The objective of the present work had been: to characterize morphologically the complete tissue, thus adding more information regarding the animal species and the verification concerning the information in literature about the genetic identification, if they are trustworthy and available to reproduction. For this 10 femur of different species had been used. This material was picked the flesh off and its morphologic characteristics had been evaluated. After to carry through the macrocospic differentiation, the material was sawed in its diafisary portion, where we remove a piece for histologic evaluation and another one for genetic material study. The methods of histologic evaluation had been based on the morphology of the harvesian system, in the disposal of these in the cut surface, conformation of the Havers canal and in the characteristics of the osteocitos. The morphometric characteristics had been based only on the area of the haversiano canal and on the diameter of the Harvesiano System (osteon). The genetic evaluation had as study object the citocromo B, located in the mitochondrial DNA, which is better founded than the nuclear DNA, besides possessing mother inheritance that confers a great especify about animal specie. Using a pair of primers that selects a portion of 358 pairs of bases and three enzymes of restriction, HinfI, AluI and Hae III, it was possible to identify genetically the 10 studied species. This study disclosed that the methodology of animal identification for macrocospic, microscopical and genetic morphology can be reproduced and it has a great importance inside of the medical jurisprudence. However, the genetic method revealed more efficient and trustworthy when the work involves the use of very reduced bone pieces