Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2012.tde-23102013-095347
Document
Author
Full name
Rosely Gioia Martins Di Chiacchio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Matushima, Eliana Reiko (President)
Godoy, Silvia Neri
Knöbl, Terezinha
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação sanitária de capivaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) de vida livre presentes na região da Cantareira - zona norte de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris
Saúde pública
Zoonoses
Abstract in Portuguese
Animais silvestres constituíram sempre um problema de saúde pública pois podem servir de reservatórios para agentes etiológicos de doenças infecciosas com potencial zoonótico. As capivaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris), animais comuns no Brasil, têm sido responsáveis tanto pela transmissão da febre maculosa (Rickettsia rickettsii) por meio do Amblyomma cajennense como também pela transmissão de leptospirose, leishmaniose, raiva, doença de Chagas, além de enterobactérias, doenças fúngicas e parasitárias. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a sanidade das capivaras. Trinta e uma capivaras, sob contenção físico-química e identificadas com microchip, foram submetidas a coletas de amostras de sangue, swab retal, fezes e pelos. Observou-se anemia microcítica normocrômica e eosinofilia em todos os animais. Os exames bioquímicos revelaram discreta hipoalbuminemia, sugestiva de desnutrição. As pesquisas sorológicas foram negativas. Não foi isolada Salmonella sp. nas fezes, mas identificou-se Escherichia coli 19(61,3%), com resultado negativo para sorotipos patogênicos. A análise coproparasitológica revelou Protozoophaga sp. (58%), Strongyloides spp (9,7%), Viannella spp. (22,6%) e ovos e larvas de Ancylostomídeos (9,7%). Não foram isolados fungos dermatófitos nos pelos, apenas bolores oportunistas. Os animais revelaram-se livres de infecções de caráter zoonótico, porém medidas preventivas sanitárias deverão ser adotadas.
Title in English
Health assessment of free-ranging capybaras (Hydrochoreus hydrochaeris) at Cantareiras region North of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris
Public health
Zoonosis
Abstract in English
Wild animals are known to play an important role in public health, as they may act as reservoirs for potentially zoonotic infectious agents. Capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris), very common animals in Brazil, have been associated with the transmission of spotty fever (Rickettsia rickettsii) by Amblyomma cajannense, leptospirosis, leishmaniasis, rabies and Chagas disease, as well as enterobacterial, fungal and parasitic diseases. The aim of this study was to determine their health status. Thirty-one capybaras were physically and chemically restrained, identified with microchips, and blood, rectal swabs, feces and hair samples were collected. Microcytic normochromic anemia and eosinophilia were observed in all animals; serum chemistry revealed mild hypoalbuminemia, which was considered suggestive of malnutrition. Serology for infection diseases was negative. Salmonella sp. was not isolated from the feces however, Escherichia coli strains were retrieved from 19 animals (61,3%), negative for pathogenic serotypes. Coproparasitology revealed Protozoophaga sp. (58%), Strongyloides spp (9,7%), Viannella spp (22,6%) and Ancylostomid eggs and larvae (9,7%). No dermatophytes fungi were isolated from the hair samples, only molds. The animals were free from potentially zoonotic agents however, preventive sanitary measures should be implemented.