Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2011.tde-22082011-135317
Document
Author
Full name
Joelma Moura Alvarez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Antônio José Piantino (President)
Moreno, Andrea Micke
Santin, Elizabeth
Title in Portuguese
Detecção molecular e diagnóstico diferencial de vírus entéricos em criações de perus comerciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Enterites
Perus
Reação em cadeia por polimerase
Vírus
Abstract in Portuguese
Setenta e seis amostras intestinais de lotes de perus apresentando ou não sinais clínicos de enterite foram avaliadas quanto à presença de adenovírus grupo 1 (TAV), vírus da enterite hemorrágica dos perus (HEV), astrovírus tipo 1 e 2 (TAstV-1 e TAstV-2), coronavírus dos perus (TCoV), reovírus, rotavírus e vírus da nefrite aviária (ANV) através da reação em cadeia da polimerase. Os resultados obtidos foram analisados quanto à região geográfica de origem das amostras, idade das aves e presença de sinais clínicos nos lotes. Foi detectada elevada positividade das amostras para pelo menos um vírus (93,4%), e grande número de amostras com associações de mais de um vírus (69,7%). Santa Catarina foi o estado com maior média de número de vírus detectados em associação nas amostras (3,14) e Goiás o estado com menor média (1,73). As amostras provenientes de aves em fase inicial de criação (1 a 4 semanas de idade) tiveram média de 3,20 vírus detectados por amostra, e 85% de detecção de TAstV-1 e TCoV (os mais frequentes), enquanto que na fase de terminação (5 a 18 semanas) foi observada menor média de vírus associados nas amostras (2,41), e os agentes mais detectados foram TAstV-1 (57,1%) e rotavírus (51,8%), no entanto, todos os vírus apresentaram menor frequência na fase de terminação do que na inicial, com exceção do TAV e reovírus. Quando os sinais clínicos estavam presentes todos os vírus foram detectados em maior percentual (sendo TAstV-1, TAstV-2 e TCoV os mais frequentes) do que nos lotes sem sinais clínicos, onde TAstV-1 e rotavírus foram os mais frequentes. Estudos posteriores são necessários para a compreensão do papel de cada vírus no desenvolvimento de enterites.
Title in English
Molecular detection and differential diagnostic of enteric viruses affecting commercial turkey flocks
Keywords in English
Enteritis
Polimerase chain reaction
Turkeys
Virus
Abstract in English
Intestinal samples from seventy-six Brazilian turkey flocks affected or not with intestinal disorders were evaluated for the presence of Adenovirus group 1 (TAV), hemorrhagic enteritis virus (HEV), Astrovirus type 1 and 2 (TAstV-1 e TAstV-2), turkey Coronavirus (TCoV), Reovirus, Rotavirus and avian nephritis virus (ANV) using the polimerase chain reaction. Geographic location, age of the flocks and the presence of clinical signs were analyzed in order to find a relationship with the viral detection. A high frequency of positive samples for at least one virus was observed (93,4%) and 69,7% of the samples showed an association of more than one agent. The highest average number of viruses detected in association (3,14) was found in the state of Santa Catarina and Goias showed the lowest average (1,73). An average of 3,20 viruses per sample was detected in poults in initial phase of the production cycle (1 to 4 weeks of age), and TAstV-1 and TCoV were detected in 85% of the samples (the most frequent viruses), while the terminanting phase (5 to 18 weeks) showed lower average number of viruses in association (2,41), and the most frequent viruses were TAstV-1 (57,1%) and rotavírus (51,8%). However, all the viruses were detected more frequently in the initial phase rather than in the terminating phase, in exception of TAV and reoviruses. A higher detection of the viruses was observed in poults with clinical signs (as TAstV-1, TAstV-2 and TCoV were the most frequent) compared to normal birds (as TAstV-1 and rotavirus were the most frequent). Furher researches should focus on the description and comprehension of the role of each virus, and the different combinations of viruses, in the development of enteric disease.