Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2013.tde-19112013-175442
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto Soiti Yoshida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Maiorka, Paulo César (President)
Assís Neto, Antônio Chaves de
Santos, Caio Rodrigues dos
Title in Portuguese
Importância do perito oficial médico veterinário no levantamento de provas nos crimes de maus-tratos aos animais
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Penal
Direito Processo Penal
Medicina Veterinária Legal.
Peritos
Provas
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo penal no Brasil é conjunto de atos jurídicos, formalmente ordenados, com o objetivo de apurar a veracidade de fatos criminosos, resultando na sentença condenatória ou absolvição do agente envolvido no crime. Ocorre que durante o procedimento inclui a figura do perito criminal como representante legal para a análise de provas das infrações. As diversas modalidades do crime resultam em complexos levantamentos de provas, exigindo do perito criminal o conhecimento técnico - científico do crime específico a ser examinado. Os Institutos de perícias são formados por profissionais multidisciplinares que tem como objetivo atingir a maior abrangência das ciências para auxiliar na justiça. Com a nova modalidade de crime de maus-tratos aos animais, o Estado tem a responsabilidade de materializar os vestígios relacionados com os animais, convergindo o respectivo trabalho ao perito criminal com formação em medicina veterinária. Atualmente é reduzido o número profissionais veterinários nos quadros dos peritos criminais, interferindo nos compromissos da veracidade ou autenticidade dos fatos. Paralelamente a esta nova demanda, os institutos de ensino superior estão implementando a nova especialidade denominada de Medicina Veterinária Legal que tem como objetivo disciplinar o conhecimento da medicina veterinária no auxilio da justiça. O presente trabalho foi dividido em duas partes, onde a primeira tem como objetivo expor o funcionamento sistema jurídico nacional e as atribuições dos peritos criminais, pontuando as importâncias do conhecimento médico veterinário legal quando do levantamento de provas envolvendo maus-tratos aos animais, e na segunda parte, as imagens das práticas do levantamento de provas pelo perito criminal médico veterinário em infrações de maus-tratos aos animais e discussões envolvendo as dificuldades e apontamentos pertinentes a prática legal.
Title in English
The importance of the Veterinarian Forensic Expert in the retrieval of evidence in crimes involving animal abuse
Keywords in English
Criminal Law
Criminal Law Process
Evidence
Forensic Experts
Legal Veterinary Medicine.
Abstract in English
Criminal processes in Brazil are a set of legal acts formally organized with the goal of investigating the veracity of crime facts, resulting in a sentence or pardon of the person involved in the crime. During the process, the forensic expert is included as a legal representative to analyze the evidence. Several modalities of crime result in complex retrieval of evidence, requiring from the forensic expert technical and scientific knowledge of the crime to be examined. Forensic Institutes are composed of multidisciplinary professionals with the goal of achieving the largest possible breadth of sciences to assist the Law. In the new animal abuse modality of crime, the State has the responsibility of retrieving the traces related to animals, turning over the work to the forensic expert with training in veterinary medicine. Currently the number of veterinarians is small among forensic experts, interfering with veracity and authenticity of facts. In parallel to this new demand, higher education institutions are implementing a new specialty called Legal Veterinary Medicine, which aims at formalizing the knowledge of veterinary medicine to assist the Law. The current work is divided into two parts: the first aims at exposing how the national legal system works and the attributions of forensic experts, evidencing the importance of Legal Veterinary Medicine when retrieving evidence involving animal abuse. And the second part exposes the images of the practices of evidence retrieval by forensic veterinary medics in animal abuse cases and discussions involving the difficulties and observations relative to legal practices.