Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2018.tde-15102018-111853
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Pires Nogueira de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, José Luiz Catão (President)
Gattamorta, Marco Aurélio
Grego, Kathleen Fernandes
Matushima, Eliana Reiko
Rossi, Silmara
Title in English
Functional analysis of peripheral blood leucocytes of snakes (Boidae and Viperidae) during the process of adaptation to captivity
Keywords in English
Corticosterone
Flow cytometry
Oxidative burst
Phagocytosis
Snakes
Abstract in English
Inflammatory processes are known to protect vertebrates from injuries and infections. However, from an immunological perspective the role of leukocytes in snakes inflammatory process is poorly understood. Within this context, leukocyte classification in these animals is not clearly defined, with authors disagreeing on existent cell types and their classification. Due to the great variation of snakes leukocytes on cytochemistry, an analysis focused exclusively on optical morphology is insufficient to determine different cell types. Thus, additional methods, as flow cytometry, are important to better understand the function and origin of each cell type. In particular, studies of chronic stress induced by captivity in reptiles demonstrate that serum corticosterone levels rise during the adaptation period and are associated with immune suppression. However, it is not known how the leukocyte functions of reptiles are altered under these conditions. The objective of this research was to adapt leukocyte density gradients (ficoll and percoll) for snake blood samples, and characterize recovered cells based on size, presence of granules and internal complexity (organelle), and on their cellular innate functions (oxidative burst and phagocytosis), in front of bacterial, fungal and chemical challenges, by flow cytometry; enabling the qualitative and quantitative assessment of innate activities presented by cells constituting the immune system of Boa constrictor, Bothrops jararaca and Crotalus durissus. Additionally, the study proposes to correlate innate leukocyte functions performances with serum corticosterone concentrations, in recent wild-caught viperids (B. jararaca and C. durissus), at two moments of adaptation to captivity (5 and 60 days of captivity). Comparison between gradient methods for leukocyte isolation did not show any statistical difference in types and proportion of leukocytes populations between snakes of the same species. When verified by means of flow cytometric cell sorting and confirmed by optical microscopy, populations were mainly composed of azurophils, heterophils, large lymphocytes and small lymphocytes. Concerning innate leukocyte functions, heterophils, lymphocytes and azurophils were involved in the phagocytosis response. Regarding oxidative burst activity, only azurophils presented a significative and strong oxidative burst when compared to their respective baseline. During adaptation to captivity process, B. jararaca heterophils phagocytic activity showed a positive correlation with serum corticosterone levels. However, the percentage of phagocytosis presented by azurophils and the quantity of particles ingested by lymphocytes, presented a negative correlation with serum corticosterone concentrations. For C. durissus, phagocytosis displayed by lymphocytes also presented a negative correlation with serum corticosterone levels. In both vipers species, oxidative burst activity showed no correlation with serum corticosterone concentrations. We believe that the data generated in this research will contribute to the development of new diagnostic tests, phylogenetic analyzes, ecotoxicological and ecoimmunological studies, as well as assisting in the clinic-sanitary management of snakes in captivity.
Title in Portuguese
Análise funcional de leucócitos de sangue periférico de serpentes (Boidae e Viperidae) durante o processo de adaptação ao cativeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Burst oxidativo
Citometria de fluxo
Corticosterona
Fagocitose
Serpentes
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo inflamatório é conhecido por proteger os vertebrados de lesões e infecções. No entanto, sob uma perspectiva imunológica, as funções dos leucócitos no processo inflamatório das serpentes são pouco compreendidas. Neste contexto, a caracterização leucocitária nestes animais ainda não está definida, havendo discordância na literatura sobre os tipos celulares existentes e suas classificações. Devido à grande variação citoquímica apresentada por estas células, uma análise focada apenas na morfologia óptica é insuficiente para determinar os diferentes tipos celulares. Assim, o empego de métodos mais avançados, como a citometria de fluxo, são importantes para o melhor entendimento da função e da origem de cada tipo celular. Em particular, estudos sobre o estresse crônico induzido pelo cativeiro em répteis demonstram que níveis séricos de corticosterona aumentam durante o período de adaptação, e estão associados à imunossupressão; no entanto, ainda não está claro como as funções leucocitárias são alteradas nestas condições. Neste cenário, o objetivo do presente estudo foi pesquisar gradientes de densidade (ficoll e percoll) para a recuperação de leucócitos provenientes do sangue periférico de serpentes, e caracterizar, por meio da citometria de fluxo, as células recuperadas com base no tamanho, presença de grânulos e complexidade interna (organelas), e em suas funções celulares inatas (burst( oxidativo e fagocitose) frente a desafios bacterianos, fúngicos e químicos, possibilitando, desta forma, a avaliação qualitativa e quantitativa das funções apresentadas pelos leucócitos constituintes do sistema imunológico de três serpentes neotropicais, Boa constrictor, Bothrops jararaca e Crotalus durissus. Ainda, o estudo propôs correlacionar o desempenho destas funções com as concentrações séricas de corticosterona em viperídeos (B. jararaca e C. durissus) recém capturados da natureza, em dois momentos de adaptação ao cativeiro (após cinco e 60 dias de cativeiro). A comparação entre os dois métodos de recuperação leucocitária (ficoll e percoll) não apresentou diferença estatística em relação aos tipos e proporção dos leucócitos recuperados do sangue periférico de serpentes de mesma espécie. Nas três espécies, após análise por citometria de fluxo, as populações leucocitárias obtidas nos citogramas foram identificadas mediante procedimento de sorting celular, com posterior análise por microscopia óptica, sendo compostas por azurófilos, heterófilos, linfócitos grandes e linfócitos pequenos. Em relação às funções leucocitárias, heterófilos, linfócitos e azurófilos apresentaram capacidade de fagocitose nas três espécies. Com relação ao burst oxidativo, apenas os azurófilos apresentaram uma atividade significativa em relação aos respectivos valores basais para as espécies investigadas. Na fase de adaptação ao cativeiro, a atividade fagocítica dos heterófilos de B. jararaca mostrou correlação positiva com os níveis séricos de corticosterona. Entretanto, a porcentagem de fagocitose apresentada pelos azurófilos e a quantidade de partículas ingeridas pelos linfócitos apresentaram correlações negativas. Para C. durissus, a porcentagem de fagocitose dos linfócitos também apresentou correlação negativa com os níveis de corticosterona. Em ambas as espécies, não houve correlação entre a atividade de burst oxidativo e as concentrações séricas de corticosterona. Acreditamos que os dados gerados nesta pesquisa contribuirão para o desenvolvimento de novos testes diagnósticos, análises filogenéticas, estudos ecotoxicológicos e ecoimunológicos, além de auxiliar no manejo clínico-sanitário de serpentes em cativeiro.