Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2006.tde-11012007-153552
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria Cristina Rabello Pinto da Fonseca Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Guerra, José Luiz (President)
Avanzo, José Luís
Dagli, Maria Lucia Zaidan
Ogata, Terezinha Regina Prupere
Sinhorini, Idercio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Estudo retrospectivo-sistemático e análise quantitativa da proliferação celular e apoptose; identificação da proteína conexina 43 e 26 aberrante em glândula perianal normal, hiperplásica e neoplásica em cães
Keywords in Portuguese
Apoptose
Carcinogênese
Conexina
Glândula perianal
Proliferação celular
Abstract in Portuguese
Duzentos e quarenta e cinco neoplasias de glândula perianal de cães dos arquivos do Departamento de Patologia da FMVZ/ USP, de 1984 à 2004, foram revisadas histologicamente. A grande maioria dos casos (34%) foi classificada como adenoma moderadamente diferenciado, grupo II, em machos com mais de oito anos de idade o que reflete a dependência androgênica dessas neoplasias. A análise quantitativa da proliferação celular e apoptose nos diferentes tipos histológicos de neoplasias, hiperplasia e tecido normal dessas glândulas determinou um padrão paralelo de aumento de ambas as quantificações. Com os resultados do índice de crescimento ajustado obtivemos que, embora os carcinomas tenham um nível de proliferação celular muito maior que os adenomas (grupo I), esses têm um potencial de crescimento maior, levando-se em conta a apoptose. Investigamos, também, a expressão de Cx43, 26 e 32 nessas glândulas perianais com métodos imunoistoquímicos. A Cx 43 expressava-se em glândulas perianais normais, hiperplásicas, adenomas (grupo I) e adenomas moderadamente diferenciados. Nos adenomas pouco diferenciados (grupo II), a expressão estava reduzida e não se expressava nos carcinomas (grupo III). A Cx 26 acumulava-se no citoplasma nas glândulas normais, hiperplásicas, adenomas (grupo I) e adenomas moderadamente diferenciados (grupo II). Nos adenomas pouco diferenciados (grupo II), a expressão estava reduzida e, ausente, nos carcinomas. A Cx 32 não foi identificada em nenhum dos grupos (I, II e III) ou glândulas normais e hiperplásicas. Concluindo, Cx 43 e Cx26 são importantes para a homeostasia de glândula perianal normal, podendo estar associadas aos receptores de andrógenos presentes em suas células. Este foi o primeiro estudo mostrando a apoptose e sua influência na fase promocional da carcinogênese e, também, o primeiro estudo mostrando a expressão de Cx43, Cx 26 citoplasmática e ausência de expressão da Cx 32 em glândulas perianais normais, hiperplásicas e neoplásicas em cães
Title in English
Retrospective - systematic study and quantitative analysis of the cellular proliferation and apoptosis and identification of connexin 43 and aberrant 26 protein in normal, hyperplasic and neoplastic perianal glands in dogs
Keywords in English
Apoptosis
Carcinogenesis
Cellular proliferation
Connexin
Perianal gland
Abstract in English
Two hundred and forty five neoplasms of the perianal glands of dogs from the archives of the Department of Pathology of the FMVZ/USP, 1984 to 2004, have been reviewed hystologically. Most of the cases (34%) were classified as moderately differentiated adenomas, group II, in males over 8 years of age, which showed an androgenic dependence of these neoplasms. The quantitative analysis of the cellular proliferation and apoptosis, in the different hystologic types of neoplasia, hyperplasia and normal tissue of these glands, determined a parallel pattern of increase in both quantifications. The values of the net growth index showed that although carcinomas have a much higher level of proliferation than adenomas (group I), these latter have a much higher potential of growth, taking into account the effect of the apoptosis. The occurrence of Cx 43, 26 and 32 in these perianal glands was also investigated by immunohystochemical methods. Cx 43 expression was present in normal, hyperplasic, adenomas (group I) and moderately differentiated adenomas perianal glands. In poorly differentiated adenomas (group II), the expression was reduced and was absent in carcinomas. Cx 26 was accumulated in the cytoplasm in normal, hyperplasic, adenomas (group I) and moderately differentiated adenomas glands. In poorly differentiated adenomas (group II), the expression was reduced and was absent in carcinomas. Cx 32 was not found in all groups (I, II, III), normal and hyperplasic glands. In conclusion, Cx 43 and Cx 26 are important for homeostasis of normal canine perianal glands, being able to be associated with the androgen receptors present in their cells. This was the first study showing the apoptosis and its influence on the promotional phase of carcinogenesis and, also, the first study showing the occurrence of Cx 43, cytoplasmatic Cx 26 and no expression of Cx 32 in normal, hyperplasic and neoplastic canine perianal glands