Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2009.tde-08122009-143059
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Allegretti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Antônio José Piantino (President)
Benites, Nilson Roberti
Teixeira, Lucia Martins
Title in Portuguese
Isolamento e identificação de Lactobacillus spp., Bifidobacterium spp., Enterococcus spp., Pediococcus spp. e Lactococcus spp. da microbiota intestinal de Papagaio-verdadeiro (Amazona aestiva)
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazona aestiva
Aves silvestres
Bactérias ácido-láticas
Microbiota intestinal
Psitacídeos
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, o papagaio-verdadeiro (Amazona aestiva) é uma das aves mais procuradas como animal de estimação e comercializadas ilegalmente. Na literatura pouco é descrito sobre a microbiota intestinal de aves silvestres. O trato intestinal das aves é composto por inúmeras e diferentes espécies bacterianas. A grande maioria são bactérias gram-positivas pertencentes ao grupo de bactérias ácido-láticas. Este estudo teve como objetivo isolar e identificar a presença de bactérias dos gêneros Lactobacillus, Bifidobacterium, Enterococcus, Pediococcus e Lactococcus na microbiota entérica de papagaios Amazona aestiva de vida livre e de cativeiro. Para isto foram coletadas amostras de 26 aves de vida livre e de 26 aves procedentes de dois criadouros comerciais. O Enterococcus foi o gênero que apresentou maior freqüência de isolamentos (100%), seguido dos gêneros Pediococcus (63,46%), Lactobacillus (28,84%), Lactococcus e Bifidobacterium (15,38%). Foram isoladas 12 espécies de Enterococcus, sendo o E. faecium a espécie que apresentou maior ocorrência de isolamento, presente em 63,46% das aves, seguido por E. faecalis isolado em 57,69% das aves, Enterococcus sp. identificado em 46,15% das aves, E. hirae em 30,76% e E. raffinosus em 19,23%. Seis espécies de Pediococcus foram isoladas, sendo que P. pentosaceus foi a mais freqüente e esteve presente em 57,69% das aves. Foram isoladas cinco (5) espécies de Lactococcus, sendo L. lactis subsp. cremoris isolados em 3,84% das aves e Lactococcus sp. em 9,61%. Lactobacillus apresentou uma maior diversidade, com 14 espécies identificadas, sendo as mais freqüentes L. coryniformis subsp. torquens e L. sanfrancisco com 7,69% de aves positivas para cada espécie. Três (3) espécies de Bifidobacterium foram isoladas, sendo B. bifidum identificado em 9,61% das aves. Estudos complementares precisam ser conduzidos para uma melhor compreensão da microbiota intestinal das aves silvestres, assim como analisar as similaridades e diferenças com as aves domésticas, o que permitirá um manejo apropriado e menos empírico desta espécie em cativeiro.
Title in English
Isolation and identification of Lactobacillus spp., Bifidobacterium spp., Enterococcus spp., Pediococcus spp. and Lactococcus spp. from the intestinal microbiota of Blue-fronted Parrot (Amazona aestiva)
Keywords in English
Amazona aestiva
Intestinal microbiota
Lactic acid bacteria
Psittacines
Wildlife birds
Abstract in English
In Brazil, Blue-fronted Parrot (Amazona aestiva) has been widely owned as a pet bird and, therefore, one of the Brazilians birds most frequently traded illegally in the Black Market. There are few reports in the current literature regarding to the microbiota of wild birds. The gastrointestinal tract of these birds has a wide variety of bacterial species; most of them are Gram positive bacteria and belongs to the lactic acid group. The present study has isolated and identified Lactobacillus, Bifidobacterium, Enterococcus, Pediococcus, and Lactococcus bacterias present in fecal samples of wild and captive Amazona aestiva parrots. Fifty two fecal samples were collected from 26 wild parrots and 26 parrots from commercial breeders. Enterococcus genus was the most frequently isolated (100%), followed by Pediococcus (63.46%), Lactobacillus (28.84%), Lactococcus and Bifidobacterium (15.38%). Twelve species of Enterococcus were identified. E. faecium was the most frequently isolated from the birds representing 63.46%, followed by E. faecalis (57.69%), Enterococcus sp. (46.15%), E. hirae (30.76%), and E. raffinosus (19.23%). P. pentosaceus was identified from 57.69% of the parrots. This specie was the most frequently isolated. Five different species of Lactococcus were found out. Lactococcus sp. was identified from 9.61% of the birds, while L. lactis subsp. lactis represented 3.84%. Fourteen different species of Lactobacillus were isolated, showing the biggest diversity among all the studied genera. L. coryniformis subsp. torquens and L. sanfrancisco were isolated from 7.69% of the birds. Three different species of Bifidobacterium were isolated, and B. bifidum was identified in 9.61% of the birds, being the most frequently isolated. Further studies are needed to a better comprehension of the microbiota in wild birds. Besides comparing differences and similarities between wildlife parrots and pet birds will allow appropriate and less empiric management of those birds in captivity.