Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2004.tde-08072005-095310
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Yuji Sado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Matushima, Eliana Reiko (President)
Malucelli, Benjamim Eurico
Paiva, Maria José Tavares Ranzani de
Title in Portuguese
Filogenia do processo inflamatório em animais ectotérmicos: estudo comparativo entre peixes teleósteos primitivos e modernos inoculados com BCG
Keywords in Portuguese
Granuloma
Inflamação
Peixes
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar aspectos histológicos, imuno-histoquímicos e ultraestruturais da resposta inflamatória induzida experimentalmente, através da inoculação de BCG por via intramuscular em peixes filogeneticamente primitivos do gênero Arius sp e modernos do gênero Centropomus sp, com o intuito de estabelecer parâmetros comparativos da resposta inflamatória do ponto de vista filogenético entre peixes modernos e primitivos. Os resultados mostram haver diferenças na resposta inflamatória entre peixes modernos e primitivos; sendo que o primeiro tem capacidade de organização da lesão em granulomas típicos e células epitelióides secretoras de proteína S100 e citoqueratina, e que ao longo do experimento desenvolveu junções desmossômicas entre si; enquanto peixes primitivos não possuem capacidade de organização da lesão, não formando granulomas, apenas células gigantes secretoras de proteína S100. Não houve participação expressiva de células gigantes e pigmentares na resposta inflamatória no gênero Centropomus sp, sugerindo ser uma característica relacionada à espécie, contrariando alguns resultados verificados em peixes modernos no que diz respeito à participação de células pigmentares.
Title in English
Phylogeny of the inflammatory process in ectotermic animals: comparative study between primitive and modern telost fish inoculated with BCG
Keywords in English
Fishes
Granuloma
Inflammation
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was the evaluation of the histological, imunohistochemical and ultra structural aspect of the inflammatory response experimentally induced by BCG intramuscular injection in phylogenetically primitive fishes of the genera Arius sp and modern of the genera Centropomus sp, with the purpose of establishing comparative parameters of the inflammatory response between modern and primitive fishes about phylogenetic aspect. The results show differences in the inflammatory response between modern and primitive fishes. Modern fishes have the ability of organization of the lesion, with development of tipical granulomas and epithelioid cells that produce S100 protein, cytokeratin and throughout the experiment they developed desmosomic junctions; instead of primitive fishes that don?t show the ability of organization of the lesion without forming an granuloma, just giant cells that produce S100 protein. It didn?t have an expressive participation of giant cells and pigmentcontaining cells in the inflammatory reaction in genera Centropomus sp, suggesting that It is a specie-specific characteristic, in opposition to some results found in modern fishes about pigment cells participation in the inflammatory reaction of modern fishes.