Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2014.tde-07102014-152516
Document
Author
Full name
Natalia Philadelpho Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Antônio José Piantino (President)
Benites, Nilson Roberti
Godoy, Silvia Neri
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de Bornavírus, Poliomavírus e Circovírus em amostras biológicas, utilizando PCR e RT-PCR, de psitacídeos com diferentes aspectos clínicos
Keywords in Portuguese
ABV
APV
BFDV
Papagaio
Vírus
Abstract in Portuguese
Os vírus são patógenos importantes na saúde das aves, podendo levar a surtos que ameaçam de forma significante a população destas. O Bornavírus aviário (ABV), o Circovírus (BFDV) e o Poliomavírus (APV) são os agentes virais mais comuns e que mais ameaçam os psitacídeos de cativeiro. O ABV é responsável pela doença da dilatação proventricular (PDD) em psitacídeos e outras aves, uma doença neurológica letal, que foi descoberta no início da década de oitenta na Europa e América do Norte. A primeira infecção por APV descrita em aves foi em periquitos australianos (Melopsittacus undulatus) jovens, sendo depois associada com elevada mortalidade e morbidade em outros psitacídeos. O BFDV é o agente causador da doença do bico e das penas de psitacídeos, que ocorre quase exclusivamente em psitacídeos, principalmente em criatórios, aves em quarentena e lojas de animais. Foram testadas 120 amostras de psitacídeos de cativeiro no Brasil, para BFDV e APV e 112 amostras para ABV, resultando em 21 (17,5%) aves positivas para APV, 41 (34,17%) para BFDV e 32 (28,57 %) para ABV. Entre os animais positivos, quatorze apresentaram infecção concomitante, sete foram positivos para BFDV e ABV, seis positivos para BFDV e APV e uma positiva para BFDV, APV e ABV. Dentre os animais positivos para BFDV, os sinais clínicos mais comuns encontrados foram apteria e apatia/anorexia, em relação às aves positivas para APV foram a apatia/anorexia, enquanto para ABV os sinais neurológicos foram os mais representados. A detecção de APV, BFDV e ABV demostra a ocorrência destes vírus testados em psitacídeos de cativeiro no Brasil, tanto em espécies exóticas como em espécies nativas.
Title in English
Detection of Avian Bornavirus, Polyomavirus and Circovirus in biological samples, using PCR and RT-PCR technique, from psittacine bird with different clinical manifestation
Keywords in English
ABV
APV
BFDV
Parrot
Virus
Abstract in English
Viruses are important pathogens in avian health and may lead to outbreaks that threaten significantly the population of birds. The Avian Bornavírus (ABV), Circovirus (BFDV) and Avian Polyomavirus (APV) are the most common viral agents that threaten parrots in captivity. The ABV is responsible for the proventricular dilation (PDD) in parrots and other birds, a lethal neurological disease, which was discovered in the early eighties in Europe and North America the disease. The first APV infection in birds has been described in young Australian budgerigars (Melopsittacus undulatus), after being associated with high mortality and morbidity in other parrots. The BFDV is the causative agent of Beak and Feathers Disease, which occurs almost exclusively in psittacines, especially in aviary, quarantine birds and pet stores. A total of 120 captivity parrots were tested in Brazil for BFDV and APV and 112 samples for ABV, resulting in 21 (17.5%) positives for APV, 41 (34.17%) for BFDV and 32 (28.57%) for ABV. Among the positive animals, fourteen had concomitant infection, six were positive for both APV and BFDV, seven for BFDV and ABV, and one sample was positive for BFDV, APV and ABV. Among BFDV positive animals, most common clinical signs were apteria and apathy/anorexia, for APV positive birds were apathy/anorexia, while for ABV were neurological signs were the most represented. The detection of APV, BFDV and ABV demostrate the occurrence of all tested viruses in captive parrots in Brazil, including exotic and native species.