Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-05032007-112711
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Cristina Kimura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Dagli, Maria Lucia Zaidan (President)
Guerra, José Luiz
Saldiva, Paulo Hilario Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação morfológica e de biomarcadores em epitélio respiratório e olfatório de cães da cidade de São Paulo e sua relação com o índice de material particulado (PM10) no ar atmosférico
Keywords in Portuguese
biomarcadores
cães
DNA (lesões)
poluição
São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
A poluição atmosférica interfere diretamente com a saúde populacional. Há evidências de que os animais de companhia representam sentinelas para fatores ambientais onde o homem e os demais animais estariam expostos. Animais podem ser usados como indicadores de poluição ambiental. O desenvolvimento industrial e urbano tem originado, em todo o mundo, um aumento crescente da emissão de poluentes atmosféricos. A complexa mistura de gases, partículas sólidas e substâncias químicas presentes no ar ("indoor" e "outdoor") podem gerar a genotoxicidade, levando as alterações citogenéticas, mutações ou produção de adutos de DNA. O trabalho tem o objetivo de avaliar moforlogicamente 36 cães coletando o epitélio olfatório e pulmonar de cães saudáveis oriundos das diferentes regiões da cidade de São Paulo (zona Leste, Oeste, Norte e Sul). Analisou-se ainda, a quebra do DNA pela técnica do teste do Cometa (Eletroforese em gel de célula isolada) e Micronúcleo, marcar o aduto 8´hydroxy 2´deoxyguanosine pelo teste do Elisa (Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay), associando-os com o índice de poluição atmosférica (PM10), fornecidos pela CETESB. Não houve resultado significante na avaliação feita em escore de 0 a 3 pelo exame histopatológico e não há relação entre o índice de Material particulado Atmosférico e a lesão de DNA pelo Teste do Cometa no epitélio olfatório. Não há correlação entre idade e a lesão de DNA pelo Teste do Cometa no epitélio olfatório e pelo epitélio pulmonar. Há correlação significativa entre o índice de Material particulado Atmosférico e a lesão de DNA no epitélio pulmonar pelo Teste do Cometa. A utilização do epitélio pulmonar em cães no teste do COMETA demonstrou resultado significante, podendo ser indicado como um bioindicador do ar atmosférico. Este projeto mostrou uma tendência da zona Sul ser uma região menos poluída, onde há menor alteração histopatológica pulmonar e menor lesão de DNA em cães comparada à outras regiões com maior índice de material particulado. O teste do Micronúcleo foi padronizado, porém não mostrou resultado significante. O teste Elisa teve resultados opostos ao teste Cometa, sugerindo sua relação com o índice de ozônio.
Title in English
Morphologic evaluation of biomarkers in respiratory and olfactory epithelium of dogs of the city of São Paulo and its relation with the index of particulado material (PM10) in atmospheric air
Keywords in English
biomarkers
DNA (injury)
dogs
pollution
São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in English
The atmospheric pollution directly interferes with the population health. Evidences have been shown that pets represent sentinels for environmental factors which the man and the other animals would be susceptible. Animals can be used as indicatives of the environmental pollution. The industrial and urban developments have originated, in the whole world, an increase of the emission of atmospheric pollutants. The complex indoor "mixture of gases, solid particles and chemical substances in the air can induce genotoxicity, leading the citogenetic alterations, mutations or production of DNA adducts. Thus, this work has the objective to evaluate morforlogically the olfactory and pulmonary epitelia of 36 healthy dogs of the different regions of the city of São Paulo (zone East, West, North and South). The DNA breaks was analyzed by the Comet assay (Eletroforese in gel of isolated cell) and Micronucleus. The analysis of the 8´hydroxy 2´deoxyguanosine adduct was performed by Elisa test (Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay). The parameters were associated with the index of atmospheric pollution (PM10), supplied for the CETESB. The histopathological evaluation of the epithelium included the graduation of 0 to 3. No relationship with the index of atmospheric particulated material with the level of DNA breaks by the Comet assay in the olfactory epithelium was obtained. It does not have correlation between age and the injury of DNA for the Test of the Comet in the olfactory epithelium and neither for the pulmonary epithelium. It has significant correlation between the index of atmospheric particulate material and the injury of DNA in the pulmonary epithelium for the Comet assay. The use of the pulmonary epithelium in dogs in the COMET assay resulted significant, being able to be indicated as a bioindicador of atmospheric air. This project showed that the South region of the Sao Paulo city is apparently a less polluted region. The animals from that region show minor pulmonary alterations and lesser injury of DNA, in comparison with dogs from other regions. The micronucleus test did not show significant results. The Elisa test showed opposite results when compared to the Comet assay, suggesting its relation with the ozone index.