Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.10.2016.tde-04032016-150046
Document
Author
Full name
André Rinaldi Fukushima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Spinosa, Helenice de Souza (President)
Florio, Jorge Camilo
Fontes, Luiz Roberto de Oliveira
Gomes, Cristina de Oliveira Massoco Salles
Nicoletti, Maria Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de métodos analíticos com finalidade forense aplicados à medicina veterinária legal: ênfase na identificação de agentes anticolinesterásicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análises toxicológicas
Método
Perfil de dissolução
Praguicidas
Validação
Abstract in Portuguese
As intoxicações letais, via de regra, estão comumente relacionadas com a área médico-legal; alguns agentes tóxicos ocupam lugar de destaque como os principais responsáveis pela ocorrência desses óbitos. Em medicina legal, tanto humana quanto animal, o grande desafio enfrentado é a elucidação da causa mortis e do tempo da ocorrência da morte quando os cadáveres são encontrados, indicando possível exposição aos agentes tóxicos, os quais são adicionados intencionalmente, na maior parte das vezes, com a finalidade de causar danos irreversíveis à vítima. No último relatório do Sistema Nacional de Informações Tóxico-Farmacológicas (SINITOX), no ano de 2012, foram relatadas no Brasil 102.854 intoxicações envolvendo seres humanos e animais, sendo que desse total 1.199 (1,17%) intoxicações foram relatadas em animais. Dentre os principais agentes responsáveis por intoxicação, tanto em seres humanos, como em animais, estão os praguicidas e, em particular, os nticolinesterásicos, sendo importante causa de óbitos intencionais e não intencionais em animais. Métodos de análises toxicológicas envolvendo intoxicações em seres humanos são amplamente estudados e divulgados, o que é menos usual na medicina veterinária legal. Portanto, a existência de laboratórios que atendam as legislações relacionadas as análises toxicológicas forenses, bem como a pesquisa das características da forma de apresentação e do potencial toxicológico dos anticolinesterásicos e o desenvolvimento e validação de técnicas analíticas mais sofisticadas se fazem necessária e contribuirão para os avanços nesse aspecto forense da toxicologia veterinária. Assim, o presente trabalho foi distribuído em quatro capítulos distintos. No primeiro capítulo discute-se o recebimento de amostras e um modelo de formulário de Requisição de Análise Toxicológica num laboratório veterinário de análises toxicológicas que recebe amostras biológicas de interesse forense. O segundo capítulo apresenta a possibilidade de utilização de uma técnica enzimática com a finalidade de avaliar o potencial de inibição dos praguicidas anticolinesterásicos; o método se mostrou eficiente para avaliar a inibição da atividade da acetilcolinesterase (AChE) causada pelo aldicarbe e pelo seu metabólito, o aldicarbe-sulfona. O terceiro capítulo trata-se do teste de dissolução in vitro da forma acabada do grânulo comercial do praguicida aldicarbe (Temik 150®), a fim de avaliar a cinética de liberação do princípio ativo tóxico, bem como a cinética de formação dos seus principais metabólitos ativos, considerando que cães e gatos encontrados mortos com suspeita de intoxicação exógena apresentam chumbinho no conteúdo estomacal. O perfil de dissolução dos grânulos do Temik 150® em meio ácido foi capaz mostrar a presença in vitro dos metabólitos aldicarbe-sulfóxido e o aldicarbe-sulfona, o que não ocorre quando apenas o princípio ativo passou pelo mesmo perfil de dissolução, mostrando que essa forma disponível no comércio contribui para a toxicidade deste praguicida. O quarto capítulo apresenta o desenvolvimento de um método para determinação de praguicidas anticolinesterásicos, bem como os seus produtos biotransformados em diversas matrizes biológicas, baseada em cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE) com detecção por arranjo de diodos (DAD). Foi, então, desenvolvido e validado um método de extração e identificação de praguicidas anticolinesterásicos em matrizes biológicas, cujas figuras de mérito atendem a RDC 27 de 2012 da ANVISA (Brasil, 2012). O método permitiu a extração e identificação de aldicarbe e seus metabólitos (aldicarbe-sulfóxido e aldicarbe-sulfona), carbofurano e seu metabólito (3-OH carbofurano), forato e seu metabólito (forato-sulfóxido) e aldicarbe. Esse método foi aplicado em amostras reais encaminhadas ao Laboratório de Diagnóstico Toxicológico (LADTOX) e se mostrou eficiente para identificação de aldicarbe
Title in English
Development of analytical methods applied to forensic purpose veterinary forensics: emphasis on identifying anticholinesterase agents
Keywords in English
Dissolution profile
Methods
Pesticides
Toxicological analysis
Validation
Abstract in English
Lethal poisonings, as a rule, are commonly related to the forensic area; some toxic agents are commonly found as the main agent responsible for these deaths. In forensic medicine, both human and animal, the major challenge faced is the elucidation of cause of death and the time elapsed when the bodies are found, indicating possible exposure to toxic agents, which are intentionally added, most of the times in order to cause irreversible damage to the victim. In the latest report of the Toxic-Pharmacologic National Information System (SINITOX) in the year 2012, 102 854 poisonings involving humans and animals were reported in Brazil, and of this total 1,199 (1.17%) poisonings have been reported in animals. Among the main agents responsible for toxicity, both in humans and in animals, pesticides are common and, in particular, cholinesterase inhibitors, which is important because of intentional and unintentional deaths in animals. Methods of toxicological analyzes involving poisoning in humans are widely studied and published, but less so in legal veterinary medicine. Therefore, the existence of laboratories that meet the legislation related to forensic toxicological analysis and research of the characteristics of the presentation and toxicological potential of cholinesterase inhibitors and the development and validation of more sophisticated analytical techniques are necessary and can contribute to advances in the forensic aspect of veterinary toxicology. Thus, this work was distributed into four distinct chapters. The first chapter discusses the receipt of samples and a Request Form template for Toxicological analysis in a Toxicological analysis veterinary laboratory that receives biological samples of forensic interest. The second section presents the possibility of using an enzymatic technique in order to assess the potential inhibition of cholinesterase inhibitors pesticides; the method was efficient to evaluate the inhibition of the activity of acetylcholinesterase (AChE) caused by aldicarb and its metabolite, aldicarb sulfone. The third chapter it is the in vitro dissolution test of the finished form of commercial bead pesticide aldicarb (Temik 150®) in order to assess the kinetics of release of toxic active ingredient, as well as the formation kinetics of its main metabolites assets, whereas dogs and cats found dead with suspected exogenous intoxication present "pellets" in the stomach contents. The dissolution profile of the Temik 150® beads in acid was able to show the presence of in vitro metabolites aldicarb sulfoxide and aldicarb sulfone, which does not occur when only the active ingredient went through the same dissolution profile, showing that this market-available form contributes to the toxicity of this pesticide. The fourth chapter presents the development of a method for determining cholinesterase inhibitors pesticides, as well as their biotransformation products in various biological matrices, based on high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with diode array detection (DAD).Then, a method of extraction and identification of anticholinesterase pesticides in biological matrices was developed and validated, meeting current standards RDC 27, 2012 ANVISA (Brazil, 2012). The method allowed the extraction and identification of aldicarb and its metabolites (aldicarb sulfoxide and aldicarb sulfone), carbofuran and its metabolite (3-OH carbofuran), phorate and its metabolite (phorate sulfoxide) and aldicarb. This method was applied to real samples sent to the Toxicology Laboratory Diagnostics (LADTOX) and was efficient in aldicarb identification