Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2005.tde-03102006-122736
Document
Author
Full name
José Luís Avanzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Dagli, Maria Lucia Zaidan (President)
Brentani, Maria Mitzi
Maiorka, Paulo César
Moreno, Fernando Salvador
Saldiva, Paulo Hilario Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Carcinogênese pulmonar em camundongos portadores de deleção em um dos alelos do gene da Cx43
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcinogênese animal
Conexina
Interação celular
Pulmão
Uretana
Abstract in Portuguese
As junções comunicantes são canais protéicos formados entre células adjacentes que permitem a passagem de moléculas e íons menores do que 1kDa; conexinas são proteínas que formam estas junções. Vêm sendo demonstradas na literatura a diminuição da capacidade de comunicação celular e alterações na expressão e/ou localização das conexinas em neoplasias. Este estudo foi realizado com o intuito de se verificar a influência da deleção de um dos alelos da Cx43 na carcinogênese pulmonar. Para tanto, camundongos geneticamente manipulados heterozigotos (Cx43± ou selvagens (Cx43±) de ambos os sexos receberam 3g/kg de uretana aos 15 e 17 dias de idade, e foram sacrificados após 25 semanas. As quantificações macro e microscópicas das lesões revelaram que os camundongos Cx43± apresentaram maior multiplicidade de adenomas pulmonares. Estes apresentavam também maior taxa de proliferação celular, avaliada pela quantificação de núcleos positivos para o PCNA. As expressões das Cxs 26, 32, 43 e 46, presentes no epitélio pulmonar, foram avaliadas por PCR em tempo real (RT-PCR) e por imunoistoquímica. A expressão da Cx43 revelou-se cerca de 50% menor em camundongos Cx43± quando comparada à dos correspondentes Cx43+/+, como esperado. Estudos in vitro mostraram que os pneumócitos de tipo II (APTII) extraídos de camundongos Cx43±, apresentaram capacidade de comunicação menor do que os APTII de camundongos Cx43+/+. Quando submetidos ao tratamento com uretana, a expressão de Cx 43 aumentou em 100% no tecido pulmonar. As demais Cxs tiveram a expressão reduzida pelo tratamento e não foram evidenciadas no epitélio pulmonar livre de lesões após o tratamento com uretana. Não foi detectada a expressão da Cx43 e da Cx32 nos adenomas provenientes dos camundongos Cx43±. A expressão das Cxs 26 e 46 foi correlacionada com o fenótipo papilífero das lesões. Constatou-se que a Cx32 acumulava-se no citoplasma das células epiteliais pulmonares e teve sua expressão, juntamente com a da Cx43, associada ao sexo, provavelmente contribuindo para a menor susceptibilidade das fêmeas aos adenomas induzidos pela uretana. Em conclusão, a redução da expressão da Cx43 conferiu maior susceptibilidade ao desenvolvimento de adenomas pulmonares pela uretana. Este foi o primeiro estudo in vivo mostrando a influência da deleção de um único alelo da Cx43 na carcinogênese
Title in English
Lung carcinogenesis in mice with a deletion in one allele of Cx43 gene
Keywords in English
Animal carcinogenesis
Cell interaction
Connexin
Lung
Urethane
Abstract in English
Gap junctions are communicating protein channels formed between adjacent cells that allow the exchange of molecules and ions smaller than 1kDa; connexins are proteins that form these junctions. Studies in the literature have been showing the lower level of cell communication capacity and alterations in the expression and/or localization of connexins in neoplasia. This study was performed to verify the influence of the deletion of one allele of Cx43 on lung carcinogenesis. Genetically manipulated heterozygous (Cx43Gap junctions are communicating protein channels formed between adjacent cells that allow the exchange of molecules and ions smaller than 1kDa; connexins are proteins that form these junctions. Studies in the literature have been showing the lower level of cell communication capacity and alterations in the expression and/or localization of connexins in neoplasia. This study was performed to verify the influence of the deletion of one allele of Cx43 on lung carcinogenesis. Genetically manipulated heterozygous (Cx43± or wild type mice (Cx43+/+) were injected with 3g/kg of at the age of 15 and 17 days and were euthanized after 25-weeks. Macroscopic and microscopic quantification of pulmonary lesions revealed that Cx43± mice presented higher multiplicity of pulmonary adenomas. These presented also a higher cell proliferation index, as evaluated by counting PCNA positive nuclei. Cxs 26, 32, 43 and 46 expressions in the pulmonary epithelium were investigated by Real-Time PCR and by immunohistochemistry. Cx43 expression was about 50% lower in Cx43± mice, in comparison to Cx43+/+ mice, as expected. In vitro studies showed that the APTII cells extracted from Cx43± mice presented a reduced communication capacity. When treated with urethane, the expression of Cx43 was increased by 100%. Other Cxs were down-regulated after the treatment with urethane, and were not observed lung areas devoid of adenomas after the treatment with urethane. Cx43 and Cx32 were not detected in Cx43± mouse adenomas. However, Cx26 and Cx46 were correlated with papillary lesions. Cx32 was cumulated in the cytoplasm of the lung epithelial cells and its expression, together Cx43, were associated with the sex, maybe contributing to the lower susceptibility of the female mice to urethane. In conclusion, the reduced expression of Cx43 determines a higher susceptibility to the development of pulmonary adenomas by urethane. This study was the first in vivo showing the influence of the deletion of one allele of Cx43± or wild type mice (Cx43+/+) were injected with 3g/kg of at the age of 15 and 17 days and were euthanized after 25-weeks. Macroscopic and microscopic quantification of pulmonary lesions revealed that Cx43± mice presented higher multiplicity of pulmonary adenomas. These presented also a higher cell proliferation index, as evaluated by counting PCNA positive nuclei. Cxs 26, 32, 43 and 46 expressions in the pulmonary epithelium were investigated by Real-Time PCR and by immunohistochemistry. Cx43 expression was about 50% lower in Cx43± mice, in comparison to Cx43+/+ mice, as expected. In vitro studies showed that the APTII cells extracted from Cx43± mice presented a reduced communication capacity. When treated with urethane, the expression of Cx43 was increased by 100%. Other Cxs were down-regulated after the treatment with urethane, and were not observed lung areas devoid of adenomas after the treatment with urethane. Cx43 and Cx32 were not detected in Cx43± mouse adenomas. However, Cx26 and Cx46 were correlated with papillary lesions. Cx32 was cumulated in the cytoplasm of the lung epithelial cells and its expression, together Cx43, were associated with the sex, maybe contributing to the lower susceptibility of the female mice to urethane. In conclusion, the reduced expression of Cx43 determines a higher susceptibility to the development of pulmonary adenomas by urethane. This study was the first in vivo showing the influence of the deletion of one allele of Cx43 in carcinogenesis