Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2014.tde-02092014-160144
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Cristina Romero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sá, Lilian Rose Marques de (President)
Luvizotto, Maria Cecilia Rui
Vasconcellos, Silvio Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da helicobacteriose em cães e gatos: determinação da frequência de ocorrência na mucosa gástrica de animais necropsiados e comparação entre métodos de diagnóstico
Keywords in Portuguese
Helicobacter spp
Cães
Comparação
Gastrite
Gatos
Métodos de diagnóstico
Abstract in Portuguese
Helicobacter spp é uma bactéria espiralada gram negativa que pode fazer parte da microbiota gástrica de cães e gatos domésticos, e sua associação com as gastropatias ainda é amplamente discutida na Medicina Veterinária. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar a frequência de ocorrência da helicobacteriose gástrica em cães e gatos necropsiados no HOVET-USP e comparar quatro métodos de diagnóstico para a identificação do agente. Fragmentos da mucosa gástrica foram destinados ao TRU, citologia, histopatologia por hematoxilina e eosina (HE) com coloração de Warthin Starry (WS) e imuno-histoquímica (IHQ). Para a análise comparativa, de concordância e de desempenho dos testes, entre os métodos de diagnóstico com o padrão ouro (HE), foram utilizados o teorema de Bayes, o índice Kappa e o índice Youden respectivamente. Nos cães a frequência de ocorrência da helicobacteriose gástrica ficou em 57%, com associação entre a infecção e a faixa etária dos animais. Nos gatos esta frequência de ocorrência foi de 87% pelo método padrão ouro (HE) de diagnóstico escolhido sem associação entre infecção, raça, gênero e idade dos animais. A imunohistoquímica obteve maiores índices de Youden e Kappa nos cães. Nos gatos, a coloração específica a base de prata, Warthin Starry, obteve maior índice Youden e Kappa do que os outros diagnósticos. A determinação da frequência de ocorrência do Helicobacter spp varia conforme o método de diagnóstico adotado. A escolha do método depende dos recursos financeiros disponíveis, das amostras que se pretende estudar, do tempo necessário, da praticidade do método e da sua performance.
Title in English
Study helicobacteriosis in dogs and cats: determining the frequency of occurrence in the gastric mucosa of animals necropsied and comparison of diagnostic methods
Keywords in English
Helicobacter spp
Cats
Comparison
Dogs
Gastritis
Methods of diagnosis
Abstract in English
Helicobacter spp are gram negative spiral bacterium that can be part of the gastric microbiota of domestic dogs and cats, and its association with gastropathies is still widely discussed in Veterinary Medicine. The aim of the study was to evaluate the frequency of occurrence of gastric helicobacteriose in dogs and cats necropsied at HOVET - USP and compare four diagnostic methods for the identification of the agent. Fragments of gastric mucosa were sent to the rapid urease test (RUT), cytology, histopathology by hematoxylin and eosin (HE) staining with Warthin Starry (WS) and immunohistochemistry (IHC). For comparative analysis, and concordance and performance between diagnostic methods with the gold standard (HE) were used respectively the Bayes' theorem, the Kappa index and Youden index. In dogs the frequency of occurrence of gastric helicobacteriose stood at 57 %, with an association between infection and the age of the animals. In cats this frequency of occurrence was 87 % for the gold standard method (HE) and no association between infection, race, gender and age of the animals was found. Immunohistochemistry showed higher Youden index and Kappa in dogs. In cats, the specific staining based on silver, Warthin Starry, demonstrated the highest Youden and Kappa indexes among the other diagnostic methods. The determination of the frequency of occurrence of Helicobacter spp varies according to the diagnostic method adopted. The choice of method depends on the financial resources available, the samples under study, the time required, the practicality of the method and its performance.