Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2009.tde-01042011-093303
Document
Author
Full name
Kalan Bastos Violin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Maiorka, Paulo César (President)
Bernardi, Fernanda
Sinhorini, Idércio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Neoplasias intracranianas em cães: avaliação imuno-histoquímica de marcadores de proliferação celular e expressão de p53
Keywords in Portuguese
Astrocitoma
Cães
Ki-67
Meningioma
Neoplasias intracranianas
PCNA
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo das alterações neoplásicas do sistema nervoso (SN) de cães apresenta enorme desafio devido suas particularidades, entre as espécies de animais domésticos o cão Canis familiares é o que apresenta a maior ocorrência destes neoplasmas. O desenvolvimento deste trabalho visa estabelecer o estudo anátomopatológico, molecular e epidemiológico em neurooncologia veterinária, avaliando pela técnica de imuno-histoquímica marcadores da proliferação celular PCNA e Ki-67, expressão da proteína p53 e marcadores de diferenciação celular. Foram utilizados neste estudo 18 animais, da espécie canina, que deram entrada ao Serviço de Patologia vinculado ao Hospital veterinário (HOVET) e ao Departamento de Patologia da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo, e que tiveram diagnóstico de neoplasia intracraniana primária confirmado, entre eles (8) meningiomas e (3) astrocitomas. Não houve predileção sexual e a idade média do aparecimento tumoral foi de 9 anos. O valor médio do índice proliferativo (IP) de meningiomas benignos para PCNA é 4,8% e Ki-67 é 2,8%, no astrocitoma fibrilar o valor do IP é para PCNA 1% e Ki-67 1%, no astrocitoma anaplásico o valor do IP é para PCNA 10% e Ki-67 5% e no xantoastrocitoma pleomórfico o valor do IP é para PCNA 20% e Ki-67 4%.Não foi detectada alterações em p53 e o IP foi útil para definir o comportamento tumoral benigno ou maligno e dois tipos tumorais que não haviam sido descritos em cães: xantoastrocitoma pleomórfico e tumor de parênquima pineal de diferenciação intermediária puderam ser diagnosticados graças ao conjunto de informações coletadas, morfologia celular, marcadores de diferenciação celular e índice proliferativo.
Title in English
Intracranial neoplasia in dogs: immunohistochemistry evaluation of cellular proliferation markers and p53 expression
Keywords in English
Astrocytoma
Dogs
Intracranial Neoplasia
Ki-67
Meningioma
PCNA
Abstract in English
The study of neoplastic alterations of dogs nervous system (NS) presents huge challenges due their particularities, between domestic animals species the dog Canis familiars presents the highest of these neoplasms. The development of this research aims to establish the anatomical-pathological, molecular and epidemiology study in veterinary neuro-oncology, evaluating by Immunohistochemistry technique markers of cell proliferation PCNA and Ki-67, expression of p53 protein and markers of cell differentiation. In this study were used 18 animals, dogs, which had entry at the Pathology Service of the Veterinary Hospital (HOVET) and at the Department of pathology from Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia of University of São Paulo, which had confirmed diagnose of primary intracranial neoplasia, among them (8) meningiomas and (3) astrocytomas. There wasn't sexual preference and the mean age of tumor manifestation was 9 years old. The mean value of labelling index (LI) of benign meningiomas for PCNA is 4,8% and Ki-67 is 2,8%, in fibrillary astrocytoma the mean value of LI is 1% for PCNA and 1% for Ki-67, in anaplastic astrocytoma the mean value of LI is 10% for PCNA and 5% for Ki-67 and in pleomorphic xanthoastrocytoma the mean value of LI is 20% for PCNA and 4% for Ki-67. The p53 alterations wasn't detected and the LI was useful to set the benign or malign tumor behavior and two tumor types which had not been described in dogs: pleomorphic xanthoastrocytoma and pineal parenchymal tumour of intermediate differentiation could be diagnosed through the set of information collected, cell morphology, markers of cell differentiation and labelling index.