Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2018.tde-01032018-111859
Document
Author
Full name
Natalia Philadelpho Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Antônio José Piantino (President)
Araújo, Luciana Batalha de Miranda
Frazão, Luciana Allegretti
Guimarães, Marta Brito
Sá, Lilian Rose Marques de
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização molecular de bornavírus, poliomavírus e circovírus em aves de cativeiro, vida livre e criação comercial
Keywords in Portuguese
Aves
Bornavírus
Canário
Psitacídeos
Vírus
Abstract in Portuguese
As doenças virais são de extrema importância para a saúde das aves. Os vírus podem se espalhar através de fezes, secreções respiratórias ou exfoliação epitelial de penas e pele, dificultando ainda mais esse controle. A utilização do PCR permite detecção de pequenas concentrações do vírus além da possibilidade de diagnosticar a patologia antes de iniciar alterações histológicas. O bornavírus aviário é responsável pela doença da dilatação pró-ventricular (PDD) em psitacídeos e outras aves, uma doença neurológica letal, que foi descoberta no início da década de oitenta na Europa e América do Norte. A detecção do vírus em passeriformes e outras famílias já ocorreu em alguns países. A ocorrência de poliomavírus em outras espécies diferentes dos psitaciformes não é estudada no Brasil, logo não se sabe se há ocorrência da doença nem em aves de cativeiro como em aves de vida livre. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo a padronização das técnicas de PCR e RT-PCR e o estudo epidemiológico dos três tipos virais descritos acima em aves de cativeiro no Brasil. Foram coletadas amostras de passeriformes de vida livre e passeriformes de cativeiro (n=327), galiformes de criação extensiva e comercial (n=90). Nenhuma amostra foi positiva para circovírus e nenhuma amostras de galiformes foi positiva para os vírus testados. A caracterização das amostras biológicas obtidas de psitacídeos resultou na descoberta de um novo genótipo, denominado PaBv-8, atualmente descrito apenas no Brasil. Das amostras de passeriformes testadas, foram encontradas 3 amostras positivas para bornavírus de canário (CnBv-1) e uma para poliomavírus. Esta é a primeira descrição de bornavírus em canário no Brasil. Duas das três amostras positivas para CnBv-1 pertenciam a canários de cativeiro que apresentavam sinais clínicos compatíveis com a doença, enquanto a terceira amostra pertencia a um pula-pula de vida livre, aparentemente assintomático. A ave positiva para poliomavírus apresentou crescimento excessivo do bico, sinal clínico compatível com lesão hepática, que pode ser causada pela infecção viral. A descrição de um novo genótipo assim como a identificação do vírus e da doença em passeriformes indica uma necessidade de reforçar os estudos sobre o assunto no país, assim como rever a legislação a fim de prevenir a disseminação de patógenos.
Title in English
Molecular characterization of bornavirus, polyomavirus e circovirus in captive, wild-caught and commercial breeders birds
Keywords in English
Birds
Bornavirus
Canary
Psitacines
Virus
Abstract in English
Viral diseases are of extreme importance for the health of birds. Viruses can spread through feces, respiratory secretions or epithelial exfoliation of feathers and skin, making it even more difficult to control. The use of PCR allows the detection of small concentrations of the vírus, giving the possibility of diagnosing the pathology before initiating histological alterations. The avian bornavirus is responsible for pro-ventricular dilation (PDD) disease in psittacines and other birds, a lethal neurological disease that was discovered in the early 1980s in Europe and North America. Virus detection in passerines and other families has already occurred in some countries. The occurrence of polyomaviruses in species other than psitaciformes was never studied in Brazil. Ut is not known whether the disease occurs in poultry or in free-living birds as well. The present study aimed to standardize the PCR and RT-PCR techniques and the epidemiological study of the three viral types described above in captive birds in Brazil. We collected samples from wild-caught and captive passeriformes (n = 327), galiformes from breeding facilities (n = 90) and captive psitacines (n=10). No samples were positive for circovírus. None of the galiformes samples were positive for any of the virus tested. The characterization of the biological samples obtained from psittacines resulted in the discovery of a new genotype, called PaBv-8, currently described only in Brazil. Passeriformes samples resulted in 3 positive samples for bornavírus, that were further analyzed as canarian bornaviruses 1 (CnBv-1) and one bird was positive for poliomavirus. This is the first description of bornavirus in canary in Brazil. Two out of the three CnBv-1-positive samples belonged to captive canaries showing clinical signs compatible with the disease, whereas the third sample belonged to an apparently asymptomatic free-living pula. The positive bird for polyomavirus presented excessive growth of the beak, clinical sign compatible with hepatic damage, that can be caused by the viral infection. The description of a new genotype as well as the identification of the virus and the disease in passeriformes indicates a need to reinforce the studies on the subject in the country, as well as to review the legislation to prevent the spread of pathogens.