Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2003.tde-30042004-123959
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Alécio Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Prada, Irvenia Luiza de Santis (President)
Farias, Eduardo Cunha
Mariana, Arani Nanci Bomfim
Title in Portuguese
Estudo morfológico da glândula pineal no cão
Keywords in Portuguese
anatomia
cães
microscopia
pineal animal
Abstract in Portuguese
A glândula pineal animal por muito tempo foi uma estrutura “esquecida" ou considerada de pouca importância para muitos estudiosos ligados à anatomia. Após a descoberta da melatonina, hormônio por ela secretado novas pesquisas e perspectivas surgiram. Neste trabalho, efetuamos estudo morfológico desta glândula no cão, mediante análise macroscópica, mesoscópica e microscópica (microscopia de luz). Para este estudo, foram utilizados 20 cães. A glândula pineal revelou um formato variando de cônico a glossóide (em relação à língua humana); cor entre bege e marrom-acinzentado; consistência gelatinosa. Sua largura e comprimento também foram avaliados e não guardam correlação com o tamanho (comprimento e largura) do encéfalo correspondente. Quanto à microscopia, utilizamos coloração de hematoxilina-eosina e observamos a presença dos seguintes componentes: cápsula; septos ou trabéculas pinealócitos; células da glia; grânulos de pigmentos, não tendo sido registradas a presença de concreções calcáreas.
Title in English
Morphological study of the pineal gland of the dog
Keywords in English
anatomy
animal pineal
dogs
microscopy
Abstract in English
The animal pineal gland were forgotten for long time by researchers related to anatomy. With the discovery of the melatonin (a hormone secreted by the pineal gland) by Lerner et al., new researches and perspective arises becaming the pineal a structure more investigate. In this work, we studied the morphology of the epiphysis cerebri of the dogs, making a macroscopic, mesoscopic and microscopic (light microscopy) analysis, employing stain of hematoxilina-eosine. We used twenty animals. The pineal reveals a shape that various between conic and glossoid (in relation to human tongue); color between cream and gray-brownish; and a gelatinous consistence. We measured the length and width of the gland and related with the length and width of the respective encephalon. Microscopically the pineal of the dog showed a capsule; septa; pinealocytes; glial cells; pigment granules and no calcareous concretions were observed.