Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2002.tde-29042004-152959
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Rodrigues Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Prada, Irvenia Luiza de Santis (President)
Mariana, Arani Nanci Bomfim
Silva, Zenon
Title in Portuguese
Estudo anatômico do plexo braquial do macaco Cebus apella: origem, composição e nervos resultantes
Keywords in Portuguese
cebidae
macaco prego
neuroanatomia
plexo braquial
Abstract in Portuguese
A Anatomia comparativa de mamíferos vem sendo tema de pesquisas, nas áreas biomédica e biológica com o objetivo de se buscar conhecimentos que possam auxiliar na busca sobre o entendimento do binômio unidade-variedade, dentre os símios tem sido particularmente enfocados o Babuíno e o Rhesus que, entretanto, não são próprios do Novo Mundo. O Cebus apella, animal das matas do continente Sul-americano, distribuindo-se geograficamente por quase todo o Brasil, apresenta satisfatória adaptação à vida em cativeiro condição em que, inclusive, se reproduz com facilidade. Assim, é de nosso interesse focalizar, o Cebus apella, analisando a origem, a composição e os nervos resultantes de seu plexo braquial. O objetivo imediato deste trabalho é, dar seqüência ao conhecimento de sua Anatomia, visando também o fornecimento de subsídios para interpretações anatómo-funcionais do Cebus apella, comparativamente a outros animais. O objetivo a médio e a longo prazos é o estabelecimento do padrão anatômico deste animal, culminando com a elaboração de um Atlas - texto sobre a Anatomia do macaco Cebus apella. Utilizamos 20 animais, sendo 10 machos e 10 fêmeas, adultos, pertencentes ao acervo de pesquisas da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. A preparação das peças anatômicas foi feita segundo a metodologia usual em estudos anatômicos. Os principais nervos oriundos do plexo braquial são: supraescapular, subescapular, musculocutâneo, radial, mediano, ulnar, axilar, toracodorsal, peitoral maior e peitoral menor. Em 57% dos espécimes dissecados o plexo braquial do Cebus está constituído por raízes de C5 a T1, em 21,4% de C5 a T2, em 14,3% de C4 a T1 e em 7,3% de C4 a T2. O plano dorsal do plexo braquial contribui para a formação dos nervos: frênico, peitoral maior e peitoral menor. O plano médio origina os nervos musculocutâneo, mediano, ulnar e cutâneo medial do antebraço, enquanto o plano ventral dá origem aos nervos supraescapular, subescapular, axilar, radial e torácico longo. Discute-se a ocorrência de pré e de pós-fixação do plexo, bem como a de seu deslocamento cranial e caudal. Em conclusão o plexo braquial do Cebus apella está constituído por raízes de C5 a T1 e é organizado em um plano ventral mais simples, um médio de complexidade intermediária e um dorsal mais complexo.
Title in English
Anatomical study of the brachial plexus in monkey (Cebus Apella): origin, composition and resulting nerves
Keywords in English
brachial plexus
cebus apella
neuroanatomy
Abstract in English
Comparative Anatomy of mammals has been a relevant theme of researches in the biomedical and biological areas with the objective of looking for more information that can aid for searching on the understanding of the unit-variety complex. Among the simians, Baboon and Rhesus have been particularly focused, although they are not from the New World. The monkey Cebus apella, animal of the forests of the South American continent, being geographically distributed for almost the whole Brazil, presents satisfactory adaptation to the captive life showing a great easiness of reproduction. Thus, we intended to study the monkey Cebus apella, analyzing the origin, the composition and the resulting nerves of its brachial plexus. The immediate objective of this study was to add information to the knowledge of its Anatomy, seeking the supply of subsidies for anatomo-functional interpretations of Cebus apella comparatively to humans and domestic animals. Further, we propose to establish the anatomical pattern of this animal, culminating with the elaboration of an Atlas - text on the Anatomy of the monkey Cebus apella. Twenty adult animals, 10 male and 10 female, belonging to the collection of anatomical pieces of the Anatomy Laboratory of the Federal University of Uberlândia were obtained and prepared through fixation and dissection. The major nerves originating from the brachial plexus were: the suprascapular, the subscapular, the musculo-cutaneous, the radial, the median, the ulnar, the axillary, the thoraco-dorsal, the pectoralis major and the pectoralis minor. In the dissected specimens, the brachial plexus of Cebus apella was constituted by the roots from C5 to T1 (55,00 ± 11,12%), from C5 to T2 (25,00 ± 9,68%), from C4 to T1 (15,00 ± 7,98%) and from C4 to T2 (5,00 ± 4,87%). The ventral plan of the brachial plexus contributed for the formation of the following nerves: the phrenic, the subclavius, the pectoralis major, and the pectoralis minor. The medium plan originated the musculo-cutaneous, the median, the ulnar, and the forearm medial cutaneous nerves, while the dorsal plan originated the suprascapular, the subscapular, the axillary, the radial, thoraco-dorsal and the long thoracic nerves. In addition, the occurrence of pre- and post- fixation of the plexus as well as its cranial and caudal displacement have been discussed. In conclusion, the brachial plexus of Cebus apella constituted by the roots from C5 to T1 is organized in a simpler ventral plan, a medium plan of intermediate complexity and a more complex dorsal plan.