Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-28022007-150039
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Buzon Gregores
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Cortopassi, Silvia Renata Gaido (President)
Bechara, Juliana Noda
Fantoni, Denise Tabacchi
Title in Portuguese
Topografia vértebro-medular e anestesia espinhal em quati (Nasua nasua)
Keywords in Portuguese
anatomia animal
contenção animal (química)
quati
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivou-se com esta pesquisa descrever a topografia vértebro-medular do quati (Nasua nasua), com o intuito de assentar bases morfológicas que possam ser utilizadas em pesquisas como a anestesiologia, assim como, desenvolver técnicas de anestesia espinhal que possam ser empregadas na rotina clínico-cirúrgica veterinária. Este trabalho foi dividido em três etapas: a primeira correspondeu aos estudos morfológicos (anatomia), a segunda na contenção química e a terceira no desenvolvimento/avaliação da técnica de anestesia espinhal. Para os estudos morfológicos foram utilizados três animais adultos provenientes do criatório científico CECRIMPAS, da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária da Fundação de Ensino Octávio Bastos - FEOB. Os animais já formolizados foram dissecados em toda a extensão da coluna vertebral até o acesso a medula espinhal. A segunda etapa consistiu no desenvolvimento/avaliação da contenção química, onde foram utilizados oito animais, os quais foram submetidos à contenção química com auxílio de cetamina-s (20 mg/kg) associada ao midazolam (0,5 mg/kg), administrados pela via intramuscular. A terceira etapa consistiu no desenvolvimento/avaliação da técnica de anestesia espinhal, onde se administrou a lidocaína (4,0 mg/kg) no espaço lombossacro. Foram avaliados os seguintes parâmetros: freqüência e ritmo cardíaco, freqüência respiratória, período de latência, hábil e recuperação, relaxamento muscular e analgesia para ambas as etapas de contenção química e analgesia espinhal. Os resultados evidenciaram que a topografia vertebral é dividida em cinco regiões, a medula espinhal apresenta-se como uma massa alongada, de coloração esbranquiçada. A técnica de anestesia espinhal, apresentou-se como uma técnica segura e eficaz, promovendo analgesia adequada e relaxamento muscular em toda a região pélvica.
Title in English
Topographic anatomy of spinal cord and spinal anesthesia in coatimundi (Nasua nasua)
Keywords in English
anatomy animal
animal restraint (chemical)
coatimundi
liver
Abstract in English
The objective of study was to describe the topography of spinal cord of the coatimundi (Nasua nasua), in order to obtain morphologic bases that can be used in an applied researches as anesthesiology, as well as, to develop techniques of spinal anesthesia techniques that can be used in the veterinary clinical-surgical routine. This study was divided in three stages: the first corresponded to the morphologic studies (anatomy), second in the chemical restraint and the third in the development/evaluation of the technique of spinal anesthesia. For the morphologic studies three coming adult animals of the scientific creation were used CECRIMPAS, of University of Veterinary Medicine of the Foundation of Ensino Octávio Bastos - FEOB. The animals already formaldenyde were dissected in the whole extension of the spine to the access the spinal marrow. The second stage consisted of the development/evaluation of the chemical restraint, where eight animals were used, which they were submitted to the chemical restraint with ketamine-s (20 mg/kg) associated to the midazolam (0,5 mg/kg), administered by intramuscular route. The third stage consisted of the development/evaluation of the technique of spinal anesthesia, where administered the lidocaine (4,0 mg/kg) in the space lombossacro. They were appraised the following parameters: rate and heart rhythm, respiratory rate, latency period, skilled and recovery, muscular relaxation and analgesia for both stages of chemical contention and spinal analgesia. The results evidenced that the vertebral topography is divided in five areas; the spinal marrow comes as a prolonged mass, of whitish coloration. The technique of spinal anesthesia, came as a safe and effective technique, promoting appropriate analgesia and muscular relaxation in the whole pelvic area.