Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2005.tde-26062006-161744
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Camila Trevisan Pereira
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2005
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Bombonato, Pedro Primo (Presidente)
Jacomo, Alfredo Luiz
Sapienza, Marcelo Tatit
Título em português
Avaliação cintilográfica da vascularização e drenagem linfática das glândulas mamárias de cadelas
Palavras-chave em português
Cintilografia
Glândula mamária de animais
Linfonodos de animais
Resumo em português
A identificação e biópsia do primeiro linfonodo a receber a linfa de uma formação neoplásica, ou seja, do linfonodo sentinela, fornecem informações essenciais para o tratamento e prognóstico de pacientes humanos acometidos por neoplasia. Entretanto, em Medicina Veterinária existem poucos estudos sobre a drenagem linfática dos órgãos e o conceito de linfonodo sentinela ainda não é amplamente aplicado ao tratamento oncológico dos animais. Desta forma, nosso objetivo no presente estudo foi estabelecer um protocolo de aquisição cintilográfica linfática, ou linfocintilográfica, capaz de fornecer informações funcionais e topológicas da drenagem linfática mamária, pois, em cadelas, as glândulas mamárias ainda são uns dos principais órgãos acometidos por neoplasias. Neste estudo, a linfocintilografia foi utilizada para caracterização topológica e funcional in vivo da drenagem linfática de glândulas mamárias sadias de 30 fêmeas da espécie canina (Canis familiares), sem raça definida e peso aproximado de 10 Kg. O radiofármaco [99mTc]-dextran70 foi administrado por via intraparenquimatosa mamária em quatro pontos ao redor da papila (0,1 ml cada), na dose de 18,5 MBq. As imagens foram obtidas em duas seqüências de projeções laterais e ventrais, sendo uma logo após a administração do [99m
Título em inglês
Scintigraphic evaluation of mammary glands lymphatic drainage and vascularization in female dogs
Palavras-chave em inglês
Female dogs
Mammary lymph nodes
Nuclear medicine
Scintigraphy
Resumo em inglês
The knowledge of lymphatic drainage has prognostic and surgical value for oncological treatment. Once you know the lymph nodes that drain the organ, you can predict the possible neoplasic cell route and avoid or predict metastasis. The lymphoscintigraphy is not common in Veterinary Nuclear Centers, however this technique has high applicability in oncological studies. During this study, the lymphoscintigraphie was used to characterize topological and functional aspects of lymphatic health mammary drainage in 30 adult mongrel female dogs, 10Kg in weigh. Lymphoscintigraphies were performed immediately after 4 intramammary peripapilare injections (0, 1 ml each) of 18,5 MBq of [99mTc]-dextran70 and one hour later. Animals were imaged by lateral and ventral projections. Cranial thoracic glands were drained by ventral thoracic and axillary lymph centers, but we observed the simultaneous participation of superficial cervical lymph center in 40% of these (2 animals). This result was similar for caudal thoracic mammary glands, but not for cervical lymph center drainage, that was not observed in caudal thoracic glands lymphoscintigraphies. Cranial abdominal glands were drained exclusively by the axillary lymph center. Superficial and deep inguinal lymph centers drained caudal abdominal and inguinal mammary glands, but we observed one superficial cervical lymph center participation in a caudal abdominal mammary gland drainage. Our lymphoscintigraphic technique provided image of lymphatic communication between axillary lymph nodes and between superficial and deep inguinal lymph nodes. The number of lymph centers and lymph nodes, the lymph center drainage rate and functional behavior of each lymph nodes were variable. In conclusion, the lymphoscintigraphic protocol performed was simple, quickly and provided the lymphatic drainage characterization. Technique, topologic and functional information provided by the present study can be applied to understand neoplasic mammary cells dissemination routes, which has prognostic and treatment value for patients. Veterinary centers that have no Nuclear Medicine facilities can use these topologic and functional information of the present study in other diagnostic procedures such as the abdominal ultra-sound and lymph node biopsy of patients with mammary neoplasia.