Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2020.tde-25022021-091507
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Duarte da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Miglino, Maria Angélica (President)
Arango, Lynda Jhailu Tamayo
Silva, Zenon
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração de uma Ferramenta Interativa Destinada ao Estudo do Sistema Nervoso Central em Ovinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino
Neuroanatomia
Secções transversais
Veterinária
Vídeo aulas
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, a ovinocultura é uma atividade de grande importância econômica que visa a produção de carne, pele, leite e lã, esta espécie também representa um modelo de estudo amplamente utilizado nos cursos de medicina veterinária para o ensino- aprendizagem de aulas práticas de anatomia e neuroanatomia. No entanto, o uso de cadáveres nas aulas práticas tem sido inviabilizado por questões éticas e legislatória. Soma-se à essas dificuldades os altos custos para a manutenção de laboratórios de dissecação. Portanto, há uma evidente necessidade de qualificar e modernizar o ensino da neuroanatomia veterinária mediante novas estratégias de ensino. Assim sendo, o projeto objetiva desenvolver uma plataforma de ensino-aprendizagem como ferramenta complementar ao estudo da neuroanatomia veterinária, proporcionando acesso a um material confiável e de qualidade para a correlação de estudos teóricos e práticos, para estudantes de graduação, pós graduação e pesquisadores. Para tanto, foram utilizadas lâminas provenientes do acervo de neuroanatomia do Programa de Pós Graduação em Anatomia dos Animais Domésticos e Silvestres da Universidade de São Paulo (Fmvz- USP). O material referente ao estudo totalizou 559 lâminas em secções transversais que foram descritas e identificadas. Materiais didáticos, que abordam conteúdos sobre a neuroanatomia, foram separados em um módulo: Neuroanatomia Veterinária e cinco aulas. Para tal, foram elaborados textos em formato de PDF, imagens e vídeo aulas. A plataforma constitui-se de uma alternativa de baixo custo, complementar ao estudo da neuroanatomia veterinária. O método apresentado auxilia no aprendizado dos tópicos abordados em aulas teóricas tradicionais e mitigam as dificuldades durante as aulas práticas facilitando a compreensão das estruturas neuroanatômicas. Além disso, o entendimento das estruturas sob condições normais auxilia a interpretação dos diagnósticos clínicos.
Title in English
Development of an Interactive Tool for the Study of the Central Nervous System in Sheep
Keywords in English
Neuroanatomy
Teaching
Transversal section
Veterinary
Video lessons
Abstract in English
In Brazil, sheep farming is an activity of great economic importance aimed at the production of meat, skin, milk and wool, this species also represents a study model widely used in veterinary medicine courses for teaching and learning practical anatomy classes and neuroanatomy. However, the use of cadavers in practical classes has been made unfeasible for ethical and legislative reasons, in addition to these difficulties the high costs for the maintenance of dissection laboratories. Therefore, there is an evident need to qualify the teaching of veterinary neuroanatomy with new teaching strategies. Therefore, the project aims to develop a teaching-learning platform as a complementary tool to the study of veterinary neuroanatomy, providing access to reliable and quality material for the correlation of theoretical and practical studies, for undergraduate, graduate students and researchers. For this purpose, slides from the neuroanatomy collection of the Postgraduate Program in Anatomy of Domestic and Wild Animals of the University of São Paulo (Fmvz-USP) were used. The material related to the study totaled 559 slides in cross sections that were described and identified. The teaching materials, which deal with content on neuroanatomy, were separated into a module: Veterinary Neuroanatomy and five classes. To this end, texts were prepared in PDF format, images and video lessons. The platform is a low-cost alternative, complementary to the study of veterinary neuroanatomy. The presented method assists in learning the topics covered in traditional theoretical classes and mitigates the difficulties during practical classes, facilitating the understanding of neuroanatomical structures. In addition, understanding the structures under normal conditions helps to interpret clinical diagnoses.