Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2013.tde-23092014-155410
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Pulzatto Cury
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Watanabe, Ii Sei (President)
Kfoury Junior, José Roberto
Madeira, Miguel Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Características estruturais da junção osteotendínea do músculo tríceps sural de ratos Wistar adultos e idosos: estudo aos microscópicos de luz, microscópico eletrônico de varredura e de transmissão
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento
Fibras Colágenas
Junção Osteotendínea
Ratos
Ultraestrutura
Abstract in Portuguese
Os tendões são tecidos de transição das forças contráteis geradas pelos músculos e as transferindo para os ossos, podendo assim gerar movimento. A região em que o tecido tendíneo se insere ao ósseo é chamada de junção osteotendínea ou entese. Estas junções podem ser classificadas como fibrosas ou fibrocartilaginosas, as fibrosas são aquelas em que os tendões e/ou ligamentos se inserem no eixo (diáfise) dos ossos longos e as fibrocartilaginosas a inserção ocorre nas epífises dos ossos longos ou nos ossos curtos. Este estudo tem como propósito analisar as fibras colágenas e as células presentes na junção osteotendínea, utilizando microscopia de luz com as colorações de Hematoxilina-eosina, Azocarmim, Picro-sírius e Tricromo de Masson e os aspectos ultraestruturais empregando os métodos de microscopia eletrônica de varredura e de transmissão. Foram utilizados 30 ratos Wistar machos, sendo 15 adultos com idade de 4 meses (grupo A) e 15 idosos com idade de 18 meses (grupo B), sendo utilizados 5 ratos de cada grupo para microscopia de luz, 5 para microscopia eletrônica de varredura e 5 para microscopia eletrônica de transmissão. Os membros posteriores dos ratos foram retirados, dissecados e desmineralizados com EDTA a 7% para microscopia de luz e EDTA 0,15M pH 7,4 para microscopia eletrônica de transmissão durante 4 semanas, não foi necessário desmineralizar as amostras para microscopia eletrônica de varredura. Cortes de 6 m foram realizados e montados em lâminas histológicas para análise em microscópio de luz, a técnica de criofratura em nitrogênio líquido foi realizada para análises em microscópio eletrônico de varredura e cortes de 60 nm foram realizados, montados em telas de cobre de 200 mesh (EMS) para análises em microscópio eletrônico de transmissão. O processo de envelhecimento mostrou alterações das fibrilas colágenas, em que o tipo I predomina no grupo adulto e o tipo III no idoso, diminuição na quantidade de células de fibrocartilagem, processos citoplasmáticos destas células curtos e em número reduzido e uma diminuída capacidade de síntese devido a aparelhos de Golgi menores, poucas cisternas de retículo endoplasmático granular e escassas mitocôndrias.
Title in English
Structural characteristics of the bone-tendon junction of triceps surae muscle of the adult and old Wistar rats: Light microscope, scanning electron microscope and transmission electron microscope study
Keywords in English
Aging
Bone-tendon Junction
Collagen Fibers
Rats
Ultrastructure
Abstract in English
Tendons are transition tissues of contractile forces generated by muscles and transferring to bone, generating this way move. The region where tendon attach to bone is called bone-tendon junction or enthesis. These junctions can be classified as fibrous or fibrocartilaginous, the fibrous are those in which tendons/ligaments are attached in the shaft (diaphysis) of the long bones and fibrocartilaginous attachment occur in the epiphyses of the long bones or short bones. This study aims to analyze collagen fibers and the cells present in the bone-tendon junction, using light microscope with Hematoxylineosin, Azocarmine, Picrosirius red and Masson's trichrome staining and ultrastructural aspects using scanning electron microscope, transmission electron microscope methods. Thirty male Wistar rats were using, 15 adults rats at 4 months-old (A group) and 15 old rats at 18 months-old (B group), were used 5 rats of each group to light microscopy, 5 rats to scanning electron microscopy and 5 rats to transmission electron microscopy. The hind limbs of the rats were removed, dissected and demineralized using 7% EDTA solution to light microscopy and 0,15M pH 7,4 EDTA solution to transmission electron microscopy for 4 weeks, was not necessary demineralize the samples to scanning electron microscopy. Cut in slices 6 m thickness were made and mounted on histological slides to analyze in light microscope, freeze-fracture technique with liquid nitrogen was performed to analysis in scanning electron microscope and cuts in slices 60 nm thickness were made, mounted on copper grids (200-mesh - EMS) to analysis in transmission electron microscope. The aging process showed changes of the collagen fibrils, in which type I predominates on adult groups and the type III on the old group, decrease in the amount of the fibrocartilage cells, few and short cytoplasmic processes of this cells and a decreased synthesis capacity due a small Golgi apparatus, a few cisternae of rough endoplasmatic reticulum and few mitochondria.