Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2006.tde-19122006-104656
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Rodrigues Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Prada, Irvenia Luiza de Santis (President)
Carvalho, Ana Flávia de
Conegero, Celso Ivan
Kfoury Junior, José Roberto
Watanabe, Ii Sei
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos morfológicos da hipófise do macaco Cebus apella
Keywords in Portuguese
Cebus apella
Glândula Pituitária
Neuroanatomia
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento de diversos aspectos da Neuroanatomia de primatas não humanos - que atualmente é falho, pela falta de trabalhos a respeito - é importante não apenas pela importância intrínseca desse conhecimento como até pelo fato de contribuir para um melhor entendimento da própria evolução do grupo, o que representa um fator relevante para a sua preservação e proteção. O objetivo deste trabalho é efetuar estudos morfológicos da hipófise do macaco Cebus apella a fim de conhecer melhor esta estrutura, e oferecer subsídios para análises comparativas mais amplas. Utilizamos 11 animais sendo 7 deles constantes do acervo de pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia e, os outros 4 exemplares, doados pelo IBAMA-MG. A preparação das peças anatômicas foi levada a efeito mediante cuidadosa dissecção dos espécimes, cujos encéfalos foram retirados das caixas cranianas, preservando-se ao máximo todas as suas estruturas. As hipófises, depois de registrada sua macroscopia, foram submetidas aos métodos histológicos de rotina para observações em microscopia de luz e eletrônica de transmissão. Dos resultados obtidos podemos citar que a hipófise, neste animal, é uma glândula intracraniana alojada na sela turcica, fixada à base do cérebro pelo infundíbulo, sendo este muito curto. Ela exibe forma odontóide, exibindo-se aparentemente, como uma massa única, pois macroscopicamente apenas é possível, a identificação de uma divisão discreta em um lobo anterior e outro posterior, além do infundíbulo. As análises histológicas mostram esta glândula dividida em três lobos: anterior (adenohipófise), intermédio e posterior (neurohipófise). À microscopia eletrônica de transmissão foi possível identificar e classificar 4 tipos celulares em relação á adenohipófise: células do tipo I, II, III e IV. O aspecto do núcleo dessas células, exibindo freqüentemente, invaginações profundas de sua membrana, confere à hipófise do macaco Cebus apella, características peculiares, o que nos instiga a realizar novas pesquisas sobre o assunto
Title in English
Morphology Aspects of the Hipophisis of the monkey Cebus apella
Keywords in English
Cebus apella
Neuroanatomy
Pituitary gland
Abstract in English
The knowledge of many aspects of Neuroanatomy of non-human primates - which is currently poor due to the lack of studies on the subject - is very important not only for the intrinsic significance of the knowledge itself but also because it contributes for a better understanding of the evolution of the group, which represents a relevant factor for its preservation and protection. The objective of this study is to perform morphological researches on the hypophysis of the Cebus apella monkey in order to understand this structure better and to provide basis for wider comparative analyses. Eleven animals were used on this study. Seven of them were properties of the research collection of the Federal University of Uberlândia and the other four were donated by the IBAMA-MG. The preparation of the anatomical parts was carefully done through dissection of the specimens, whose encephalus were removed from their skulls preserving all their structures. The hypophysis, after having their macroscopy registered, were submitted to histological methods of routine for observation in light microscopy and electronic microscopy of transmission. We could conclude from the obtained results that the hypophysis, on this particular animal, is a intracranial gland lodged in the sela turcica fixed to the base of the brain by the infundibulum which is very short. It has in dens shape and it presents itself as a single mass, because, macroscopically, it is only possible the identification of a discrete division in an anterior lobe and another posterior one besides the infundibulum. The histological analyses show this gland divided in three lobes: anterior (adenohypophysis), intermediary and posterior (neurohypophysis). Through the electronic microscopy of transmission it was possible to identify and classify four cellular types related to the adenohypophysis: types I, II, III and IV. The aspect of the cores of these cells, frequently showing deep invaginations of their membranes, confers to hypophysis of the Cebus apella monkey, peculiar characteristics, which instigates us to carry on performing new studies on the subject