Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2020.tde-18092020-075841
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Saragó
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Barreto, Rodrigo da Silva Nunes (President)
Hill, Amanda Baracho Trindade
Roballo, Kelly Cristine Santos
Title in Portuguese
Recelularização de biomateriais derivados de vasos sanguíneos da superfície alantocoriônica da placenta bovina
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioengenharia tecidual
Células progenitoras endoteliais
Recelularização
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o aumento de doenças vasculares e necessidade de substituição de vasos sanguíneos danificados são crescentes os avanços na bioengenharia de vasos sanguíneos. Embora vasos autólogos sejam a principal opção de uso, muitas vezes podem estar com acesso limitado. Enxertos sintéticos seriam uma alternativa para a substituição. Entretanto, para enxertos de diâmetro menor que 6 mm, a taxa de insucesso a longo prazo é alta, devido a trombo, infecção ou estenose. Atualmente buscam-se alternativas na bioengenharia de tecidos, e dentre os biomateriais de origem animal, temos os derivados de tecidos descelularizados, resultando em arcabouços de matriz extracelular. Assim, biomateriais derivados de órgãos com abundante rede vascular mantida após a descelularização seriam fontes favoráveis para produção de biomateriais vascularizados e/ou enxertos vasculares. Diante disto, a placenta bovina além de possuir abundante sistema vascular, que se assemelha a vasos humanos de pequeno e médio diâmetro. Ela ainda pode ser coletada sem prejuízo ao doador e manter a estrutura e composição da matriz extracelular (MEC) mesmo após a descelularização. Para a recelularização desse biomaterial, células progenitoras endoteliais são necessárias para reconstituição do endotélio, portanto a eleição de uma linhagem progenitora endotelial com superexpressão do fator de crescimento endotelial vascular teria uma maior utilidade para tal finalidade. O presente estudo tem como objetivo geral promover a recelularização em biomateriais derivados de vasos sanguíneos da superfície alantocoriônica da placenta bovina com uso de células progenitoras endoteliais do saco vitelino canino (linhagem SV) e células progenitoras endoteliais do saco vitelino canino transduzidas com VEGF e com superexpressão de eGFP (linhagem SV- VEGF). Para tanto, a placenta bovina foi descelularizada por perfusão com solução SDS, em concentrações crescentes (0,01 a 1 %), e seus vasos sanguíneos derivados da superfície alantocoriônica foram isolados e seccionados para validação da descelularização. O procedimento foi validado por quantificação de gDNA genômico, histologia básica, imunohistoquímica e microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV). Outros fragmentos foram esterilizados sob ponto crítico LEICA EM CPD 300 (-5°C a 40°C), e submetidos à recelularização em cultivo celular estático em placa de 24 poços, com 2,5 x104 células por poço para ambas as linhagens (SV- VEGF e SV) durante 7 dias. Por último a recelularização foi validada por meio marcação nuclear por DAPI em microscopia confocal, imunohistoquímica, histologia básica e microscopia eletrônica de varredura MEV. Os resultados iniciais demonstraram preservação da matriz extracelular após a descelularização e adesão celular inicialmente aos três dias de cultivo para ambas as linhagens de células originárias de fonte xenogênica ao modelo bovino.
Title in English
Recellularization of blood vessel-derived biomaterials from the allantoichoronic surface of the bovine placenta
Keywords in English
Endothelial progenitor cells
Recelularization
Tissue bioengineering
Abstract in English
With the increase in vascular diseases and the need to replace damaged blood vessels, advances in blood vessel bioengineering are intensive. Although autologous vessels are the main use option, they can often have limited access. Synthetic grafts would be an alternative option for replacement. However, for grafts with a diameter of less than 6 mm, in the long run, the failure rate is high due to thrombus, infection or stenosis. Thus, alternatives are sought in tissue bioengineering. Among the biomaterials of animal origin, we currently have those derived from decellularized tissues, resulting in extracellular matrix frameworks. Thus, biomaterials derived from organs with an abundant vascular network maintained after decellularization would be favorable sources for the production of vascularized biomaterials and / or vascular grafts. In view of this, the bovine placenta, in addition to having an abundant vascular system, resembles human vessels of small and medium diameter. It can still be collected without prejudice to the donor and maintain the structure and composition of the extracellular matrix (MEC) even after decellularization. To recelularize this biomaterial, endothelial progenitor cells are necessary for endothelial reconstitution, therefore the choice of an endothelial progenitor line with overexpression of the vascular endothelial growth factor would be more useful for this purpose. The present study has the general objective of promoting recelularization using endothelial progenitor cells of the canine yolk sac (strain SV) and endothelial progenitor cells of the canine yolk sac transduced with VEGF and with overexpression of eGFP (strain SV-VEGF) in biomaterials derived from blood vessels of the allantoic chorionic surface of the bovine placenta. For this purpose, the bovine placenta was decellularized by perfusion with SDS, in increasing concentrations (0.01 to 1 %), and its blood vessels derived from the allantoic chorionic surface were isolated and sectioned for validation of decellularization. We validated this procedure by quantifying the remaining gDNA; absence of nuclei and composition of MEC by basic histology, immunohistochemistry, and its structure by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Other fragments were sterilized at a critical point LEICA EM CPD 300 (-5°C to 40°C) and submitted to recellularization in static cell culture in a 24-well plate, with 2.5,104 cells per well for both strains (SV-VEGF and SV) for 7 days. Finally, recelularization was validated by visualizing cell adhesion by DAPI using confocal microscopy, immunohistochemistry, basic histology, and SEM scanning electron microscopy. The initial results demonstrated preservation of the extracellular matrix after decellularization and cell adhesion initially at three days of culture for both cell lines originating from a xenogenic source to the bovine model.