Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.10.2011.tde-17012012-102534
Document
Author
Full name
João Carlos Morini Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ambrósio, Carlos Eduardo (President)
Assís Neto, Antônio Chaves de
Carvalho, Ana Flávia de
Miglino, Maria Angélica
Oliveira, Lilian de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento placentário em quatis: evolução filogenética em carnívoros?
Keywords in Portuguese
Nasua nasua
Carnívoros
Placenta
Abstract in Portuguese
A importância de preservação de espécies silvestres brasileiras se baseia no conhecimento de sua distribuição, comportamento no ambiente natural e em cativeiro, além da descrição detalhada de sua biologia da reprodução com vistas à perpetuação das espécies. Um dos principais impactos científicos desta proposta é o detalhamento do ambiente uterino versus o processo de placentação e sua demarcada posição filogenética evolutiva nos mamíferos, via estudos placentários, com intuíto de descrever a morfologia da placenta, evidenciando a barreira placentária em delimitação da evolução filogenética das características deste órgão, em relação aos carnívoros Nasua nasua. Foram utilizadas seis placentas provenientes de criadouros devidamente regularizados pelo IBAMA, vindas do CECRIMPAS/ São João da Boa Vista, SP e animais capturados no Parque das Mangabeiras Belo Horizonte MG, licença SISBIO 21030-1. A técnica de hemi-ovariossalpingohisterectomia foi utilizada como técnica para aquisição das placentas. Após a fixação de quatro sacos gestacionais em paraformaldeido 4%, ovários e placentas foram seccionados e fixados em glutaraldeido 2,5%. O material foi fotografado para descrição macroscópica. Todo o saco gestacional foi descrito, camada por camada, assim as membranas fetais [âmnio, saco vitelino, alantóide, (cório e órgão hemofago + placenta)]. As técnicas de coloração de PEARLS, Tricrômio de Masson, Ácido Periódico de Shiff (PAS) e Hematoxilina e Eosina (HE) foram utilizadas para descrição microscópica do material. Com auxilio das técnicas de imunohistoquimica de citoqueratina e vimentina evidenciamos estruturas avasculares e trofoblasto. Para maior detalhamento da barreira placentária e membranas utilizamos a microscopia eletrônica de varredura e transmissão. Ao analisar as placentas foi viável descrever os componentes macro e microscópicos da formação e caracterização placentária nos quatis, a macroscopia nos mostrou que a placenta é formada pelas membranas fetais córion zonário, alantóide, âmnio e saco vitelino em "T" invertido além de apresentar o órgão hemófago. Com a análise estrutural do material foi possível classificar a placenta dos quatis como Corioalantóide, Zonária, Lamelar e Endoteliocorial. A aquisição do material nos restringiu o número de técnicas que poderiam ser utilizadas para melhor esclarecimento e caracterização da placenta dos Quatis. Contudo, conseguiiu-se com sucesso a descrição da placenta destes animais, fornecendo melhores dados sobre os aspectos reprodutivos da espécie para futuras pesquisas e dados comparativos na ordem dos carnívoros.
Title in English
Placental development in quati: phylogenetic evolution in carnivores?
Keywords in English
Nasua nasu
Carnivores
Placenta
Abstract in English
The importance of preservation of brazilian wild species is based on knowledge of their distribution, behavior in the wild and in captivity, and the detailed description of their reproductive biology in order to perpetuate the specie. One of the main impacts of this study is the scientific details of the uterine environment versus the process of placentation and their evolutionary phylogenetic position in mammals. By this propose we described the carnivore Nasua nasua (coati) placental morphology, showing the placental barrier that delimits the characteristic phylogenetic evolution of this organ. We used four placentas from pregnant females, captured from Mangabeiras Park, Belo Horizonte, MG, (SISBIO license 21030-1) and CECRIMPAS, São João da Boa Vista, SP, bought appropriately regulated by IBAMA. The technique of hemi-ovariossalpingohisterectomia was used to catch the placentas. Four gestational sacs where fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde, uterous and ovaries were sectioned and fixed in 2.5% glutaraldehyde. The material was photographed for macroscopic description. All the gestational sac was described, layer by layer, [the fetal membranes (amnion, yolk sac, allantois) + (chorion and haemophagus organ) + endometrius] = placenta. The stain techniques of PEARLS, Masson's trichrome, periodic acid-Schiff (PAS) and hematoxylin-eosin (HE) were used for microscopic description of the material. Immunohistochemistry with cytokeratin and vimentin evidenced avascular structures and trophoblast. For further details of the placenta and membranes we used the scanning and transmission electron microscopy. By analyzing the placenta was viable to describe the macroscopic and microscopic components of placental formation and characterization in the coati. The macroscopy showed us that the placenta is formed by the fetal membranes zonary chorion, allantois, amnion and yolk sac with inverted "T" shape, in addition to present the haemophagus organ. With the structural analysis of the material was possible to classify the coatis placenta as as chorioallantoic, zonary, lamellar and endotheliochorial. The acquisition of the material restricted the number of techniques that could be used for a better understanding and characterization of the coati placenta. However, we successfully described the placenta of those animals, providing better data on the reproductive aspects of the species for future comparative of carnivore order researches.