Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2008.tde-16122008-154854
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Levi Tajra Feitosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ambrósio, Carlos Eduardo (President)
Birgel Junior, Eduardo Harry
Pereira, Flávia Thomaz Veréchia
Title in Portuguese
Transplante heterólogo de células-tronco mesenquimais em ovinos com osteonecrose da cabeça do fêmur induzida
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação coxofemoral
Células-tronco
Fêmur
Ovinos
Abstract in Portuguese
A Osteonecrose da cabeça do fêmur (ONCF) é uma patologia degenerativa que pode levar ao colapso da cabeça do fêmur tendo como conseqüência a necessidade de substituição da articulação coxofemoral. O objetivo principal no tratamento da ONCF é preservar a articulação coxofemoral e não substituí-la. Estudos realizados em pacientes humanos com ONCF demonstraram que os níveis de atividade e o número de células mesenquimais nos compartimentos hematopoiéticos e estromais da medula óssea estão deprimidos. Estes achados indicam a possibilidade da utilização de células-tronco mesenquimais (MSC) nas lesões necróticas da cabeça do fêmur. O presente trabalho propõe a utilização da terapia celular com MSC da medula óssea de ovinos e polpa dentária humana em 8 ovinos com ONCF induzida pela injeção intra-óssea de etanol, além da avaliação da reestruturação óssea através da microscopia de luz, e rastreamento das células transplantadas. Dois animais foram eutanasiados com 6 semanas após a indução da lesão e foram transplantadas as células-tronco mesenquimais em 4 animais, e realizada a descompressão central em 2 outros animais. Com dez semanas foram eutanasiados os animais restantes. O sucesso do transplante da medula óssea foi confirmado pela expressão do gene repórter LacZ na cabeça do fêmur dos animais transplantados macroscopicamente. A análise histológica evidenciou maior processo regenerativo na cabeça do fêmur do animal experimental submetido à terapia com células-tronco da polpa dentária imatura humana.
Title in English
Heterologous Transplant of Bone Marrow Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Ovine With Osteonecrosis of The Femoral Head Induced
Keywords in English
Femur
Hip joint
Ovine
Stem cell
Abstract in English
The osteonecrosis of femoral head (ONFH) is a degenerative disease that can lead to the collapse of the femoral head and necessity of total hip replacement. The main objective in the treatment of ONFH is to preserve the hip and not replace it. Studies in human patients with ONFH demonstrated that levels of activity and the number of mesenchymal cells in the hematopoietic and bone marrow stromal compartments are depressed. These findings indicate the possibility of the use of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) in necrotic lesions on the head of the femur. This research proposes the use of cell therapy with MSC from ovine bone marrow and immature human dental pulp stem cell in ovine ONCF induced by intraosseous injection of ethanol, in addition, the assessment of bone restructuring by light microscopy and tracking of the transplanted cells. Two animals were euthanasied with 6 weeks after the induction of injury, and were transplanted mesenchymal stem cells in 4 animals, and held the central decompression in 2 other animals. After ten weeks were euthanasied the remaining animals. The successful of the bone marrow transplantation was confirmed by the macroscopic expression of the LacZ gene reporter in the femoral head of animals transplanted. The histological analysis showed an advanced regenerative process in the femoral head in the animal using human immature dental pulp stem cell.