Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.10.2006.tde-15072009-104317
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Martinez Gagliardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Romeu Rodrigues de (President)
Hernandez-Blazquez, Francisco Javier
Kfoury Junior, José Roberto
Molinari, Sonia Lucy
Stabille, Sandra Regina
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do exercício físico no envelhecimento inicial do plexo mioentérico do colo de rato Wistar: estudo quantitativo, morfométrico e ultra-estrutural
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade física
Envelhecimento
Intestino Grosso
Neurônios
Ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento de todas as facetas que envolvem o processo de envelhecimento é uma necessidade atual, uma vez que a população idosa vem aumentando em todo mundo. O sistema digestório é um importante alvo das alterações do envelhecimento, sendo a constipação um freqüente distúrbio referido. Por esta razão, estudos sobre os neurônios do plexo mioentérico são necessários. Ainda, sabendo que a atividade física é uma terapêutica indicada para se evitar a constipação, este trabalho teve por objetivos estudar quantitativamente e qualitativamente os efeitos do envelhecimento nos neurônios NADH- e NADPH-diaforase reativos do plexo mioentérico do colo de ratos adultos (GRUPO A) e de meia-idade (GRUPO B), assim como o possível efeito da atividade física (corrida) sobre os neurônios dos animais de meia-idade (GRUPO C). Ainda, a presente pesquisa objetivou verificar as possíveis alterações da camada muscular (circular e longitudinal) do colo, assim como a ultra-estrutura neuronal nos diferentes grupos. Quanto à morfologia, nenhuma alteração neuronal ou no arranjo do plexo foi constatada. Entretanto, uma maior quantidade de colágeno ao redor do gânglio foi verificada nos animais do Grupo B. Alterações quantitativas foram encontradas tanto nos neurônios NADH-d reativos como nos NADPH-d reativos. Ambas populações neuronais tiveram a densidade diminuída com o envelhecimento, sendo significativa (P>0,05) apenas nos neurônios NADPH-d reativos. Em relação à atividade física, somente os neurônios NADPH-d reativos tiveram a densidade significativamente diminuída (P>0,05), enquanto que os neurônios NADH-d reativos tiveram a densidade ligeiramente aumentada. Nenhuma alteração significativa (P>0,05) foi verificada na área do perfil neuronal e na espessura da camada muscular do colo.
Title in English
Effects of physical activity in the inicial aging of the myenteric plexus of colon of Wistar rat: quantitative, morphometric and ultraestructural study
Keywords in English
Aging
Large intestine
Neurons
Physical activity
Rats
Abstract in English
The known of all facets that involve this process is an actual necessity, once time the aging population is increasing in whole world. The digestory system is an important target of the aging alterations, being the constipation a frequent disturbance related. For this reason, studies about the neurons of the myenteric plexus are necessary. Moreover, knowing that the physical activity is a therapeutic recommended to avoid the constipation, this research have as objectives study quantitatively and qualitatively the effects of aging in the NADH- and NADPH-diaphorase reactive neurons of the myenteric plexus of the colon of adult rats (group A) and middle-aged (group B), as well as the possible effects of physical activity (running) about the neurons of middle-aged animals (group C). Furthermore, the present research also aimed verifies possible alterations in the muscle layers (circular and longitudinal) of colon, as well as the neuronal ultra-structure in all groups. In relation to the morphology, no neuronal alteration or in the arrangement of the plexus was showed. However, a major amount of collagen around the ganglion was verified in the animals of the group B. The quantitative alterations were showed both in the neurons NADH-d reactive and in the NADPH-reactive. Both neuronal populations had a decrease in the density with the aging, being significant (P>0,05) only in the neurons NADPH-d reactive. In relation to the physical activity, only the neurons NADPH-reactive had a decrease significant in the density (P>0,05), while the neurons NADH-d reactive had the density a little increased. No significant alterations (P>0,05) were verified in the neuronal profile area and in the thickness of the muscle layers of the colon.