Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2016.tde-14082015-143133
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda de Abreu Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Lilian de Jesus (President)
Feder, David
Miglino, Maria Angélica
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do ácido ursólico in vitro em células satélites musculares de cães afetados e portadoras de GRMD
Keywords in Portuguese
Células muscular
Distrofia
Metilação
Proteínas
Viabilidade celular
Abstract in Portuguese
A Distrofia Muscular de Duchenne (DMD) é uma doença hereditária ligada ao cromossomo ‘X’ que tem como principais características a atrofia e fraqueza muscular progressiva, chegando até mesmo ao comprometimento da musculatura cardíaca e respiratória. A ausência e/ou disfunção da proteína distrofina na DMD faz com que qualquer esforço muscular contribua para deterioração do tecido muscular. Portanto, presente estudo avaliou pela primeira vez os niveis de metilação e hidroximetilação global no músculo esquelético de animais portadores e afetados pela DMD e analisou os efeitos do acido ursólico sobre a viabilidade e producao proteina de linhagens celulas musculares isoladas de animais portadores e afetados pela GRMD. As análises dos niveis de metilação e hidroximetilação sugerem que as células musculares de caes portadores apresentam maiores níveis de hidroximetilação, em geral, o que pode estar associado com a estabilidade e capacidade de reparo celular; o tratamento com ácido ursólico in vitro, aumentou a concentração de proteinas sobre as células cultivadas;no entanto apresentou-se tóxico às células cultivadas in vitro quando em baixas concentrações, para animais portadores e afetados com 6 meses de idade. Ainda que ensaio de viabilidade celular demonstrou que o ácido ursólico pode ser tóxico em determinada concentração, quando comparado com o controle, entretanto, a utilização deste componente parece ser favorável às células
Title in English
Effects of ursolic acid in vitro on canine satellite muscle cels isolated from affected and carrier of GRMD
Keywords in English
Distrophy
Methilation
Muscular cell
Protein
Viability
Abstract in English
The Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is a hereditary 'X';-linked wasting muscle disease which is characterized by atrophy and progressive muscle weakness that in later stages affects cardiac and respiratory muscles leading to death. The lack and/or dysfunction of dystrophin in DMD induces muscle injury after each muscles contraction leading severe wasting of the muscle tissue. Therefore, for the first time this study assessed the global levels of methylation levels and hydroxymethylation in skeletal muscle of carrier and affected dogs by DMD. Also, we assessed the effects of ursolic acid on the cell viability and protein production of muscle cells lineages isolated from carrier and affected dogs by DMD. The analysis of global levels of methylation and hydroxymethylation showed that muscle cells from carrier dogs had higher levels of global hydroxymethylation when compared to heir affected counterparts, which may be associated with the cellular stability and repair capacity. Taken together, our results showed that there is a difference on global methylation of DNA the skeletal muscle between carrier and affected dogs by DMD, which can be a new prognostic tool for disease progression. Also, the treatment with ursolic acid in vitro increased protein concentration in cultured cells, however ursolic acid showed to be toxic to muscle cells lineages isolated from carrier and affected dogs by DMD at low concentrations. Although cell viability assay showed that ursolic acid may be toxic in certain concentrations, when compared with the control, however, the use of this component appears to be favorable to the cells