Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2002.tde-13082007-115244
Document
Author
Full name
Hildebrando Gomes Benedicto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Bombonato, Pedro Primo (President)
Blazquez, Francisco Javier Hernandez
Liberti, Edson Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Quantificação de tecido conjuntivo do músculo cardíaco de cães
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Colágeno
Coração
Miocárdio
Tecido conjutivo
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivou-se, neste trabalho, estudar a proporção de tecido conjuntivo existente na fração ventricular direita e esquerda do músculo cardíaco de cães, buscando, através da morfometria, dados referentes a inter-relação entre o tecido conjuntivo e o tecido muscular cardíaco, para o conhecimento das relações anátomo-funcionais da estrutura cardíaca, característica de determinados processos ligados a diminuição do trabalho do órgão. Utilizou-se 6 corações de cães SRD, machos e fêmeas, com idade entre 48 e 150 meses, pesando entre 18 e 30 Kg, sem alterações cardíacas, confirmado mediante exames eletrocardiográfico e ecocardiográfico. Preparou-se o material oriundo de três regiões ventriculares em relação a sua base, proximal, média e distal, tanto da face direita quanto da esquerda, segundo as técnicas histológicas convencionais e corados com Picrosirius red, Fucsina-Paraldeido e Tricromo de Gomori, para evidenciação das fibras conjuntivas. As lâminas foram analisadas com auxílio do Axioscópio Zeiss acoplado ao programa de análise de imagens KS-400 Zeiss. A quantidade de tecido conjuntivo no Ventrículo Esquerdo variou de 0,44 a 26,26%; no Ventrículo Direito variou de 0,97 a 21,18%; no ápice variou de 1,32 a 29,24% e no septo interventricular variou de 5,41 a 11,24%. Os resultados obtidos mostram que há uma complexa rede de fibras conjuntivas envolvendo as fibras do tecido muscular cardíaco e que sua quantidade e disposição é muito variada, dependendo da região estudada.
Title in English
Quantification of connective tissue in dogs cardiac muscle
Keywords in English
Collagen
Connective tissue
Dogs
Heart
Myocardium
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the ratio of connective tissue on the right and left ventricule of the cardiac muscle in the dog. Throughout of the morphometric study, we can gather information regarding the relationship between the connective and the muscle tissue, in order to find out the anatomic and functional relationship of the heart, which can provide information as for the diseases of the heart. In this study, we evaluated the heart of dogs, males and females, from 48 to 150 months-old, whose weight ranged from 18 to 30 kilograms, with no heart diseases confirmed by eletrocardographic and echocardiographic examinations. We got sample from 3 different regions of the ventricule, on the proximal, medial and distal faces, both on the right and left parts. We used the Picrosirius red and Gomori´s Trichrome to stain the material and bring out the connective fibers. We evaluated the slides by Axioscope Zeiss® with program KS400 analyse of images. The amount of connective tissue on the left ventricule ranged from 0,44 to 26,26%. On the right ventricule ranged from 0,97 to 21,18%. On the apex ranged from 1,32 to 29,24% and on the septo interventricular ranged from 5,41 to 11,24%. The results showed that there is a accureted connective fibers pattern surrounding the cardiac muscle tissue and it has na assorted amount and arrangement.