Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2009.tde-10082010-132707
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Biasi Mauro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Bombonato, Pedro Primo (President)
Benedicto, Hildebrando Gomes
Borelli, Vicente
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos comparativos entre os tipos de irrigação ventricular e do nó sinoatrial em coração de gato
Keywords in Portuguese
Felinos
Sistema de condução
Vascularização cardíaca
Abstract in Portuguese
Utilizou-se 30 corações de gatos sem raça definida, machos e fêmeas, adultos de idades variadas que não portavam nenhuma afecção cardíaca. Os corações foram injetados pela aorta torácica com Neoprene Latex 450, corados com pigmento vermelho. Verificou-se quando do predomínio da vascularização ventricular do tipo esquerda (63,34%) que a região irrigada pelo nó sinoatrial fica predominantemente na dependência do ramo proximal atrial direito (78,9%) ou com menor freqüência pelo ramo proximal atrial esquerdo (21,1%). Quando ocorreu a vascularização ventricular do tipo equilibrada (33,34%), a região ocupada pelo nó sinoatrial ficou na dependência mais frequentemente do ramo proximal atrial direito (80%), ou com menor freqüência a nutrição do nó se deu pelo ramo proximal atrial esquerdo (20%). Em um caso isolado, onde ocorreu a vascularização ventricular do tipo direita (3,34%), a nutrição da área ocupada pelo nó sinoatrial, ficou na dependência exclusiva do ramo intermédio atrial direito. Estes resultados indicam que nesta espécie não existe nenhuma relação entre a irrigação do nó sinoatrial e o tipo de vascularização ventricular.
Title in English
Comparative aspects among the irrigation types of both ventricular and sinoatrial node in cats
Keywords in English
Cardiac conduction system
Felines
Vascularization heart
Abstract in English
We analyzed 30 hearts of cats without pedigree, males and females, adults of several ages. They were not carrying any heart problems. The hearts were injected by the thoracic aorta with Neoprene Latex 450 and stained with red pigment. We analyzed the prevalence of ventricular vascularization of the left type (63.34%) the irrigated region by the sinoatrial node was predominantly in the dependency of the Ramus proximalis atrii dextri (78.9%) or with less frequency by Ramus proximalis atrii sinister (21.1%). When occurred the ventricular vascularization of the type balanced (33.34%), the region occupied by the sinoatrial node was in the responsibility more often of the Ramus proximalis atrii dextri (80%) or with less frequency the nutrition of the sinoatrial node occurred by Ramus proximalis atril sinister (20%). In a singlecase, where we observed the ventricular vascularization of the right type (3.34%), the nutrition of the area occupied by the sinoatrial node, was the exclusive dependence of the Ramus intermedius atril dextri. These results showed that this specie there are no relationship between both the sinoatrial node irrigation and the type of ventricular vascularization, therefore, the nutrition of the sinoatrial node does not depend on the type of the ventricles vascularization.